[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Netherton Colliery Workmens

Also/previously known as: Netherton Colliery Workmen's, Netherton Silver Model, Netherton Workmens Band, Netherton Workmen's Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Jun 1986 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 W. Hamilton
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride of Race 11 W. Hamilton
4th Feb 1973 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Snowdon Fantasy W. Hamilton
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 11 W. Hamilton
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Second Section) 3 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1 W. Hamilton
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Downland Suite 4 W. Hamilton
25th Apr 1971 CISWO North East (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1970 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 W. Hamilton
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 W. Hamilton
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) W First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Venus and Adonis 9 W. Hamilton
14th Jun 1969 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 W. Hamilton
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] W. Hamilton
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 2 W. Hamilton
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Lorenzo 2 W. Skelton
25th May 1968 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 6 H. Aikman
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 5 H. Aikman
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) H. Aikman
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 10 H. Aikman
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 12 W. Hamilton
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 H. Aikman
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 W. Hamilton
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Spirit of Progress 12 Kenneth Bond
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 Kenneth Bond
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 6 D. W. Nicholson
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll D. W. Nicholson
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass D. W. Nicholson
19th Nov 1960 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Oberon [unknown arranger] W. S. Bond
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Call of the Sea 19 W. S. Bond
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 3) 2 W. S. Bond
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Neapolitan Suite W. S. Bond
5th Dec 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 W. S. Bond
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Holiday Sketches A. L. Palmer
5th Sep 1959 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 2 W. S. Bond
1st May 1959 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 6 W. S. Bond
14th Feb 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 W. S. Bond
6th Sep 1958 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 3 W. S. Bond
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 2 W. S. Bond
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 15 W. S. Bond
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Days of Youth Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) W. S. Bond
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince W. S. Bond
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Songs without Words 17 George Lee
25th Aug 1956 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1955 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 4 George Lee
6th Jun 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Robert Tindall
25th May 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Robert Tindall
4th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) 3 Robert Tindall
10th Nov 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) 3 The Golden Age J. Mitchell
15th Jul 1950 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 Cecil Peacock
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1940 Ashington Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala 1 Schubert's Works [arr. Rimmer] 5 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1934 Morpeth Contest 3 Schubert (unknown arranger) Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1934 Bedlington Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1933 Morpeth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Bedlington Contest Happy Memories John Faulds
18th Jul 1931 Northumberland Miners Gala 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1930 Slaley Contest 2 A Summer Day Jack Wright
16th Aug 1930 Birtley Selection Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 6 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] William Hughes
19th Jan 1929 Newcastle Wireless Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1927 Chester-le-Street Contest 5 Any Wright and Round Waltz William Hughes
6th Aug 1923 Morpeth Contest 2 Selection from Weber [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1923 Morpeth Contest 3 M. Moore
12th Jul 1919 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1914 Blyth Contest 2 M. Moore
20th Jul 1912 Northumberland Miners Gala 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1911 Northumberland Miners Gala 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1910 Birtley Contest - Division 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1910 Birtley Contest - Division 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1909 Pegswood Contest 1 M. Moore

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/