[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Canberra City Brass

Also/previously known as: Hall-Canberra, Hall Village Brass Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Apr 2019 Australian Championships (B Grade) 16   Overture Promenade 2 Kevin Knapp
25th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Trittico [Curnow] 4 John Thompson
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) 12   English Heritage 6 Viv Martin
13th Aug 2016 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 5 The Saga of Haakon the Good 3 Viv Martin
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 Viv Martin
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10   Ash Wednesday 6 Viv Martin
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 11 March: Gundagai 4 Viv Martin
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Spectrum [Vinter] 6 Viv Martin
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10   Paganini Variations 3 Viv Martin
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 11 March: The Middy 11 Viv Martin
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3   Endeavour [Sparke] 3 Viv Martin
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10   The Essence of Time 9 Colin Fischer
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 10 March: Death or Glory 4 Colin Fischer
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Tallis Variations 1 Colin Fischer
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9   Diversions on a Bass Theme 12 Aaron Madden
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Isaiah 40 9 Aaron Madden
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   The Year of the Dragon Thomas Burge
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Aaron Madden
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Between the Moon and Mexico 3 Thomas Burge
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   Tallis Variations 2 Thomas Burge
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6   Rhapsody on the Hymn Tune 'St. Aelred' 9 Colin Fischer
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 6   Trittico [Curnow] Colin Fischer
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Connotations 4 Colin Fischer
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Music for a Festival [Sparke] 9 Colin Fischer
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   Oceans 4 Colin Fischer
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Variations on Terra Beata 4 Colin Fischer
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (B Grade) W The Belmont Variations
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6   Triptych [Sparke] 2 Peter Robertson
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 6 2 Peter Robinson
16th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 A Celtic Suite 4 Peter Robertson
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade) W Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 2   From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 1 Peter Robertson
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] Peter Robertson

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/