[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Highworth Silver

Also/previously known as: Highworth (Swindon), Highworth Town


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Colin Ridgers
25th Jan 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) W 6
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 4 6 Paul Brough
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass Raymond Bull
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 5 Raymond Bull
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Raymond Bull
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy Raymond Bull
20th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Raymond Bull
3rd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 1 London River Raymond Bull
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 18 Raymond Bull
11th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Holiday Suite Raymond Bull
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Raymond Bull
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 6 Raymond Bull
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 6 Raymond Bull
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 5 4 Raymond Bull
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 4 Raymond Bull
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 6 Raymond Bull
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 4 Raymond Bull
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 4 Raymond Bull
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland Raymond Bull
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 8 Raymond Bull
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 8 Raymond Bull
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 19 Ian Mills
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 8 W. W. Gray
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Section 3 and 4 bands 3 7 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Open Section W
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Glastonbury 6 G. H. Watts
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 8 G. H. Watts
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 4 G. H. Watts
18th Jun 1966 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 G. H. Watts
18th Jun 1966 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 G. H. Watts
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 4 G. H. Watts
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 6 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 5 G. H. Watts
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster G. H. Watts
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Old Palace Yard G. H. Watts
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 5 Neapolitan Suite 10 G. H. Watts
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 13 Peter Schmoll 12 G. H. Watts
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest G. H. Watts
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces G. H. Watts
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 2 Three Songs without Words G. H. Watts
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 8 G. H. Watts
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Call of the Sea 6 G. H. Watts
1st Oct 1960 Devizes Contest (Section A) 3 Divertimento [Ball] G. H. Watts
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Neapolitan Suite G. H. Watts
5th Dec 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 G. H. Watts
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 English Folk Song Suite G. H. Watts
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 Petite Suite de Ballet 11 G. H. Watts
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Sydney Clarke
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 15 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Sydney Clarke
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 5 L. Carpenter
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 9 Normandy 6 L. Carpenter
7th Jul 1956 Highworth Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 4 Knights of Old 1 L. Carpenter
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Joy of Youth 19 G. H. Watts
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Wayside Scenes Fred Richards
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 5 Beautiful Britain 10 Fred Richards
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3 March) Fred Richards
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain J. Peaple
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 14 W. Peaple
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Third Section) The Golden Dawn S. B. Harman
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Country Sketches S. B. Harman
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 2 Country Life 3 S. B. Harman
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Songs of Stephen Foster Roland Mundy
9th Oct 1948 Oxford Annual Contest 1 A. S. Hill
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1948 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 3 Knights of Old Roland Mundy
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 2 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Roland Mundy
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Kensington Roland Mundy
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 Loving Cup Memories A. S. Hill
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Gems of Old England 3 A. S. Hill
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Junior Section) 1 A.G. Alder
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 Songs of the Homeland Jim Alder

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/