[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Mere Manor

Also/previously known as: Mere Manor Brass, Mere Manor Youth


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Kenilworth 5 Ian Dickinson
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 6 1 Nick Chivers
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Nick Chivers
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band Barry Pope
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! Barry Pope
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 The Plantagenets 11 Barry Pope
9th Apr 1995 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 2 Nick Chivers
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 19 Barry Pope
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Nick Chivers
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 8 Barry Pope
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 20 Barry Pope
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 A Celtic Suite Barry Pope
11th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Third Section) 4 2 Barry Pope
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 11 Barry Pope
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Nick Chivers
15th Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Nick Chivers
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Nick Chivers
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 7 Nick Chivers
16th Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) Labour and Love Nick Chivers
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) W A Celtic Suite
10th Jun 1990 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 11 Nick Chivers
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Call of the Sea 9 Nick Chivers
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] Nick Chivers
27th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 1 Nick Chivers
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Nick Chivers
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Contrasten 1 Nick Chivers
11th Jun 1989 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1989 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 Nick Chivers
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Davis] 8 Nick Chivers
18th Mar 1989 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section B) 1 Nick Chivers
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Wheatlands 9 Nick Chivers
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W Prelude to a Festival
1989 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Nick Chivers
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Vizcaya Nick Chivers
22nd Oct 1988 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 1 Nick Chivers
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 10 Nick Chivers
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Nick Chivers
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 11 Nick Chivers
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Nick Chivers
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Nick Chivers
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 7 Nick Chivers
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 5 Nick Chivers
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals David Dyer
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth David Dyer
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 6 David Dyer
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 8 David Dyer
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 2 David Dyer
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 29 A Malvern Suite 27 Adrienne Howell
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Adrienne Howell
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 10 Adrienne Howell
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 Adrienne Howell
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland Adrienne Howell
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 24 Adrienne Howell
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Adrienne Howell
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 23 First Suite in Eb 5 Mrs K Sheppard
30th May 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 W. Fraser
30th May 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 3 W. Fraser
17th May 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Adrienne Howell
6th Dec 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Holiday Suite Adrienne Howell
18th May 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Adrienne Howell
20th May 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 Adrienne Howell
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro Adrienne Howell
3rd Mar 1979 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 3 Adrienne Howell
3rd Mar 1979 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) 3 Adrienne Howell
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Adrienne Howell
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea Adrienne Howell
27th Nov 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 1 J. Green
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Adrienne Howell
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 12 Adrienne Howell
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] Dennis Chalk
16th May 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Dennis Chalk
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 8 Dennis Chalk
18th May 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Dennis Chalk
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] Dennis Chalk
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Dennis Chalk
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master Dennis Chalk
19th May 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Dennis Chalk
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids Dennis Chalk
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody Dennis Chalk
10th Jun 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Dennis Chalk
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount Dennis Chalk
18th Jun 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 A. Davies
10th Jul 1971 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 A. Davies
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple A. Davies
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 London River 3 A. Davies
10th Oct 1970 National Youth Brass Band Championships Youth Salutes a Master A. Davies
6th Jun 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 A. Davies
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 6 A. Davies
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Section 3 and 4 bands 6 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 2 The Black Prince 2 D. Caine
Years Contest
1971 1972 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/