[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hemel Hempstead No 2

Also/previously known as: Dacorum Brass, Dacorum Brass (Hemel Hempstead), Hemel Hempstead No. 2


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 9 4 Mark Jarvis
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Fourth Section) Mark Jarvis
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 10 2 Mark Jarvis
1st May 1988 Bucks & District (Section 4) 3 Mark Jarvis
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 4) 4 Mark Jarvis
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Fourth Section 3 Evan Howells
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Evan Howells
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 4 Evan Howells
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) W
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class C (Youth & Fourth Section Bands) 5 Evan Howells
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Evan Howells
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Evan Howells
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) 5 5 Evan Howells
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class C (Youth & Fourth Section Bands) David Savill
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Suite Gothique 12 David Savill
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) 12 David Savill
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 22 David Savill
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 David Savill
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 8 David Savill
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) David Savill
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple David Savill
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Excelsior [Hanmer] 7 David Savill
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section - North) Excelsior [Hanmer] David Savill
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1   Snowdon Fantasy 8 David Savill
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 20 David Savill
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 3 David Savill
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Savill
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 David Savill
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 9 Overture to Youth 9 David Savill
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 10 David Savill
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 10 David Savill
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Main Street 11 David Savill

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/