[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Parc and Dare Band

Also/previously known as: British Fuels (Parc & Dare), British Fuels Parc and Dare, National Fuel Distributors (Parc & Dare), National Fuel Distributors (Parc and Dare), Parc & Dare (Leftfield Environmental), Parc & Dare (NFD), Parc & Dare Workmen's Silver, Park & Dare Workmen's Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Championship Section)
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Paul Collis-Smith
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 3 Adrian Morton
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Adrian Morton
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 2 Andrew Jones
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 12 3 Adrian Morton
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth 2 Andrew Jones
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Pageantry 6 Andrew Jones
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 1 Music for the Common Man 3 Andrew Jones
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 A London Overture 5 Andrew Jones
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11   2 Andrew Jones
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Andrew Jones
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Traversada 12 Andrew Jones
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 2 Connotations Andrew Jones
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Chaucer's Tunes 4 Andrew Jones
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 3 Andrew Jones
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 8 Andrew Jones
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 2 Mountain Views 4 Andrew Jones
15th Sep 2013 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 1 Andrew Jones
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass Andrew Jones
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The Plantagenets 3 Andrew Jones
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (First Section) W Mountain Views
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) W 5
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Le Carnaval Romain Martyn Ford
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 A Moorside Suite 3 David Griffiths
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music 2 Craig Roberts
16th Feb 2008 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 4 8 Richard Evans
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 7 11 Richard Evans
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Partita [Sparke] 14 Richard Evans
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 7 Ballet for Band 6 Craig Roberts
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Isaiah 40 6 Craig Roberts
17th Feb 2007 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 2 Richard Evans
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Chivalry Craig Roberts
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 13 Peter Parkes
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 7 The Essence of Time Craig Roberts
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) 7 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 10 The Essence of Time 2 Craig Roberts
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Essence of Time Craig Roberts
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 8 Craig Roberts
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford 8 1 Craig Roberts
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Salome Craig Roberts
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Pageantry 4 Craig Roberts
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon Craig Roberts
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Comedy Overture 7 Craig Roberts
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 4 9 Craig Roberts
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Craig Roberts
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Craig Roberts
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 The King of Elfland's Daughter 13 Craig Roberts
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations Craig Roberts
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Coventry Variations 8 Craig Roberts
21st Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 8 2 Craig Roberts
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music Craig Roberts
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Craig Roberts
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Craig Roberts
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 10 Prague 1 Nigel Seaman
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment 9 9 Craig Roberts
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Le Roi d'Ys Craig Roberts
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Craig Roberts
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 5 2 Craig Roberts
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Connotations Craig Roberts
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Whitsun Wakes 5 Craig Roberts
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 6 3 Craig Roberts
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest W Partita [Sparke]
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 21 Diadem of Gold 17 Craig Roberts
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Craig Roberts
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Tallis Variations Craig Roberts
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 20 Prometheus Unbound 5 Craig Roberts
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Jazz 7 Craig Roberts
19th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Craig Roberts
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Craig Roberts
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Diadem of Gold Craig Roberts
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 20 Variations on the Shining River 18 Craig Roberts
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma 8 Craig Roberts
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 Andrew Jones
15th May 1999 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Nigel Taken
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 12 Comedy Overture 10 Nigel Seaman
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Blitz 1 Nigel Seaman
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 6 M. Farrow
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] G. Lewis
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 12 Partita [Sparke] 19 Derek Broadbent
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Montage 8 Nigel Seaman
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 14 Festival Music 6 Richard Adams
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 A Lowry Sketchbook 2 Richard Adams
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 6 7 Richard Adams
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) W Diversions for Brass Band
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Richard Adams
10th Aug 1996 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) 1 Richard Adams
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 4 Variations on a Ninth 22 Jeremy Wise
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 5 Jeremy Wise
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Salute to Youth Jeremy Wise
5th Aug 1995 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Jeremy Wise
2nd Jul 1995 Radio Wales Band of the Year 3 Jeremy Wise
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 12 Pageantry 7 John Hinckley
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 8 Jeremy Wise
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 5 5 Jeremy Wise
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Fireworks Ian Holmes
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 13 Ian Holmes
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) 1 Ian Holmes
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells Ian Holmes
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 5 Spectrum 19 Ian Holmes
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 1 Ian Holmes
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment W
1994 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Ian Holmes
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 Nigel Weeks
31st Jul 1993 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Gareth Pritchard
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) 4 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1 Bryan Hurdley
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Partita [Sparke] Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 8 The Year of the Dragon 7 Bryan Hurdley
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Of Men and Mountains 4 Rob Wiffin
5th Dec 1992 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 3 Laurence Harries
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time Nigel Taken
