[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Old Hall Brass

Section:Second
Website:http://www.oldhallbrass.com/
Region:North West
Years active:1989 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Second Section) John North
10th Sep 2017 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 2 12 John North
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 6 John North
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Second Section) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 12 John North
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Inclusion 11 John North
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 10 Spectrum 9 John North
11th Sep 2016 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 2 John North
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Spectrum 1 John North
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Second Section) 15 The Mermaid of Zennor 15 John North
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 21 Fire In The Blood 14 John North
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 The Graces of Love 11 John North
30th May 2015 Ripon Contest 3 6 John North
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 Evolution - Five States of Change John North
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Evolution - Five States of Change 14 John North
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Woodland Pictures 12 John North
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Symphony for Brass 14 John North
15th Jun 2014 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 5 John North
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 Vitae Aeternum 4 John North
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 8 John North
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 3 John North
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 1 John North
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 Firestorm 3 John North
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Third Section) 16 Hollywood! 6 John North
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 A Gallimaufry Suite 4 John North
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) 6 Kingdom of Dragons 7 John North
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 8 John North
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) 16 Olympus 3 John North
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 10 Variations on Laudate Dominum 3 John North
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 6 The Plantagenets 1 John North
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 Resurgam 6 John North
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) 16 Resurgam 5 John North
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 11 Rhapsody in Brass 8 John North
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section B) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 4 John North
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 John North
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 11 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] John North
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) 9 New World Sketches 6 John North
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) W
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Connotations Trevor Halliwell
6th Sep 2008 St Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival 5 Trevor Halliwell
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) 6 Three Part Invention 1 Trevor Halliwell
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] 3 Trevor Halliwell
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 7 Chorale Trevor Halliwell
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) 12 Chorale 6 Trevor Halliwell
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Second Section) 5 Carnival [Perkin] 11 Trevor Halliwell
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Trevor Halliwell
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) 11 Voyage of Discovery 5 David Jones
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 7 A. Jones
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (First Section) 7 Comedy Overture 5 Ian Porthouse
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Chaucer's Tunes 14 Neil Parkinson
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 Neil Parkinson
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 7 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 11 Neil Parkinson
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Second Section) 8 Celestial Prospect 10 Neil Parkinson
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Paul Andrews
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Neil Parkinson
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) 5 Symphony for Brass 13 Neil Parkinson
10th Feb 2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 7 Neil Parkinson
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 1 7 Neil Parkinson
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) 8 The Moor of Venice 5 Christian Tenfjord
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Third Section) W
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Excelsior [Snell] 7 Neil Parkinson
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Narnia Suite 9 Neil Parkinson
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Salzburg Suite 3 Neil Parkinson
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Neil Parkinson
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Indian Summer Neil Parkinson
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 2 Neil Parkinson
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 10 Neil Parkinson
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 9 Neil Parkinson
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 The Fall of the Year 4 Neil Parkinson
15th Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 3 Neil Parkinson
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Pennine Moors 15 Neil Parkinson
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Neil Parkinson
1st Jun 1996 Ripon Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) 2 3 Neil Parkinson
18th Jun 1995 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 Neil Parkinson
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 5 A. Stott
18th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 Neil Parkinson
28th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) 2   5 R. Parkinson
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Journeyman 4 Neil Parkinson
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Dimensions 9 A. Stott
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) 2 6 Neil Parkinson
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu 9 Neil Parkinson
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Neil Parkinson
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 R. Parkinson
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 Neil Parkinson
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Neil Parkinson
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Hinemoa
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 7 9 R. Parkinson
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Neil Parkinson
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 3 R. Parkinson
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 14 Neil Parkinson
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 1 6 R. Parkinson
16th Jun 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 9 Neil Parkinson
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 Summer Fantasy 5 Neil Parkinson
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 17 Neil Parkinson
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 1 4 Neil Parkinson
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Neil Parkinson
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 2 6 R. Parkinson

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 20   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 17 John North
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 24 John North
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 25 John North
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 27 John North
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 27 John North
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 28 John North
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 30 John North
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 14 John North March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 14 John North March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 16 John North March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 16 John North March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 20 John North March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 22 John North March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 33 John North March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 15 John North March: Viva Birkinshaw
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 18 John North March: Viva Birkinshaw
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 18 John North March: Viva Birkinshaw
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 21 John North March: Viva Birkinshaw
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 22 John North March: Viva Birkinshaw
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 23 John North March: Viva Birkinshaw
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 36 John North March: Viva Birkinshaw
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 42 John North March: Viva Birkinshaw
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Mossley (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!