[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Horsham Borough

Also/previously known as: Horsham Boro Silver, Horsham Borough Silver Band, Horsham Brass, Horsham Recreation

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Ex Terra Lucem 8 Mark McLaughlin
24th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 1   Ex Terra Lucem 1 David Hatton
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 14 Mark McLaughlin
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2   Paganini Variations 6 Mark McLaughlin
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) W 4
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1   Vitae Aeternum 1 Mark McLaughlin
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Mark McLaughlin
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Mark McLaughlin
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Essay [Gregson] 16 Andrew Kershaw
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] 1 Andrew Kershaw
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 4   Tallis Variations 3 Andrew Kershaw
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Le Carnaval Romain 2 Jack Smith
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 4 Andrew Kershaw
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 A London Overture 3 Andrew Kershaw
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2   Connotations 3 Andrew Kershaw
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Royal Parks Andrew Kershaw
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Cry of the Mountain 1 Andrew Kershaw
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Academic Festival Overture 4 Andrew Kershaw
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 1 Andrew Kershaw
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 6 Andrew Kershaw
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Brass Triumphant 10 Andrew Kershaw
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 9   Symphony of Thanksgiving 8 Andrew Kershaw
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Symphony of Thanksgiving 2 Andrew Kershaw
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Mountain Views 3 Andrew Kershaw
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Mountain Views 10 Linda Cole
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest 9 Tallis Variations 2 Linda Cole
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 2   Tallis Variations 5 Linda Cole
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Tallis Variations 2 Linda Cole
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Brass Metamorphosis 4 Linda Cole
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Le Carnaval Romain 9 Linda Cole
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Linda Cole
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Linda Cole
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 A Moorside Suite 11 Linda Cole
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 3 Keith Maxwell
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 7 Keith Maxwell
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Pentacle 9 Keith Maxwell
18th May 2008 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 3 Keith Maxwell
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator 15 Keith Maxwell
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 A London Overture Keith Maxwell
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 188 Keith Maxwell
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 10 Keith Maxwell
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Voyage of Discovery Glenton Bacon
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Voyage of Discovery 4 Glenton Bacon
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 The Belmont Variations 13 Glenton Bacon
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Glenton Bacon
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 10 Glenton Bacon
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 Glenton Bacon
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Glenton Bacon
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 12 Glenton Bacon
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 1 Glenton Bacon
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Glenton Bacon
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Celestial Prospect 13 Glenton Bacon
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Arthur Chapman
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Glenton Bacon
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Symphony for Brass 8 Linda Cole
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Linda Cole
2nd Jun 2001 French Open (Excellence Division) 3   Connotations Linda Cole
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Linda Cole
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 7 Linda Cole
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 Linda Cole
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 13 9 Linda Cole
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 10 Linda Cole
Jun 2000 French Open (Excellence Division) 1 Dimensions Linda Cole
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Linda Cole
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Narnia Suite 15 Linda Cole
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 1 Ian Stewart
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Symphonic Suite for Brass
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 S. Woods
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest London & Anglia Qualifier Ian Stewart
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Culloden Moor 8 David Lancaster
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Ian Stewart
10th May 1997 French Open (March) 4   Linda Cole
10th May 1997 French Open (Elite Division) Nigel Stevens
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 A New Buckenham Suite 8 Ian Stewart
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Ian Stewart
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Hollywood! 12 Terrence Treherne
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 Colin Hogg
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Colin Hogg
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Maoriana 5 Colin Hogg
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Alan Murdoch
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W The Forest of Dean
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) The Corsair 8 David Hughes
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Celebration [Ball] 8 David Hughes
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 8 David Hughes
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Hughes
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Masque [Devreese] 2 Linda Cole
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Linda Cole
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations Linda Cole
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite 5 Linda Cole
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Linda Cole
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Linda Cole
14th May 1989 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Linda Cole
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Linda Cole
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Orion [Bantock] 1 Stefan Cooper
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Prelude to a New Age 2 Stefan Cooper
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Stephen Cooper
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cassation 19 Bill Geldard
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Folk Song Heritage 18 Bill Geldard
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Othello Bill Geldard
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Bill Geldard
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 6 Bill Geldard
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Scottish Festival Overture Bill Geldard
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders Bill Geldard