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 8 The Essence of Time 12 Nigel Taken
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Frontier! 6 Rob Wiffin
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Youth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival Ieuan Morgan
7th Dec 1991 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Rhapsody in Brass 3 Paul Cosh
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth Rob Wiffin
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom Paul Cosh
9th Dec 1990 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 6 Paul Cosh
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Paul Cosh
13th May 1990 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Four Dances from Checkmate Nigel Taken
5th May 1990 European Championships 7 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 5 Geoffrey Whitham
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 The Beacons 5 Paul Cosh
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Connotations D. Holvey
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Odin 15 Paul Cosh
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody Nigel Taken
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold Paul Cosh
6th May 1989 Grand Shield 3 Ballet for Band 20 Paul Cosh
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Prisms Paul Cosh
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Nigel Seaman
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 15 James Watson
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth Nigel Seaman
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 High Peak Nigel Seaman
30th Apr 1988 European Championships 4 Blitz 4 Nigel Seaman
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band Nigel Seaman
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Harmony Music 7 David James
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Diversions for Brass Band Nigel Seaman
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum 1 Nigel Seaman
2nd May 1987 Welsh Heritage Contest 1 Nigel Seaman
4th Apr 1987 Welsh Area (Youth Section) 3 A Northumbrian Suite Ieuan Morgan
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 James Watson
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Corsair Nigel Seaman
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Diversions for Brass Band 2 David James
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 1 A. Good
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Denzil Stephens
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 3 Denzil Stephens
3rd May 1986 European Championships 9 Triumphant Rhapsody 11 Denzil Stephens
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Denzil Stephens
15th Mar 1986 Welsh Area (Youth Section) 4 Voices of Youth Ieuan Morgan
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Denzil Stephens
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment 8 8 Denzil Stephens
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 11 Cloudcatcher Fells 10 Denzil Stephens
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Prelude to the Mastersingers Denzil Stephens
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Denzil Stephens
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] Denzil Stephens
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1 Arthur Kenney
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Arthur Kenney
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Dances and Arias 5 Ray Farr
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator Ieuan Morgan
6th May 1984 European Championships 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 Ray Farr
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Waverley 6 Arthur Kenney
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain Ieuan Morgan
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Ballet for Band 6 James Watson
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator Ieuan Morgan
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Ieuan Morgan
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys Ieuan Morgan
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Images [McCabe] 8 Arthur Kenney
5th Feb 1983 Yeovil Entertainment 3 Ieuan Morgan
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Comedy Overture 6 Ieuan Morgan
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) The Festive City 7 Ieuan Morgan
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Ieuan Morgan
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Spectrum 9 Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Essay [Gregson] 3 Ieuan Morgan
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 An Epic Symphony 11 Ieuan Morgan
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 11 Ieuan Morgan
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Symphony of Marches Ieuan Morgan
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 9 Endeavour [Langford] 7 Ieuan Morgan
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 7 Tournament for Brass 3 Ieuan Morgan
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Variations on the Shining River 7 Ieuan Morgan
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 4 10 Ieuan Morgan
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 The Plantagenets 2 Ieuan Morgan
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] 5 Ieuan Morgan
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Ieuan Morgan
2nd Aug 1980 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Ieuan Morgan
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody Ieuan Morgan
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom Ieuan Morgan
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 4 Ieuan Morgan
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Ieuan Morgan
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Ieuan Morgan
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 High Peak Ieuan Morgan
3rd Apr 1979 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Ieuan Morgan
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Ieuan Morgan
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Tintagel 2 Ieuan Morgan
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 The Crusaders Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 2 Ieuan Morgan
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Kenilworth Ieuan Morgan
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Ieuan Morgan
Jan 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1977 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 10 Ieuan Morgan
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 3 Ieuan Morgan
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 9 Ieuan Morgan
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 2 Ieuan Morgan
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Ieuan Morgan
27th Nov 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Ieuan Morgan
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 12 Ieuan Morgan
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 18 Ieuan Morgan
13th Jun 1976 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum Ieuan Morgan
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 12 Ieuan Morgan
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 Ieuan Morgan
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 3 Ieuan Morgan
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum 14 Ieuan Morgan
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 4 Ieuan Morgan
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 11 Ieuan Morgan
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 The Plantagenets 4 Ieuan Morgan
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 1 Ieuan Morgan
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music 6 Ieuan Morgan
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Spectrum Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1971 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 A Joyful Noise 3 J. Fidler
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pride of Youth 10 Walter B. Hargreaves
3rd Aug 1970 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Salute to Youth 9 Walter B. Hargreaves
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Walter B. Hargreaves
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 8 Ieuan Morgan
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Ieuan Morgan
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 7 Ieuan Morgan
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 7 Ieuan Morgan
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 20 Ieuan Morgan
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 3 Ieuan Morgan
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 4 Ieuan Morgan
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Ieuan Morgan
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Ieuan Morgan
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Ieuan Morgan
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] 3 Ieuan Morgan
