[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pegswood Colliery Prize Band

Also/previously known as: Pegswood Band, Pegswood Brass Band, Pegswood Colliery Workmen's


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 10 L. Wills
2nd Jul 1994 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 L. Wills
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 8 L. Wills
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Impromptu
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs 13 L. Wills
13th Jun 1992 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 L. Wills
17th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Second Section, Heat 2) Unknown, do you know?
1991 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1990 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 L. Wills
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala 4 L. Wills
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 L. Wills
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Indian Summer L. Wills
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Suite for Brass [Davis] 12 L. Wills
18th Jun 1988 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section A) 4 March: Castell Coch Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 6 L. Wills
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 6 15 L. Wills
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Isle of Avalon 8 L. Wills
30th Jun 1985 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 A Malvern Suite 4 L. Wills
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) L. Wills
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Divertimento [Ball] 5 L. Wills
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Overture to Youth 15 L. Wills
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) L. Wills
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 A. Auld
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1979 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest 8 9 T. Auld
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice T. Auld
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Frank Feltell
1978 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 A Northern Rhapsody 1 Frank Feltell
24th Sep 1977 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest W 11
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Frank Feltell
30th Jan 1977 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Scheherazade E. Feltel
1977 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 8 Frank Feltell
11th Sep 1976 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 5 Frank Feltell
24th Jan 1976 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Frank Feltell
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 7 Frank Feltell
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban Frank Feltell
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Frank Feltell
26th Jan 1975 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Frank Feltell
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 10 Frank Feltell
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 4 James Farrell
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Second Section) Song and Dances James Farrell
2nd Feb 1974 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Rhapsody in Brass James Farrell
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Pride of Race 5 J L Farrell
4th Feb 1973 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 James Farrell
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 James Farrell
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Second Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 5 James Farrell
16th Jan 1972 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 James Farrell
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (2nd Section) 3 Song and Dances James Farrell
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Downland Suite 11 James Farrell
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique James Farrell
29th Nov 1970 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 James Farrell
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 8 Eric Cunningham
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb 6 James Farrell
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Venus and Adonis 3 Eric Cunningham
14th Jun 1969 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] James Farrell
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 1 James Farrell
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Lorenzo 4 James Farrell
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 4 James Farrell
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Kenilworth 1 James Farrell
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 5 James Farrell
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 James Farrell
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 James Farrell
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Kenilworth 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 James Farrell
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Scheherazade 6 J L Farrell
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet James Farrell
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 James Farrell
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 James Farrell
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Old English Suite: Three Castles 9 Cecil Peacock Jnr
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis Cecil Peacock Jnr
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Spirit of Progress 8 Cecil Peacock Jnr
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Cecil Peacock
14th Sep 1963 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 2 James Farrell
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) Spring Song 7 Cecil Peacock Jnr
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 James Farrell
9th Sep 1962 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 1 James Farrell
6th May 1962 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 1 James Farrell
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Eric Cunningham
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite James Farrell
17th Sep 1961 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 3 James Farrell
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Salzburg Suite Cecil Peacock Jnr
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) In Tudor Days Cecil Peacock Jnr
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) March: Senator Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Princess and the Poet Cecil Peacock Jnr
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Holiday Sketches James Farrell
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 4) 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
5th Sep 1959 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Cecil Peacock Jnr
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 9 Cecil Peacock Jnr
6th Sep 1958 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 2 James Farrell
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 5 J L Farrell
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Lorenzo James Farrell
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 3 James Farrell
15th Jun 1957 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 James Farrell
1st May 1957 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 2 James Farrell
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince James Farrell
24th Nov 1956 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 James Farrell
1st May 1956 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 3 James Farrell
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1955 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 James Farrell
3rd Sep 1955 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1955 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1954 Hexham Contest 1 James Farrell
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 2 James Farrell
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Beautiful Britain J. J. Stobbs
14th Nov 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 James Farrell
5th Sep 1953 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 3 James Farrell
25th May 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 J. J. Stobbs
28th Mar 1953 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Country Sketches J. J. Stobbs
4th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) 1 James Farrell
2nd Jun 1952 Bedlington Contest 1 James Farrell
2nd Jun 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 James Farrell
14th Jul 1951 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) 1 A Summer Day James Farrell
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day James Farrell
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1927 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1926 Newcastle Wireless Contest The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1925 Newbiggin Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1909 Pegswood Contest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/