[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kidlington Concert Brass

Also/previously known as: Morrells Concert Brass (Kidlington), Morrells KCB, Morrells Kidlington Brass, Morrells Kidlington Concert Brass, Oxford Kidlington Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Odyssey
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Tournament for Brass 5 Duncan Wilson
28th May 2017 All England International Masters 12 The Torchbearer 7 Nigel Seaman
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 13 Duncan Wilson
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Duncan Wilson
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 2 Duncan Wilson
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Metropolis 1927 3 Duncan Wilson
20th Nov 2016 GBBA March (Section A) W
20th Nov 2016 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) W
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 2   7 Duncan Wilson
29th May 2016 All England International Masters 8 Cambridge Variations 12 David Hirst
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] 1 Paul Cosh
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 8 Duncan Wilson
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 Journey of the Lone Wolf 4 Duncan Wilson
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 Tallis Variations 3 Duncan Wilson
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 The Torchbearer 9 Duncan Wilson
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Torchbearer 5 Duncan Wilson
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 5 Volcano 4 Duncan Wilson
12th Oct 2014 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1   3 Duncan Wilson
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 8   2 Duncan Wilson
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 15 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 12 Duncan Wilson
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 St. Magnus 7 Duncan Wilson
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 2 St. Magnus 3 Duncan Wilson
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 2 March: County Palatine 3 Duncan Wilson
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Salamander 11 Duncan Wilson
13th Oct 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section)   Duncan Wilson
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Fanfares and Love Songs 9 Duncan Wilson
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 14 Duncan Wilson
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 2 Brass Triumphant 3 Duncan Wilson
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 3 March: The Cossack 3 Duncan Wilson
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 16 Ad Undas : To The Waves 11 Duncan Wilson
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 The Torchbearer 2 Duncan Wilson
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3   8 Duncan Wilson
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 10 Royal Parks 3 Nigel Howard
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Mountain Views 6 Duncan Wilson
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 High Peak 11 Duncan Wilson
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 Tournament for Brass 12 Duncan Wilson
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 10 Sounds 5 Duncan Wilson
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 5 Energy 5 Duncan Wilson
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Le Carnaval Romain 4 Duncan Wilson
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 18 Granite Variations 19 Duncan Wilson
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 The Beacons 7 Duncan Wilson
26th Sep 2010 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 2 Duncan Wilson
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 Diadem of Gold 7 Duncan Wilson
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 English Heritage 2 Catherine Underwood
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment 12 Catherine Underwood
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 Montage 4 Catherine Underwood
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Montage 16 Catherine Underwood
11th Oct 2009 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1   2 Catherine Underwood
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 7 Catherine Underwood
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Salute to Youth 5 Catherine Underwood
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 7 14 Dave Barringer
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 Between the Moon and Mexico 5 Dave Barringer
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Dave Barringer
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Festival Music 3 Catherine Underwood
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 2 Harmony Music Catherine Underwood
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Isaiah 40 10 Catherine Underwood
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 12 10 Catherine Underwood
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 22 Blitz 21 Barry Wassell
1st Oct 2006 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1   1 Catherine Underwood
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Paganini Variations Barry Wassell
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 9 Catherine Underwood
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 15 9 Barry Wassell
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Three Figures 10 Barry Wassell
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 16 Connotations 10 Catherine Underwood
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 5 Catherine Underwood
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment 8 10 Catherine Underwood
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6   7 Catherine Underwood
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Tristan Encounters 7 Catherine Underwood
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 7 Concerto for Band [Golland] 1 Catherine Underwood
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Tristan Encounters 4 Catherine Underwood
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment 12 8 Catherine Underwood
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) W
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 4 Catherine Underwood
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Prague 9 Catherine Underwood
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment 7 6 Catherine Underwood
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 22 Ballet for Band 20 Catherine Underwood
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Whitsun Wakes 6 Catherine Underwood
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment W
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Albion 9 Catherine Underwood
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon Catherine Underwood
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Jazz 2 Catherine Underwood
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) W
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) W
4th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment 10 Catherine Underwood
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Ballet for Band 5 Catherine Underwood
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 11 Ballet for Band 5 Catherine Underwood
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 19 Paganini Variations 9 Catherine Underwood
8th Oct 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Catherine Underwood
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Variations on an Enigma 1 Catherine Underwood
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment 11 Catherine Underwood
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 3 Catherine Underwood
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Cloudcatcher Fells Catherine Underwood
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 4 Catherine Underwood
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Blitz 11 Catherine Underwood
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 1 Catherine Underwood
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 1 Catherine Underwood
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Contest Music 5 Catherine Underwood
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 14 An Epic Symphony Catherine Underwood
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Contest Music 2 Catherine Underwood
4th Oct 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Catherine Underwood
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Contest Music 3 Catherine Underwood
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Montage 4 Catherine Underwood
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 4 Catherine Underwood
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest 7 Isaiah 40 7 Catherine Underwood
5th Oct 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1   1 Catherine Underwood
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 A Lowry Sketchbook 3 Catherine Underwood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section March) 1 3 Catherine Underwood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) 1 3 Catherine Underwood
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 6 Catherine Underwood
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 1 The Year of the Dragon 7 Catherine Underwood
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest 5 Paganini Variations 12 Catherine Underwood
6th Oct 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 1   2 Catherine Underwood
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Variations on a Ninth 4 Catherine Underwood
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Sounds 1 Catherine Underwood
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section March) 1 March: Simoraine 3 Catherine Underwood
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) 1 Paganini Variations 3 Catherine Underwood
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 5 Catherine Underwood
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Paganini Variations 7 Catherine Underwood
21st May 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 1   1 Catherine Underwood
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Catherine Underwood
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 Catherine Underwood
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 1 Catherine Underwood
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Catherine Underwood
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 1   2 Catherine Underwood
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10   Partita [Sparke] 7 Catherine Underwood
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 1 Catherine Underwood
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 1 Catherine Underwood
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 Vaughan Bower
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Vaughan Bower
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Journey into Freedom Keith Wilkinson
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] Jeremy Wise
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean 5 Jeremy Wise
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 10 Jeremy Wise
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 8 Jeremy Wise
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) The Corsair 3 Jeremy Wise
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 A London Overture 13 Jeremy Wise
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 Jeremy Wise
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) 7 Ballet for Band 6 Jeremy Wise
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 2 Jeremy Wise

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 Catherine Underwood March: The Australasian
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 4 Catherine Underwood March: The Australasian
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 6 Catherine Underwood March: The Australasian
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 11 Catherine Underwood March: The Australasian
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 16 Catherine Underwood March: The Australasian
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 17 Catherine Underwood March: The Australasian
28th May 1999 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Banding in Kidlington has a long history, with references in local newspapers going back to at least 1840. Kidlington Concert Brass was formed in 1992 from the merger of the century-old Kidlington Silver Band with Oxford Concert Brass, who had originally formed in 1972 as an offshoot of existing Oxford bands, primarily City of Oxford, with some input from the famous Morris Motors band. The merger between Kidlington Silver and Oxford Concert occurred when both bands found themselves short of players and in the lower reaches of the Championship section, OCB after many successful years there (including two London and Southern Counties area titles in the 1980s), KSB after a rapid rise through the sections under the leadership of Terry Brotherhood.

Following the merger, the band with its new name established an enviable reputation in the Championship section over the next two decades, mostly under the long leadership of Catherine Underwood. Following three years in the first section, with MD Duncan Wilson at the helm, the band has now returned to the Championship section.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!