[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Mosgiel Brass

Also/previously known as: Mosgeil, Mosgiel Municipal

Section:C Grade
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:New Zealand


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Jul 2021 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 10 Variations on Maccabeus 7 Philip Craigie
14th Jul 2018 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 6   Evolution - Five States of Change 1 Philip Craigie
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 6   Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 Philip Craigie
11th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (Street March) 17   17 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 6   Oceans 3 Philip Craigie
10th Jul 2010 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 8 Roman Triptych Philip Craigie
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 4 Newstead Philip Craigie
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 8 Dimensions Philip Craigie
10th Jul 2004 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 2 Philip Craigie
13th May 1984 New Zealand National Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March) 14 7 N. Styles
12th May 1984 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 14 Finlandia 6 N. Styles
14th May 1978 New Zealand National Championships ( "D" Grade Quickstep March ) 4 4 A. R. Gibb
13th May 1978 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) 4 Voices of Youth 5 A. R. Gibb
16th May 1976 New Zealand National Championships ( "D" Grade Quickstep March ) 4 Allan Briesman
15th May 1976 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) 4 Swedish Rhapsody Allan Brieseman
26th Feb 1933 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade Quickstep March) 3 March: Mandora James Wright
24th Feb 1933 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) 13 I Capuleti [arr. Rimmer] James Wright
23rd Feb 1930 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) 6 Semiramide [arr. Godfrey] James White
22nd Feb 1930 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade Quickstep March) 5 March: Colonel Bogey 4 James White
18th Feb 1928 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 1 Duenna 3 James White
18th Feb 1928 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade Quickstep March) 1 March: Old Home Town 3 James White
20th Feb 1926 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) 2 Memories of the Opera 4 James White
29th Oct 1903 Otago and Southland Association Contest (Quickstep) 6 March: Southern Cross [Dalbey] Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1903 Otago and Southland Association Contest (Selection) Beatrice di Tenda Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1891 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 13 Bohemian Girl 6 A. Haigh

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/