[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hammersmith Borough

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1927 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland 4 D. Lawrence
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Third Section) W Peter Schmoll
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 Derek Greenwood
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 H. Cornthwaite
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 H. Cornthwaite
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 H. Cornthwaite
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 H. Cornthwaite
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) W
15th May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet 1 Emlyn Lewis
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 Snowdon Fantasy 1 Emlyn Lewis
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) The Severn Suite A. E. Ashcroft
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clive of India 2 A. E. Ashcroft
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Clive of India 1 A. E. Ashcroft
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 6 A. E. Ashcroft
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik A. E. Ashcroft
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 Resurgam 3 A. E. Ashcroft
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Second Section) 2 A Northern Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coriolanus A. E. Ashcroft
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 A. E. Ashcroft
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Three Brass Band Studies A. E. Ashcroft
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] A. E. Ashcroft
21st May 1949 St. Albans Contest (Division 2) 1 A. E. Ashcroft
21st May 1949 St. Albans Contest (Division 1) 1 Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] A. E. Ashcroft
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] 12 A. E. Ashcroft
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Carmen Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1948 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] A. E. Ashcroft
6th Dec 1947 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 Coriolanus A. E. Ashcroft
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Akhnaton 1 A. E. Ashcroft
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] A. E. Ashcroft
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) A Downland Suite Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1940 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 3 Emilia A. E. Ashcroft
8th Jul 1939 Uxbridge Contest (Section 3) 1 Wayside Scenes O. Parish
8th Jul 1939 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) 4 La Favorita O. Parish
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 2 Over the Hills O. Parish
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Sunrise to Sunset Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 Deep Harmony Selection J. A. Potts
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 28 J. A. Wood
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 4 Mignonne 2 J. A. Potts
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Sunrise to Sunset 2 T. M. Chappelle
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) W Die Feen
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 3) Gems of Schumann No. 2 J. F. Forse
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Gems of Schumann No. 2 J. A. Potts
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Third Section) 3 Gems of Wagner No. 2 J. F. Forse
1st Jun 1935 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 3 Gems of Wagner No. 2 1 J. F. Forse
17th Nov 1934 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 4 William Tell [arr. Round] J. F. Forse
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 15 J. F. Forse
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 27 J. F. Forse
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) A Village Pastoral W. A. Smith

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band originally formed in 1927. During Second World War band was the 43rd London (L.P.T.B.) Battalion Home Guard Band. Info from Musical Progress and Mail, January 1943.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/