[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Llandudno Band

Also/previously known as: Adamsons Llandudno, Llandudno Town, Saint Tudno Silver Band, St Tudno

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Nov 2010 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 4 Clive Wolfendale
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 Clive Wolfendale
2nd Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 Clive Wolfendale
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Clive Wolfendale
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Clive Wolfendale
4th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 2006 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Clive Wolfendale
19th Nov 2005 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Clive Wolfendale
30th Jul 2005 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 Clive Wolfendale
20th Nov 2004 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Clive Wolfendale
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Clive Wolfendale
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Sirius [Wright] 4 Michael Jones
17th Jun 2001 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 2000 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 14 Dunwich Sinfonietta Michael Jones
18th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 4 Michael Jones
5th Dec 1998 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Michael Jones
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Fourth Section) Impromptu J. Roberts
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Frank Boylin
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite Frank Boylin
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 14 Partita [Gregson] 23 Frank Boylin
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 First Suite in Eb Frank Boylin
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] Frank Boylin
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] G. H. Brookes
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section B) W First Suite in Eb
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Wilson] J. F. Beardsmore
6th Dec 1975 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 8 R. H. Williams
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Fourth Section) W Contest Day
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 5 R. H. Williams
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Three Songs without Words 1 R. H. Williams
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Summer Day 22 R. H. Williams
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 1 William Skelton
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 3 Recollections of Schubert William Skelton
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 May Day 3 William Skelton
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 Mignonne Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1933 North Wales Association (Class A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1927 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1927 Caernarfon Contest (Class A) 2 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Francis Traversi
1st Jan 1921 Colwyn Bay Contest 2 The Maid of Orleans [Laurent] 2 Francis Traversi
31st Mar 1902 Colwyn Bay Contest Gems of Cambria Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Denbigh Contest Gems of Cambria Unknown, do you know?
26th Dec 1894 Rhyl Contest Gems of Cambria Unknown, do you know?
25th Dec 1894 Conway Contest Gems of Cambria Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Mossley (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!