[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Mildura District Brass

Also/previously known as: 7th Battalion Band – the North West Murray Borderers, Mildura Brass (Vic), Mildura City Band, Mildura District Brass (Vic), Mildura & District (Vic), Mildura Municipal Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: The Great Little Army 1 Leigh Penna
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (D Grade) 5   The Dark Side of the Moon 5 Leigh Penna
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 1 Leigh Penna
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) 11   Pacific Dreams 6 Leigh Penna
18th Nov 2006 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) 1 Leigh Penna
Nov 2005 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) 2   Leigh Penna
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (D Grade) 5   Dakota: Indian Sketches Leigh Penna
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 1 1 Leigh Penna
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2   Legend in Brass 4 Steven Packer
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 1 1 Steven Packer
22nd Oct 1994 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1993 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) 2 3 Len Krause
22nd Oct 1988 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 2 2 Len Krause
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 2 5 Len Krause
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) 10 Labour and Love 4 Len Krause
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10 Tintagel 12 Len Krause
5th Nov 1983 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 6 5 Len Krause
6th Nov 1982 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 1 6 Len Krause
7th Nov 1981 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 2 6 Len Krause
5th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 2 5 Len Krause
4th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 2 Len Krause
4th Nov 1978 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) 2 2 Len Krause
4th Nov 1978 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March) 5 Len Krause
25th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1 Len Krause
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (D Grade) 3 Whealdon Rhapsody 9 Len Krause
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (C Grade Quickstep March ) 1 Len Krause
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (C Grade) 10 Mexican Fiesta 2 Len Krause
28th Oct 1967 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 1 3 Len Krause
25th Oct 1959 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 4 F. Steadman
23rd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 Devon Fantasy F. Steadman
3rd Nov 1957 Australian Championships (D Grade Quickstep March ) 1 1 A. W. Stedman
2nd Nov 1957 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 2 1 A. W. Stedman
1st Nov 1957 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1 The Vicar of Bray 1 A. W. Steedman
25th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1 Coriolanus 4 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3 Coriolanus 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1948 Tanunda Band Contest (D Grade) 2 1 W. Curtis
6th Nov 1948 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade Quickstep March) 2 3 W. Curtis
6th Nov 1948 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March) 3 W. Curtis
6th Nov 1948 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) 3 2 W. Curtis
6th Nov 1948 Tanunda Band Contest (D Grade Quickstep March) 3 4 W. Curtis
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 2 W. Curtis
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March ) 2 W. Curtis
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest ( "D" Grade Quickstep March ) 3 W. Curtis
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) 4 2 W. Curtis
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest (D Grade) 4 6 W. Curtis
31st Jan 1938 Australian Championships (B Grade) W
30th Jan 1938 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) W
28th Jan 1938 Australian Championships (C Grade) 8 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 9 Bill May
26th Oct 1923 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 3 No.1 Giralda / No.2 Mirella 4 P. H. Willett
29th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 7 March: Punchinello 3 P. H. Willett
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 3 Tannhäuser [arr. Swift] 2 P. H. Willett
26th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 10 March: Cavalier March 6 P. Henkel
26th Oct 1913 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 10 March: Cavalier March 7 P. Henkel
25th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 8 Un Ballo in Maschera [arr. Ord Hume] 2 P. Henkel

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/