[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Norfolk Wherry Brass

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.norfolkwherrybrass.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:2004 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Mar 2020 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Neverland Eddie Baker
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Stantonbury Festival 2 Eddie Baker
12th Jan 2019 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Overture to Youth 6 Eddie Baker
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Napoleon on the Alps 12 Eddie Baker
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 The Mermaid of Zennor 4 Kevin Mann
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 19 Fire In The Blood 24 Kevin Mann
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Evolution - Five States of Change 10 Kevin Mann
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 13 Andrew Craze
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 14 Andrew Craze
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 6 Oceans 4 Andrew Craze
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Hollywood! 1 Andrew Craze
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 A British Isles Suite 9 Andrew Craze
6th May 2012 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Andrew Craze
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 3 Andrew Craze
8th May 2011 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 5 Kevin Hegarty
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Labour and Love 3 Kevin Hegarty
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 New World Sketches 10 Linda Purdy
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Three Part Invention 10 Geoff Barber
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Carnival [Perkin] 1 Geoff Barber
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Andrew Craze
13th May 2006 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 4 Andrew Craze
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Entertainments 7 Andrew Craze
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 A Mendip Celebration 2 Andrew Craze
May 2005 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 The Aeronauts 4 Andrew Craze
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 10 Andrew Craze
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 Andrew Craze
9th May 2004 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 Andrew Craze

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/