[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Inkpen Village Band

Also/previously known as: Inkpen, Inkpen Silver, Inkpen Temperance, Inkpen United


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 2 The Chieftain [Greenwood] 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Call of Youth P. G. Dyson
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth P. G. Dyson
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1949 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) W
6th Aug 1949 Downton Contest (Section 2) 2 The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1949 Eynsham Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1949 Fordingbridge Contest (Section B) 1 P. G. Dyson
28th May 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 P. G. Dyson
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 2 Songs of Stephen Foster P. G. Dyson
7th Aug 1948 Downton Contest (Section 2) 1 Pride of the Forest P. G. Dyson
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] P. G. Dyson
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Kensington B. Edwards
20th Jul 1946 Thatcham Contest 3 B. Edwards
26th Aug 1939 Kidlington Contest (Section 2) 1 The Dawn of Spring A. J. Edwards
26th Aug 1939 Kidlington Contest 2 Over the Hills A. J. Edwards
22nd Jul 1939 Wokingham Contest Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1929 Silchester Contest (Section 2) The Spirit of Youth Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 2, March) 2 2 Arthur Muddiman
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 1, Selection) 3 The Spirit of Youth 6 Arthur Muddiman
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 5 Arthur Muddiman
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) 14 Arthur Muddiman
28th Jun 1924 Aldbourne Contest 4 Woodland Revels Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1924 Silchester Contest 2 Woodland Revels A. J. Edwards
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) 3 Sunny Memories Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) The Outlaw 1 A. J. Edwards
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Souvenir de Russe 21 A. J. Edwards
10th Sep 1907 Woodstock Agricultural and Horticultural Assocation Contest (Local Section) 3 Jubilation [1900s] 2 A. J. Edwards

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band suspended during WW2, reformed January 1946.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/