[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

North Middlesex Silver Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1911 -
Descendants:Enfield Brass Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Northward Ho! W. H. Short
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 10 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 10 W. H. Short
21st May 1966 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 6 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 5 W. H. Short
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 W. H. Short
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) 10 Four Preludes 3 W. H. Short
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] W. H. Short
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 W. H. Short
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 W. H. Short
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 19 Coriolanus 18 Cyril Carter
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W. H. Short
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] W. H. Short
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Schubert's Symphony in C W. H. Short
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Akhnaton W. H. Short
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1949 Romford Contest (Open Section) 3 Schubert's Symphony in C W. H. Short
21st May 1949 St. Albans Contest (Division 1) 2 Symphony in C [F.J. Gossec] W. H. Short
7th May 1949 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) Schubert's Symphony in C Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 3 Carmen 6 Edward Sydney Carter
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Open Section) 4 Egmont [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 1 Comedy Overture Joseph Crawford Dyson
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) L'Ebreo Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 3 I Pagliacci Joseph Crawford Dyson
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Lorenzo Joseph Crawford Dyson
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 5 W. F. Clarke
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Second Section) 2 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] W. F. Clarke
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) W   A Northern Rhapsody 1
15th Aug 1936 Orpington Contest (Second Section) 5 Die Feen Joseph Crawford Dyson
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Second Section) 4 Die Feen Joseph Crawford Dyson
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Attila Joseph Crawford Dyson
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) The Crusaders 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) A Northern Rhapsody 8 Joseph Crawford Dyson
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 6 Joseph Crawford Dyson
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 2) Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] Joseph Crawford Dyson
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Second Section) Mercadante Joseph Crawford Dyson
1st Jun 1935 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 6 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] 6 Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Princess Nada 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 4 Joseph Crawford Dyson
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (Third Section) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Echoes of Spring Joseph Crawford Dyson
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 4 Happy Memories William Belsham
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Maesgarmon Joseph Crawford Dyson
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Gems of Old England Joseph Crawford Dyson
17th Jun 1933 Barking Contest (Second Section) Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 1 Maesgarmon 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
8th Apr 1933 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Old England William Belsham
4th Jun 1932 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Lyric Suite William Belsham
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Hanover [D. Wright] William Belsham
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Overture: Anna Bolena 26 William Belsham
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] William Belsham
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 11 William Belsham
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 4 William Belsham
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 18 William Belsham
6th Apr 1912 Tottenham Contest (Second Section) Apollo 12 William Belsham
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Apollo 2 William Belsham

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!