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Oceans 9 Bill Geldard
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 5 W. Goddard
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Bill Geldard
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Sunset Rhapsody 3 Bill Geldard
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 18 Bill Geldard
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 1 Bill Geldard
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 7 Bill Geldard
19th May 1985 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Bill Geldard
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Bill Geldard
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 23 Bill Geldard
13th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) W Concert Overture for Brass Band 7
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Alice James
30th Apr 1978 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 W. J. Lewis
1st May 1977 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Tournament for Brass 1 W. J. Lewis
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade W. J. Lewis
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) W. J. Lewis
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Kenilworth 5 Gordon Saunders
29th Apr 1973 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1970 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1970 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 W. J. Lewis
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W. J. Lewis
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 15 Othello 2 W. J. Lewis
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (First Section) 3 3 A. Hindmarsh
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals David Baker
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya David Baker
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Second Section) 10 The Shipbuilders 6 David Baker
8th Oct 1967 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 David Baker
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Four Preludes 9 W. T. Pryer
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 Peter Schmoll 2 W. T. Pryer
29th Sep 1962 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 A Welsh Fantasy 7 W. T. Pryer
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Gallions Reach W. T. Pryer
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Devon Fantasy W. B. Wesley Johnstone
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) C. Walker
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Venus and Adonis C. Walder
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 6 C. Walder
10th Jun 1957 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 1) 1 Normandy 2 C. Walder
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) W
22nd Sep 1956 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 C. Walder
22nd Oct 1955 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion C. Walder
6th Nov 1954 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale C. Walder
19th Jun 1954 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 C. Walder
21st Nov 1953 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 C. Walder
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik C. Walder
24th Nov 1951 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 C. Walder
25th Nov 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 1) 1 E. W. Miles
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 3 Schubert's Symphony in C E. W. Miles
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Labour and Love E. W. Miles
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 1) 1 E. W. Miles
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 2 Carmen E. W. Miles
6th Aug 1949 Southsea Contest (Open Section) 3 Schubert's Symphony in C E. W. Miles
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
6th Jun 1949 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] E. W. Miles
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Carmen E. W. Miles
30th Aug 1947 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 E. W. Miles
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Akhnaton E. W. Miles
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Coriolanus 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1945 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Lorenzo E. W. Miles
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 The Marriage of Figaro - selection Joseph Crawford Dyson
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Owain Glyndwr Joseph Crawford Dyson
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
7th Nov 1937 England Inter-Association Contest (Championship Section) 4 Joseph Crawford Dyson
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Robin Hood [Geehl] 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Bizet Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1937 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 The Bronze Horse Joseph Crawford Dyson
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 2 Pride of Race 7 Joseph Crawford Dyson
18th Jul 1936 Bognor Regis March Contest (Section 1) 1 W. Albery
1st Jun 1936 Copthorne Contest (First Section) 1 Die Feen Joseph Crawford Dyson
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) W A Northern Rhapsody
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lorenzo 27 Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 5 Princess Nada 15 Joseph Crawford Dyson
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (First Section) 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
23rd Jun 1934 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Rienzi [unknown arranger] Joseph Crawford Dyson
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 3 Rienzi [unknown arranger] Joseph Crawford Dyson
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) The Crusaders 15 Joseph Crawford Dyson
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Coriolanus Joseph Crawford Dyson
5th Jun 1933 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 Recollections of Rossini Joseph Crawford Dyson
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 4 W. Albery
4th Jun 1932 West Chiltington Contest (First Section) 1 Undine W. A. Smith
7th May 1932 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Undine W. A. Smith
7th May 1932 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 2 Undine W. A. Smith
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 5 Gems of Melody W. A. Smith
30th May 1931 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Oberon [unknown arranger] W. A. Smith
25th May 1931 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] W. A. Smith
3rd May 1930 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 Coriolanus 6 W. A. Smith
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 22 W. A. Smith
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington W. A. Smith
28th May 1928 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 The Mastersingers W. A. Smith
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Overture: Anna Bolena 1 W. A. Smith
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) L'Arlesienne W. A. Smith
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 3 Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] W. A. Smith
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) W. A. Smith
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 3 The Flying Dutchman [unknown arranger] W. Albery
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section March) 4 March: The Black Knight W. Albery
1923 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 3 Labour and Love J. T. Ogden
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Maritana [arr. Round] J. T. Ogden
Years Contest
1953 1954 1955 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Believed originally formed in January 1900 as Horsham Recreation band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!