[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lydney Band

Also/previously known as: Lydmet-Lydney, Lydmet Lydney Band, Lydney Silver, Lydney Town, Lydney Town Silver

Section:Third
Website:http://www.lydneyband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1892 -
Rehearsals:Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Second Section)
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Napoleon on the Alps 8 Kevin Ford
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Darkwood 15 Kevin Ford
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Music from Kantara 8 Kevin Ford
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 21 Kevin Ford
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 An English Pastorale 10 Kevin Ford
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 3 Olympus 4 Kevin Ford
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section C) 3 March: Centaur 4 Kevin Ford
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 8 Kevin Ford
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section C) 3 March: Punchinello 1 Kevin Ford
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Kevin Ford
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) W  
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 21 Devon Fantasy 3 Kevin Ford
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 Music from Kantara 3 Kevin Ford
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section C) 2 March: The Bombadier 3 Kevin Ford
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 English Folk Song Suite 22 Kevin Ford
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Carnival [Perkin] 2 Colin Hogg
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Voyage of Discovery 2 Tim Cooper
20th Nov 2005 GBBA March (Section A) 3 Bryn James
20th Nov 2005 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 Bryn James
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 7 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 2 Danny Dullforce
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Tristan Encounters 1 Steve Sykes
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Prague 3 Wayne Ruston
9th Feb 2003 GBBA Entertainments Contest 6 Kevin White
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 1 Wayne Ruston
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 17 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 16 Wayne Ruston
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 Wayne Ruston
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Royal Parks Wayne Ruston
10th Feb 2002 GBBA Entertainments Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 17 Purcell Variations [Downie] 18 Wayne Ruston
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 9 Wayne Ruston
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 4 The Undaunted Nigel Howard
26th Nov 2000 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 1 Wayne Ruston
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 3 Bryn James
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Music for the Common Man Gwynne Price
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 David Bishop-Rowe
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 5 David Bishop-Rowe
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 David Bishop-Rowe
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Blitz 3 Philip Bailey
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Kevin White
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Championship Section) Kevin White
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 18 An Epic Symphony David Maplestone
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 4
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Montage 5 Wayne Ruston
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] Bryan Hurdley
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Ballet for Band Bryan Hurdley
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 6 Kevin White
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 1 Kevin White
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Prisms 4 Bryan Hurdley
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Spectrum Bryan Hurdley
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 Kevin White
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) W
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa David Williams
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 Kevin White
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Mike Cotter
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 6 Ron Carr
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Maoriana Adrian Hill
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 2 3 Adrian Hill
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (First Section) 5 3 Adrian Hill
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean Adrian Hill
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 15 Celebration [Ball] Nigel Seaman
22nd Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 A. White
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 11 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 7 A Kensington Concerto Graeme Lewis
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Journey into Freedom Jon Hall
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 1 4 Graeme Lewis
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations A. White
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Forth Suite Andrew White
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Orion [Bantock] Ian Dickinson
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 14 Ian Dickinson
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section B 1 2 Ian Dickinson
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Cassation 7 Andrew White
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Folk Song Heritage Andrew White
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Ian Dickinson
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section B 6 Ian Dickinson
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Labour and Love 1 Ian Dickinson
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Ian Dickinson
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Fanfare Diversions Ian Dickinson
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 18 P. Smally
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 2 Ian Dickinson
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Ian Dickinson
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 J. H. Cooke
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 7 J. H. Cooke
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 Sunset Rhapsody 1 J. H. Cooke
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 2 J. H. Cooke
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 14 J. H. Cooke
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 9 J. H. Cooke
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 1 J. H. Cooke
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 A Barchester Suite 8 J. H. Cooke
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Infant Dreams 14 J. H. Cooke
1st Jul 1984 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 10 Music 7 J. H. Cooke
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 3 J. H. Cooke
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 6 J. H. Cooke
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 3 J. H. Cooke
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Wheatlands 14 J. H. Cooke
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 14 Egmont [arr. Ball] 18 J. H. Cooke
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Graham Watkins
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Pride of Race 19 Graham Watkins
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 10 Graham Watkins
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 16 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 6 Graham Watkins
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 15 Graham Watkins
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Graham Watkins
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) W
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band T. W. Watkins
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 3 T. W. Watkins
1st Dec 1979 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 T. W. Watkins
1st Dec 1979 Hanham (Section B) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers T. W. Watkins
20th Nov 1976 Hanham - Section A 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Graham Watkins
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Graham Watkins
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 Graham Watkins
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 8 Graham Watkins
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Graham Watkins
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Graham Watkins
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 9 Graham Watkins
19th May 1973 Royal Forest of Dean Entertainment Contest 3 Graham Watkins
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Swedish Rhapsody Graham Watkins
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rufford Abbey Graham Watkins
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture Graham Watkins
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies Evan Jones
4th Dec 1971 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Evan Jones
