[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Knottingley Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Knottingley Prize Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (First Section)
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 2017 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest W 11
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Kevin Belcher
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 22 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 14 Kevin Belcher
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 10 Triumphant Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 18 March: The Australasian 22 Kevin Belcher
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 5 Kevin Belcher
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 A Celt in Jerusalem 10 Kevin Belcher
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W
18th Oct 2015 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 3 7 Kevin Belcher
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 Kevin Belcher
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 4 Kevin Belcher
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Traversada 14 Owen Wedgwood
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 3 Owen Wedgwood
15th Jun 2014 Hebden Bridge March Contest 4 Owen Wedgwood
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 7   11 Owen Wedgwood
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2   Chaucer's Tunes 8 Owen Wedgwood
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 17 Owen Wedgwood
3rd Nov 2013 Kippax Entertainment 2 3 Owen Wedgwood
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9   Owen Wedgwood
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Brass Triumphant 8 Owen Wedgwood
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 8 Owen Wedgwood
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Mountain Views 9 Owen Wedgwood
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Resurgam 8 Owen Wedgwood
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 4 Resurgam 9 Owen Wedgwood
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Psalms and Alleluias 7 Owen Wedgwood
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 20 Le Roi d'Ys 19 Owen Wedgwood
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 7 Owen Wedgwood
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 3 Owen Wedgwood
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 8 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 19 Pageantry 6 Owen Wedgwood
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Pentacle 5 Owen Wedgwood
22nd Feb 2009 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 2008 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 16 Elgar Variations 4 Robin Morgan
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Owen Wedgwood
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar W
8th Jul 2007 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 2007 Easingwold March Contest 4 Robin Morgan
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 18 Dances and Alleluias 3 Robin Morgan
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 6 Morgan Griffiths
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 13 Harmony Music 1 Kevin Belcher
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 3 Kevin Belcher
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 Endeavour [Sparke] 7 Kevin Belcher
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 19 Lorenzo 25 Kevin Belcher
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 14 Montage 14 Kevin Belcher
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Comedy Overture 4 Kevin Belcher
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 6 Kevin Belcher
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 4 Concerto for Band [Golland] 13 Kevin Belcher
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 Tristan Encounters 5 Kevin Belcher
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 3 Resurgam 2 Kevin Belcher
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 A Kensington Concerto 4 Kevin Belcher
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 3 Kevin Belcher
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 3 Kevin Belcher
6th Oct 2002 Killamarsh Festival for Brass Bands 2 7 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 2002 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] Kevin Belcher
22nd Jun 2002 Doncaster Jubilee Entertainment Contest 3 Kevin Belcher
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Royal Parks 7 Kevin Belcher
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 10 The Aeronauts 13 Kevin Belcher
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Kevin Belcher
13th May 2001 Pogson Bray (Section A) 3 Kevin Belcher
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 3 Kevin Belcher
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Abstractions 11 Kevin Belcher
25th Jun 2000 Hardraw Scar 2 Kevin Belcher
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 8 Pageantry 5 Kevin Belcher
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 4 Kevin Belcher
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 7 Kevin Belcher
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Second Section) 4 A Swiss Excursion 1 Kevin Belcher
12th Sep 1999 Hardraw Scar 3 Kevin Belcher
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest W
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Connotations 2 Kevin Belcher
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 3 Kevin Belcher
1st Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 Kevin Belcher
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Kevin Belcher
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 9 Kevin Belcher
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 9 Kevin Belcher
23rd Nov 1997 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 Kevin Belcher
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Kevin Belcher
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 2 John Roberts
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Tintagel 5 Ian Colley
2nd Feb 1997 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 3 Ian Colley
1st Nov 1996 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 Ian Colley
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1   1 Ian Colley
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Divertimento [Kelly] 7 Ian Colley
21st Jan 1996 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 2 Ian Colley
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 3 1 Ian Colley
8th Oct 1995 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Ian Colley
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Ian Colley
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Snowdon Fantasy 10 Ian Colley
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) W 4
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Chorale and Toccata 7 Steve Platten
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 4 Steve Platten
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 4 Steve Platten
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu 14 Steve Platten
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu Steve Platten
13th Dec 1992 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section D) 1 Steve Platten
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Prelude, Song and Dance 3 Steve Platten
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Steve Platten
5th Apr 1992 Pogson Bray (Section B) 4 4 Steve Platten
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seafarers 12 Steve Platten
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers Steve Platten
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 4 8 Steve Platten
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 5 1 Steve Platten
13th Oct 1991 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Steve Platten
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 3 Malcolm Simpson
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 Four Fors for Brass 4 Malcolm Simpson
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 4 Brian Micklethwaite
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 5 Mick Milner
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 20 Summer Fantasy 16 Richard Milner
2nd Jul 1989 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Mick Milner
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 8 C. Bamford
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 Four Impressions for Brass 16 Malcolm Simpson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 13 Four Little Maids R. C. Hodgson
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Graham Hetherington
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 25 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 14 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 R. C. Hodgson
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 8 R. C. Hodgson
29th Apr 1984 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 4) 1 R. C. Hodgson
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) The Shipbuilders 10 R. C. Hodgson
