[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ipswich and Norwich Co-op Band

Also/previously known as: Connells Sounding Brass, East of England Co-op, East of England Co-operative, Ipswich & Norwich Coop

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) 9   Of Distant Memories 2 Nigel Cooper
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Brass Metamorphosis 1 Nigel Cooper
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Renaissance 10
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 7 The Essence of Time 6 Nigel Cooper
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Pageantry 10 Nigel Cooper
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 Dances and Alleluias 1 Nigel Cooper
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Cambridge Variations 8 Nigel Cooper
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 8   Salute to Youth 2 Ian Johnson
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 A London Overture 6 Ian Johnson
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 12 Ian Johnson
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 9 Vitae Aeternum 1 Robin Norman
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Cry of the Mountain 9 Ian Johnson
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Tallis Variations 5 Ian Johnson
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Brass Triumphant 2 Ian Johnson
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 Ad Undas : To The Waves 21 Ian Johnson
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 12 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 14 Ian Johnson
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 7 Ian Johnson
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Mountain Views 3 Roland Morris
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest 8 California Legend 11 Roland Morris
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 High Peak 23 Roland Morris
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Le Carnaval Romain 10 Graham Chambers
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Granite Variations 3 Graham Chambers
9th May 2010 East Anglian BBA Championship 2 Graham Chambers
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 7 Graham Chambers
10th May 2009 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Robin Norman
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Salute to Youth 10 Robin Norman
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) W
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 12
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 The Saga of Haakon the Good 1 Robin Norman
11th May 2008 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Robin Norman
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 12 Robin Norman
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 4 The Plantagenets 17 Robin Norman
12th May 2007 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Robin Norman
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Robin Norman
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 16 Music for the Common Man 17 Robin Norman
13th May 2006 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Robin Norman
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 12 Robin Norman
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Trittico Robin Norman
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 7 Stephen Kenna
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Tristan Encounters 2 Stephen Kenna
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 4 Stephen Kenna
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 9 Stephen Kenna
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 10 Stephen Kenna
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Royal Parks 14 Stephen Kenna
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 8 Stephen Kenna
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 The Undaunted 5 Stephen Kenna
4th Feb 2001 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 3 Stephen Kenna
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 1 Stephen Kenna
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Music for the Common Man 1 Stephen Kenna
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 9 The Essence of Time 3 Stephen Kenna
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Kenilworth 1 Stephen Kenna
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 4 High Peak 4 Stephen Kenna
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest London & Anglia Qualifier Stephen Kenna
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Purcell Variations [Downie] 12 Stephen Kenna
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] Stephen Kenna
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Ballet for Band 3 Stephen Kenna
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 9 4 Stephen Kenna
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Sounds 5 Stephen Kenna
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 9 Stephen Kenna
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) W The Essence of Time
8th Oct 1995 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Stephen Kenna
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Stephen Kenna
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Stephen Kenna
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 The Essence of Time Stephen Kenna
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Maoriana 10 Stephen Kenna
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 7 Stephen Kenna
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) 2 Stephen Kenna
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Scheherazade Stephen Kenna
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Oceans 3 Stephen Kenna
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) 3 Stephen Kenna
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Holiday Overture for Brass 6 Stephen Kenna
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Essay [Gregson] Stephen Kenna
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 1 Stephen Kenna
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Second Section) 2 Stephen Kenna
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] Stephen Kenna
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations Robert Howard
6th May 1990 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Celebration [Ball] Robert Howard
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite 7 Robert Howard
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Tournament for Brass
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 9 Robert Howard
30th Apr 1989 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Robert Howard
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 5 Orion [Bantock] Robert Howard
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cassation 17 Robert Howard
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 1 Folk Song Heritage 6 Robert Howard
22nd Nov 1987 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Robert Howard
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] Robert Howard
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 2 8 Robert Howard
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 5 Robert Howard
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Tournament for Brass 4 Robert Howard
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 2 Scottish Festival Overture 4 Robert Howard
23rd Nov 1986 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 5 J. Whelton
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 1 J. Whelton
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 13 J. Whelton
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] J. Whelton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!