[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Otterbourne Brass

Also/previously known as: City of Winchester Brass, Hampshire Concert Brass, Hants Concert Brass

Section:First
Website:http://www.otterbournebrass.org.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1976 -
Rehearsals:Thursday and Sunday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Symphony of Marches 7 Phillip Littlemore
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8   5 Phillip Littlemore
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Brass Metamorphosis 16 Melvin White
25th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 4 Brass Metamorphosis 2 Melvin White
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Music of a Legacy 3 Melvin White
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1   1 Melvin White
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 12 Melvin White
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 6 Melvin White
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest 2 The Saga of Haakon the Good 12 Melvin White
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 The Saga of Haakon the Good 2 Melvin White
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 2 Melvin White
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Essay [Gregson] 5 Melvin White
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 11 Melvin White
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7   7 Gareth Pritchard
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) 12 A London Overture 4 Gareth Pritchard
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Connotations 7 Gareth Pritchard
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 6 Gareth Pritchard
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Cry of the Mountain 6 Gareth Pritchard
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 3 Tallis Variations 6 Gareth Pritchard
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) W
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 2 Gareth Pritchard
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Brass Triumphant 11 Gareth Pritchard
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 13 Chris Davis
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Academic Festival Overture 14 Gareth Pritchard
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 5 Gareth Pritchard
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Cross Patonce 10 Gareth Pritchard
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 1 Chris Davis
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) 14 Le Carnaval Romain 11 Chris Davis
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 3 Quintessence 9 Chris Davis
26th Sep 2010 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) W
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) 12 A Moorside Suite 7 Chris Davis
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] Chris Davis
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Pentacle 7 Chris Davis
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 The Saga of Haakon the Good 9 Chris Davis
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 3 Chris Davis
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 10 Chris Davis
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 8 Chris Davis
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 10 Chris Davis
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] Chris Davis
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Voyage of Discovery 12 Chris Davis
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Comedy Overture 7 Chris Davis
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Chaucer's Tunes 2 Chris Davis
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Chris Davis
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect Chris Davis
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] Chris Davis
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Symphony for Brass Chris Davis
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 The Moor of Venice Lawrence Sale
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Excelsior [Snell] 1 Lawrence Sale
14th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 Lawrence Sale
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Narnia Suite K. J. Harrod
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9   5 Lawrence Sale
24th Apr 1999 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section B) 3 Lawrence Sale
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Main Street Lawrence Sale
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Endeavour [Sparke] Lawrence Sale
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 6 4 Lawrence Sale
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Lawrence Sale
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Three Saints 16 M. Hunt
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) A New Buckenham Suite M. Hunt
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 Hollywood! M. Hunt
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 7 M. Hunt
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Paul Dillon
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Simon Davis
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 The Forest of Dean 8 Robert Smith
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry Robert Smith
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) The Corsair 5 Robert Smith
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Celebration [Ball] 1 Robert Smith
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 8 Robert Smith
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 28 Chorale 6 Robert Smith
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Masque [Devreese] 6 Chris Davis
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 1 M. Torrent
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 11 The Aeronauts 3 M. Torrent
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Forth Suite 2 M. Torrent
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 4 Tintagel 2 M. Torrent
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Orion [Bantock] 13 Terrence Treherne
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 3 Royal Parks David Evans
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) David Evans
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Royal Parks 16 David Evans
26th Apr 1987 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 Chris Davis
26th Apr 1987 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 3 Chris Davis
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 The Margam Stones Chris Davis
25th Jan 1987 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 6 Chris Davis
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Oceans
21st Sep 1986 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest Chris Davis
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6   California Legend 11 John Knight
26th Jan 1986 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest Chris Davis
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Chris Davis
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 2 8 John Knight
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 7 John Knight
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Barchester Suite John Knight
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Entertainments 7 John Knight
28th Oct 1984 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) 2 The Shipbuilders Maurice Arnold
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 9 Maurice Arnold
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Maurice Arnold
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Maurice Arnold
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) A Spa Suite Maurice Arnold
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Maurice Arnold
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Maurice Arnold
30th Oct 1983 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) 1 Fanfare and Soliloquy 5 Maurice Arnold
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair 8 Maurice Arnold
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Maurice Arnold
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Maurice Arnold
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Maurice Arnold
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] D. Lawrence
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 18 John Knight
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band John Knight
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band 1 John Knight
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 1 John Knight
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 John Knight
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 9 John Knight
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 17 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 17 John Knight
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 8 John Knight
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer John Knight
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 The Belmont Variations John Knight
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 10 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 5 John Knight
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Spectrum [Vinter] 5 John Knight

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Since 1963, the Hampshire youth music service had supported a <a href="https://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/hampshire-county-youth/">successful contesting brass band</a> that had competed in both youth and adult contesting formats in parallel. As members matured, it became common for over-19 ex-members to continue playing with the band in adult events.
In 1976, the youth and adult bands were formally separated, though initially with substantial personnel overlap, with the youth band continuing as "Hampshire Youth Concert Brass", and this band as "Hampshire Concert Brass".
~1981: Renamed "City of Winchester Brass".
~2003: Renamed "Otterbourne Brass".

also Email: info@otterbournebrass.org.uk.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/