[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gwernaffield Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 1 Milne Robinson
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Seasons [Wilby] 11 Milne Robinson
18th Nov 2006 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Milne Robinson
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 10 Indian Summer Milne Robinson
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Anglian Dances 9 Milne Robinson
19th Nov 2005 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Milne Robinson
24th Nov 2001 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 1 A. Gleave
3rd Aug 1997 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Pennine Moors C. Jones
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Mexican Fiesta 11 K. Redmile
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 K. Redmile
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Four) W Concert Suite [Mealor]
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 St. Michael's Mount 14 K. Redmile
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Journeyman K. Redmile
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 The Gay Delavals K. Redmile
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) D. Edwards
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) 7 A Malvern Suite 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite D. Edwards
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section C) 10 D. Edwards
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 2 D. Edwards
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 9 1 D. Edwards
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] D. Edwards
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) D. Roberts
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W A Suite for Switzerland
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 20 Four Impressions for Brass 14 J. W. Pemberton
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 5 J. W. Pemberton
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 17 J. W. Pemberton
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Second Suite in F
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] W. Hind
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 The Ancient Temple Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) W
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 5 14 W. Hind
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 19 W. Hind
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 8 J. W. Pemberton
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 9 John Pemberton
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 8 J. W. Pemberton
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 24 Three Days Gareth Thomas
9th Jul 1932 Rhosesmor Contest The Dawn of Spring Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Coch
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know? March: The Contestor
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/