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) London River 13 B. Thompson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 7 9 R. C. Hodgson
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 R. C. Hodgson
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 6 R. C. Hodgson
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Tom Paulin
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 14 Land of the Ever Young 12 R. C. Hodgson
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Main Street 5 Graham Hetherington
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
9th May 1976 Grand Shield The Frogs of Aristophanes 17 T. B. Pollard
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass T. B. Pollard
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass T. B. Pollard
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances T. B. Pollard
25th Nov 1973 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 19 T. B. Pollard
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 The White Company T. B. Pollard
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1971 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] T. B. Pollard
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 9 T. B. Pollard
25th Oct 1970 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy T. B. Pollard
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 3 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 3 T. B. Pollard
23rd Nov 1969 Halifax and District BBA (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1969 Halifax and District BBA (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1969 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 5 T. B. Pollard
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Schubert's Symphony in C 1 T. B. Pollard
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 4 T. B. Pollard
7th Apr 1968 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 T. B. Pollard
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] T. B. Pollard
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section C) Thames Valley Suite T. B. Pollard
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 15 T. B. Pollard
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles T. B. Pollard
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) The Great City 15 T. B. Pollard
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) 4 Coriolanus T. B. Pollard
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Spring Song T. B. Pollard
9th Dec 1962 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 T. B. Pollard
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 6 T. B. Pollard
24th Sep 1961 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Symphonic Suite for Brass Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 8 T. B. Pollard
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Alfred Whitehead
19th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 4 Liszt's Works Alfred Whitehead
4th Oct 1959 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Selection from Franz Liszt Alfred Whitehead
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 1) 3 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 2 Alfred Whitehead
1959 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Senior Cup 4 Venus and Adonis 13 Alfred Whitehead
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Alfred Whitehead
12th Jan 1958 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1957 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1957 Darton Contest Recollections of Weber Alfred Whitehead
18th May 1957 Grand Shield Tintagel 6 Alfred Whitehead
13th Apr 1957 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest 1 Alfred Whitehead
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress Alfred Whitehead
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 3 Academic Festival Overture Alfred Whitehead
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 Alfred Whitehead
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) 3 A Garland of Classics Alfred Whitehead
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Three Songs without Words 14 Alfred Whitehead
23rd Jun 1956 Darton Contest 1 Alfred Whitehead
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Summer Day Alfred Whitehead
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 The Merry Monarch Alfred Whitehead
24th Jun 1955 Darton Contest The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 Midsummer Eve 7 Alfred Whitehead
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 2) Egmont [arr. Ball] Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1954 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Alfred Whitehead
25th Sep 1954 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Moments with Wagner Alfred Whitehead
22nd May 1954 Senior Trophy Overture for an Epic Occasion 15 Alfred Whitehead
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 Beautiful Britain 11 Alfred Whitehead
14th Nov 1953 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Divertimento [Ball] Alfred Whitehead
24th Oct 1953 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 A. H. Whitehead
11th Oct 1953 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 Country Sketches Alfred Whitehead
15th Nov 1952 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 2 Hereward Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes 1 J. Pollard
6th Oct 1951 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 19 J. Pollard
27th May 1950 Senior Trophy Divertimento [Ball] J. Pollard
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) May Day J. Pollard
1st Oct 1949 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 5 J. Pollard
22nd Nov 1947 Cleckheaton Contest (Section 3) 3 May Day Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Divertimento [Ball] S. Marshall
1st Feb 1947 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 Pride of the Forest S. Marshall
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 13 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 3 S. Marshall
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Echoes of Spring S. Marshall
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Over the Hills S. Marshall
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 8 S. Marshall
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Songs of the Homeland 2 S. Marshall
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Sunrise to Sunset S. Marshall
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 12 S. Marshall
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 23 S. Marshall
9th Jun 1934 Blackpool Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 4 Gems of Melody No.1 S. Marshall
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 8 S. Marshall
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Country Life S. Marshall
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 14 S. Marshall
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) A Village Pastoral S. Marshall
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 5 A Village Pastoral S. Marshall
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) The Golden Age S. Marshall
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) In Old Vienna S. Marshall
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Carmen Harold Kemp
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] J. W. Stamp
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 28 J. W. Stamp
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) La Clemenza di Tito J. W. Stamp
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) The Outlaw 5 J. W. Stamp
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 1 Souvenir de Russe 20 J. W. Stamp
15th Jun 1912 Kinsley Contest Apollo 2 J. W. Stamp
25th May 1912 Featherstone Contest 5 Old Abbey 2 Ernest Beaumont
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 4 Apollo J. W. Stamp
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) For King and Country J. W. Stamp
30th Apr 1910 Featherstone Contest Fairy Love Waltz Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1909 Featherstone Contest 3 Old Favourites J. W. Stamp
19th Jun 1909 Thorne Contest Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1909 Normanton Contest Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Old Favourites J. W. Stamp
6th Jun 1908 Lofthouse Park Contest Rose Bloom Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1907 Hemsworth Contest 1 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] 6 J. W. Stamp
28th Jul 1906 Castleford Contest Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1906 Hemsworth Contest Un Reve d'Amour Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1906 Knottingley Contest Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1905 Cudworth Contest Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1905 Woodkirk Contest 3 Honey Flowers Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1905 Selby Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1905 South Kirkby Contest 2 Honey Flowers J. W. Stamp
29th Aug 1903 Woodkirk Contest 5 4 J. W. Stamp
24th Jul 1902 Selby Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!