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) John Peel Suite 6 E. G. Brown
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik E. G. Brown
19th Nov 1966 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 E. G. Brown
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Land of the Ever Young E. G. Brown
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 The English Maiden E. G. Brown
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) 11 Four Preludes 6 E. G. Brown
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 11 E. G. Brown
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Rd Section March Contest 2 E. G. Brown
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 3rd Section Test Piece Contest E. G. Brown
7th Dec 1963 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 11 Neapolitan Suite 11 E. G. Brown
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 17 Devon Fantasy 12 E. H. Emmett
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces J. Peacock
Jan 1962 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1961 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Third Section) 5 Galantia Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Land of the Ever Young 2 J. Peacock
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 17 Indian Summer 5 J. Peacock
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Open Section) 3 Serenade J. Peacock
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet J. Peacock
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Passing Moods 14 J. E. Pryme
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 10 J. E. Pryme
5th Sep 1959 Winchcombe Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1959 Winchcombe March Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Merry Monarch A. E. Gardner
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) John Peel Suite E. G. Brown
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Joy of Youth E. G. Brown
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Crown Cavalcade 3 E. G. Brown
18th Sep 1954 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Beautiful Britain Dick Hodges
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Moments with Wagner Dick Hodges
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain R. O. Hodges
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Songs of England [Bath] 9 R. O. Hodges
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 10 R. O. Hodges
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 2 The Black Prince R. O. Hodges
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Recollections of Mendelssohn Dick Hodges
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Junior March Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1952 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1951 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 1 Irish Melodies Oliver Jones
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 Oliver Jones
24th Jun 1950 Ruardean Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coriolanus Dick Hodges
27th Aug 1949 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Sinfonietta Pastorale R. O. Hodges
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1948 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1948 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1948 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 1 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn R. O. Hodges
6th Sep 1947 West Bromwich Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] Thomas James Powell
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 2 Recollections of Weber R. O. Hodges
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] R. O. Hodges
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Recollections of Weber R. O. Hodges
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) 3 Over the Hills Dick Hodges
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Recollections of Weber Dick Hodges
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Recollections of Balfe 1 R. O. Hodges
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest Wayside Scenes R. O. Hodges
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 Loving Cup Memories Dick Hodges
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 9 Dick Hodges
25th Jul 1936 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1936 Barnwood Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1935 Lydney Contest R. O. Hodges
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Wagner No. 2 21 Harry Heyes
28th Jul 1934 Whitecroft Contest 3 Echoes of Spring R. O. Hodges
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Echoes of Spring Harry Heyes
9th Jun 1934 Ruardean Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1934 Lydney Contest 4 Thomas James Powell
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 2 Inspiration Of Youth John Dobbing
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 3 La Traviata [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 Dick Hodges
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (March Section) 4 Dick Hodges
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) R. O. Hodges
17th Jun 1933 Ruardean Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Lydney Contest Recollections of Rossini Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1933 Kerne Bridge Contest 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Dick Hodges
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 29 Dick Hodges
11th Jun 1932 Ruardean Contest Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest 5 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Dick Hodges
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody Dick Hodges
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1931 Cinderford Contest 3 Gems of Old England R. O. Hodges
20th Jun 1931 Ruardean Contest 2 Dick Hodges
6th Apr 1931 Kerne Bridge Contest 4 Gems of Old England Dick Hodges
Sep 1930 Yate Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1930 Charfield Contest 1 A Summer Day R. O. Hodges
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Sea Songs Dick Hodges
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 A Summer Day Dick Hodges
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (March Section) 4 Dick Hodges
21st Apr 1930 Walford Contest 3 A Summer Day Dick Hodges
22nd Feb 1930 Dursley Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1929 Sharpness Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 2 The Spirit of Youth Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1929 Lydney Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1929 Kerne Bridge Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1928 Radstock Contest (First Section) The Mountain Sylph Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1928 Lydney Contest L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] R. O. Hodges
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1927 Chepstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1927 Lydney Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1926 Kerne Bridge Contest Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1925 Radstock Contest (First Section) Hiawatha [Laurent] Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1925 Gloucester Contest 2 Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1925 Lydney Contest (Second Section) 1 Lurline [unknown arranger] R. Hodge
1st Jun 1925 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 1 Echoes of the Opera R. Hodge
1st Jun 1925 Chepstow Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1925 Lydbrook Contest 4 Echoes of the Opera Dick Hodges
13th Apr 1925 Kerne Bridge Contest 6 Echoes of the Opera R. A. Hodges
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 3 Fred Wade
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Second Section) Gems of Italian Opera Fred Wade
9th Jun 1924 Chepstow Contest Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1923 Chepstow Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1923 Lydney Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Songs of the Sea 7 J. Imm
13th Apr 1914 Kerne Bridge Contest Sons of the Sea 2 J. Imm
2nd Aug 1909 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 1 Old Favourites William Rimmer
23rd May 1899 Chepstow Contest Donizetti [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1899 Lydney Contest Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1898 Cinderford Contest 2 Modern Melody George Dimmock
30th Jun 1898 Stroud Contest 2 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] George Dimmock
11th Apr 1898 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 3 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1897 Chepstow Contest Victorian Melodies Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1897 Cinderford Contest 3 Gems of Victorian Melody J. W. Thomas
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest Macbeth [unknown composer, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest (Second Section) Titania C.B. Smale
25th Jul 1896 Totterdown Contest Gems of Columbia Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1896 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 5 Trafalgar 7 C.B. Smale
17th Aug 1895 Lydney Contest 3 Pride of England Jesse Manley

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!