[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Junior Leaders Regiment

Also/previously known as: Junior Leaders regiment RAC, Junior Leaders Regiment (R.A.C.), Junior Leaders Regiment R A C, Junior Leaders Regiment R.A.C, Junior Leaders Regt, Junior Leaders Regt. R.A.C., Junior Leaders Regt. R.A.C., Junior Leaders Ret. RAC


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Dec 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Promenade Colin Herbert
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 9 Colin Herbert
27th Nov 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 4 Colin Herbert
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound Colin Herbert
29th Nov 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Colin Herbert
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Colin Herbert
1st Dec 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] E. Griffiths
2nd Dec 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 J. Pope
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] J. Pope
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Galantia 5 R. O. Wait
14th Nov 1970 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 R. O. Wait
14th Nov 1970 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 A. F. Ashworth
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] R. O. Wait
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 R. O. Wait
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 A. F. Ashworth
21st Jul 1969 Chard Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 Sgt. Ashworth
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 3 F. L. Wilcock
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Contest Day F. L. Wilcock
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 4 Irish Melodies 6 F. L. Wilcock
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Tyrolean Scenes F. L. Wilcock
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 9 F. L. Wilcock
15th Jul 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 F. L. Wilcock
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 The Young in Heart F. L. Wilcock
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) 1 The Young in Heart J. Whitwell
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Rural Suite J. Whitwell
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy J. Whitwell
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals J. Whitwell
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Neapolitan Suite Tom Wright
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 English Suite [Lovelock] Tom Wright
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Juvenile Section) 3 Tom Wright
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite Tom Wright
30th Nov 1963 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) 1 Tom Wright
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 10 Four Little Maids 10 Tom Wright
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Little Maids Tom Wright

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed in January 1963, Bovington Camp, Dorset.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/