[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hampshire County Youth Training

Also/previously known as: Hampshire Training, Hampshire Youth Concert B, Hampshire Youth Concert Training, Hampshire Youth Concert Training, Hampshire Youth Training, Hants Youth Training, Mid Hants Training


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) 2 Maurice Arnold
28th Oct 1984 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) English Country Scenes Roger Andrews
6th Oct 1984 National Youth Brass Band Championships Variations for Brass Band [Musgrave] Roger Andrews
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Youth Section) 1 Partita [Kelly] Roger Andrews
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) 2 Ceramic City Festival Roger Andrews
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) The Prizewinners Roger Andrews
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Youth Section B) 10 Fanfare and Soliloquy 11 Roger Andrews
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Voices of Youth Roger Andrews
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Youth Section B) West Sou' West 9 Maurice Arnold
1st Nov 1981 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) 3 Festival Prelude 1 Maurice Arnold
21st Mar 1981 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) 2 Maurice Arnold
6th Dec 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) 3 Maurice Arnold
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) 2 D. Bentley
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 1 John Knight
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland 2 John Knight
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W Three Songs without Words
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Youth Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet John Knight
5th Oct 1974 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships 2 March: Torch of Freedom John Knight
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Youth Section) 1 Ceramic City Festival 8 John Knight
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) London River John Knight
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Chris Kennett
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 18 Arthur Newton
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) English Folk Song Suite Arthur Newton

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

This is the second-string band of the Hampshire youth music service. Over the years, there has been some confusion over names, with substantial overlap in personnel between the various bands in the Hampshire county system, and even use of the same name to denote two different bands in the system competing in different sections at the same contest on the same day! While the players competing in the entries listed here often had overlap with the players competing with <a href="https://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/hampshire-county-youth/">the main band</a>, it seems most clear to keep these separate. See also the <a href="https://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/mid-hants-beginners/">third-string</a> band.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/