[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tendring Brass

Also/previously known as: Harwich Concert, Harwich F.E.Centre, Harwich Grange Band, Harwich R.B.L., Harwich R.B.L. Brass, Harwich RBL Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Mar 2020 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov David Johnson
8th Mar 2020 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 1 David Johnson
15th Sep 2019 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Occasion 12 Antony Sanders
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Rise of the Phoenix 17 Antony Sanders
24th Feb 2019 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Rise of the Phoenix 5 Antony Sanders
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Oceans Antony Sanders
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Napoleon on the Alps 11 Antony Sanders
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Darkwood 14 Antony Sanders
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Lake of the Moon 9 Antony Sanders
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 A Cambrian Suite 8 Antony Sanders
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Evolution - Five States of Change 15 Antony Sanders
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 10 Roger Jones
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Hollywood! 6 Antony Sanders
6th May 2012 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 M. Abbott
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Olympus 4 Antony Sanders
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 12 Antony Sanders
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance 3 Antony Sanders
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Saint-Saëns Variations 10 Antony Sanders
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 The Talisman [Hughes] 10 Antony Sanders
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Four Cities Symphony 1 Antony Sanders
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 The Seasons [Wilby] 12 Antony Sanders
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Anglian Dances 19 Antony Sanders
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Devon Fantasy Robert Howard
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 A Suite for Switzerland 9 Ronald Harwood
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 3 A. Page
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) D. Cawdell
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 D. Cawdell
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Mexican Fiesta 6 D. Cawdell
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Hungarian Fantasy 6 D. Cawdell
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) The Shipbuilders 1 D. Cawdell
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 The Seasons [Carr] 10 D. Cawdell
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Four Little Maids 12 D. Cawdell
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount R. W. Wringe
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1967 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 The Young in Heart R. W. Wringe
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 R. W. Wringe

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/