[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oxford Concert Brass

Also/previously known as: Halls Oxford Concert Brass, Hartford Motors Concert Brass

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1972 - 1992
Descendants:Kidlington Concert Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 13 Jeremy Wise
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Celebration [Ball] 10 Melvin White
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 16 Jeremy Wise
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 5 Michael Pegram
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 18 Michael Pegram
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 3 9 Michael Pegram
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 4 Michael Pegram
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 9 Michael Pegram
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 16 Journey into Freedom 4 Keith Wilkinson
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) W
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) W
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Dances and Arias 7 Michael Pegram
27th May 1990 All England Masters 17 Blitz 6 Nigel Seaman
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 The Beacons 4 Barry Pope
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Pageantry 11 Jonathan Kowszun
28th May 1989 All England Masters 16 Cloudcatcher Fells 16 Martin Heartfield
May 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 Martin Heartfield
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Variations on the Shining River
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Prisms 4 Keith Wilkinson
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W An Epic Symphony
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Keith Wilkinson
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Festival Music
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon 5 Keith Wilkinson
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Seascapes 9 Barry Pope
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 16 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 8 Lyn Morgan
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band Keith Wilkinson
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 15 Keith Wilkinson
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 2 Lyn Morgan
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum 8 Jonathan Kowszun
9th May 1987 Grand Shield The Accursed Huntsman 7 John Clark
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) 3 John Clark
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 11 Keith Wilkinson
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment 7 5 John Clark
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 12 Adrian Leaper
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Diversions for Brass Band 15 Adrian Leaper
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 2 Adrian Leaper
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Adrian Leaper
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 8 Adrian Leaper
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 16 Cloudcatcher Fells 2 Adrian Leaper
19th May 1985 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Adrian Leaper
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 6 Adrian Leaper
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music Adrian Leaper
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 Contest Music 2 Adrian Leaper
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: Mephistopheles 2 Adrian Leaper
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 3 Adrian Leaper
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 8 Adrian Leaper
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Adrian Leaper
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Dances and Arias 3 Adrian Leaper
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 3 Adrian Leaper
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Waverley 11 Adrian Leaper
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 3 Adrian Leaper
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 3 Adrian Leaper
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 9 1 Adrian Leaper
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Ballet for Band 5 Michael Brand
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) High Peak 21 Michael Brand
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Images [McCabe] Michael Brand
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 12 Michael Brand
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Spectrum 15 Michael Brand
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] Michael Brand
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 8 Michael Brand
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 13 Harold Williams
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 12 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River Harold Williams
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Music for Brass
11th May 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 4 Cliff Edmunds
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Cliff Edmunds
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Beatrice & Benedict Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1979 Steam and Brass Contest W
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 15 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 22 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Harold Williams
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 Promenade 2 Cliff Edmunds
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 Cliff Edmunds
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 3 Harold Williams
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 11 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Kenilworth 2 Harold Williams
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 The Belmont Variations 1 Harold Williams
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: The Cossack 1 Harold Williams
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 1 Harold Williams
30th Oct 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final)   2 Cliff Edmunds
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Connotations 13 Cliff Edmunds
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 2 Cliff Edmunds
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Cliff Edmunds
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 10 Cliff Edmunds
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: The Spaceman 2 Cliff Edmunds
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 2 Cliff Edmunds
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section)   3 Cliff Edmunds
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Cliff Edmunds
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section A) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 4 Cliff Edmunds
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Holiday Overture for Brass 1 Cliff Edmunds
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Spectrum 7 Cliff Edmunds
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2   7 Cliff Edmunds
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: The Cossack 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 7 Le Roi d'Ys 11 Cliff Edmunds
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 3 Cliff Edmunds
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 2 Cliff Edmunds
18th May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1   Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 3   Journey into Freedom 10 Cliff Edmunds
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom 10 Cliff Edmunds
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3   2 Cliff Edmunds
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: The Contestor 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Simon called Peter 3 Cliff Edmunds
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2   5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Entertainments Cliff Edmunds
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 4 20 Cliff Edmunds
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Song and Dances 5 Cliff Edmunds
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section)   4 Unknown, do you know?
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 4 3 Cliff Edmunds
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 8   17 Cliff Edmunds
20th May 1973 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!