[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Northop Youth

Also/previously known as: Northop Juniors, Northop Training, Northop Youth A, Northop Youth B

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Nov 2018 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) 1 2 Aled Williams
18th Nov 2017 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) 1 2 Aled Williams
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 22   6 David Davies
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) 2 Graham Jones
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) 2 2 Graham Williams
27th Nov 2010 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) 1 Graham Williams
27th Nov 2010 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 2 Aled Williams
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) 1 1 John Williams
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 2 Mareika Gray
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 6 A Caledonian Journey Karl Stott
28th Jan 2006 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival 6 Karl Stott
19th Nov 2005 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 1 Karl Stott
19th Nov 2005 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) 2 John Williams
10th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section Patterns Karl Stott
20th Nov 2004 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 1 Karl Stott
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) 1 Karl Stott
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 2 Karl Stott
15th Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Youth Section) Karl Stott
23rd Nov 2002 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 2 Paul Maelor
24th Jun 2001 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Youth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 2000 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Youth Section) 3 2 Edward Butler
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Youth Section) 1 J. W. Pemberton
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 1 Bernard Thelwell
28th Oct 1989 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Bernard Thelwell
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Youth Section) 1 Bernard Thelwell
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 1 Gareth Thomas
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Youth Section B) Divertimento [Ball] Bernard Thelwell
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 3 2 Bernard Thelwell
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) A Rural Suite Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 23   David Davies March: San Marino
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 24 David Davies March: San Marino
24th May 2013 Friezland (Whit Friday) 26 David Davies March: San Marino
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 56 David Davies March: San Marino
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 33 David Davies March: Star Lake
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 35 David Davies March: Star Lake
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 35 David Davies March: Star Lake
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 36 David Davies March: Star Lake
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 39 David Davies March: Star Lake
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 39 David Davies March: Star Lake
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 43 David Davies March: Star Lake
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 29 Aled Williams
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 31 Aled Williams
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 34 Aled Williams
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 40 Aled Williams
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 45 Aled Williams
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 46 Aled Williams
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Aled Williams

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!