29th Oct 1966 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 J. Morgan
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 2 Ieuan Morgan
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Ieuan Morgan
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Ieuan Morgan
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 Ieuan Morgan
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A 3 Ieuan Morgan
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 13 Ieuan Morgan
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 5 Harry Nuttall
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 5 Harry Nuttall
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 2 Harry Nuttall
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 23 Harry Nuttall
10th Jun 1961 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 Harry Heyes
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 An Epic Symphony Harry Nuttall
8th Aug 1960 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 Academic Festival Overture Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 3 Harry Nuttall
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 4 Harry Nuttall
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on the Shining River 6 Harry Nuttall
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Harry Nuttall
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 3 Harry Nuttall
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Harry Nuttall
22nd Jun 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Harry Nuttall
8th Jun 1957 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Harry Nuttall
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 2 Harry Nuttall
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Harry Nuttall
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Tournament for Brass Harry Nuttall
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 2 Tournament for Brass Harry Nuttall
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Harry Nuttall
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Orion [Bantock] Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Blackfriars 14 Harry Heyes
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Festival Overture [Geehl] Harry Nuttall
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Severn Suite L. M. Brown
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Sovereign Heritage 11 William Scholes
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Clive of India William Scholes
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Diadem of Gold 11 William Scholes
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Harry Nuttall
26th May 1953 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 Rhapsody in Brass William Scholes
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass William Scholes
3rd Jun 1952 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Resurgam Harry Nuttall
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) An Epic Symphony 6 William Scholes
7th Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 3 Labour and Love Harry Nuttall
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Resurgam William Scholes
15th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) 2 Harry Nuttall
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Atlantic [Wright] Harry Nuttall
1st Jul 1950 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 1 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] Harry Nuttall
30th May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 3 Coriolanus Harry Nuttall
6th May 1950 Newtown Contest (Class A) 3 Coriolanus Fred Mortimer
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 An Epic Symphony Harry Nuttall
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Festival Overture [Geehl] Harry Nuttall
12th Nov 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Comedy Overture 2 Harry Heyes
27th Aug 1949 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1949 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 Fred Mortimer
16th Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) On the Cornish Coast 9 Haydn Bebb
15th May 1948 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Haydn Bebb
1st Nov 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 6 Haydn Bebb
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Akhnaton Haydn Bebb
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Haydn Bebb
19th Oct 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 1 Haydn Bebb
7th Sep 1946 British Open W Salute to Freedom
5th Aug 1946 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Liszt Haydn Bebb
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 1 A Northern Rhapsody Haydn Bebb
12th Jun 1946 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 3 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1946 Pontyates Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Severn Suite Haydn Bebb
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Haydn Bebb
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion 16 Haydn Bebb
1st Sep 1945 British Open 6 Pride of Race 3 Haydn Bebb
14th Jul 1945 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Haydn Bebb
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo Haydn Bebb
22nd May 1945 Cardiff March Contest (Class A) 1 Haydn Bebb
22nd May 1945 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 2 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Haydn Bebb
2nd Sep 1944 British Open The Tempest 6 Denis Wright
30th May 1944 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 Halevy [arr. Round] Haydn Bebb
29th May 1944 Cardiff March Contest 1 Haydn Bebb
28th Nov 1942 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Haydn Bebb
5th Sep 1942 British Open Pageantry 2 Haydn Bebb
26th May 1942 Treorchy Contest 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Haydn Bebb
12th Apr 1941 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Haydn Bebb
14th May 1940 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 4 Robin Hood [Geehl] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] 6 Haydn Bebb
7th Aug 1939 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Haydn Bebb
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Haydn Bebb
5th Sep 1938 British Open Owain Glyndwr 6 Haydn Bebb
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 5 6 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1938 Treorchy Contest 1 Owain Glyndwr Haydn Bebb
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest 2 Haydn Bebb
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Haydn Haydn Bebb
2nd Aug 1937 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Owain Glyndwr Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1937 Treorchy Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1937 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 2 Haydn Bebb
17th May 1937 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) 1 Haydn Bebb
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Life Divine 2 Haydn Bebb
2nd Jun 1936 Inter-Association Contest 5 Harry Heyes
1st Jun 1936 Llandovery Contest (Class A) 1 I Due Foscari Harry Heyes
11th Jun 1935 Inter-Association Contest 4 William Halliwell
10th Jun 1935 Llandovery Contest (Class A) 2 Princess Nada William Halliwell
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1934 Inter-Association Contest 2 G. Hawkins
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Treorchy Contest 4 Berlioz Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Lydney Contest Recollections of Rossini Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Liszt Thomas Valentine
20th Aug 1932 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger] F. Wade
20th Aug 1932 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Donizetti [arr. Round] F. Wade
13th Aug 1932 Inter-Association Contest 3 Undine F. Wade
1st Aug 1932 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Mendelssohn [arr. Round] Haydn Bebb
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Chorus: 'We Never Will Bow Down' from 'Judas Maccabeus' T. G. Moore
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] T. G. Moore
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] Haydn Bebb
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Chorus: Amen [Handel] J. E. Fidler
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Nabucco J. E. Fidler
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 The Mastersingers 1 T. G. Moore
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class A) 2 T. G. Moore
16th Jul 1927 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1927 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 3 T. G. Moore
25th Jul 1925 Whitehall Contest 1 T. G. Moore
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 Coriolanus 7 J. E. Fidler

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1894 as Parc and Dare Workmen's Band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!