[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pembroke Borough Band

Also/previously known as: Pembroke Borough Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Wales


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) W A Caledonian Journey
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Haslemere Suite 4 Peter Evans
20th Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) W
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) W
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Indian Summer 9 Peter Evans
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 5 T. H. Bourne
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 4 T. H. Bourne
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 T. H. Bourne
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Prelude, Song and Dance 5 T. H. Bourne
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Pennine Moors 11 T. H. Bourne
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) W
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 T. H. Bourne
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Young in Heart 12 T. H. Bourne
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Mexican Fiesta 4 T. H. Bourne
16th Sep 1995 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite 5 T. H. Bourne
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Shakespearean Rhapsody 9 Alan Bourne
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 15 The Journeyman 16 J. E. Underwood
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 6 T. H. Bourne
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 3 T. H. Bourne
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Seafarers 5 T. H. Bourne
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Fors for Brass 4 J. E. Underwood
4th Aug 1990 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1990 Pembrokeshire Entertainment Contest 1 J. E. Underwood
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Summer Fantasy 3 J. E. Underwood
30th Jul 1988 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival Robert Thompson
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth 6 Robert Thompson
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 4 Robert Thompson
2nd Aug 1986 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Voices of Youth 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 4 4 Robert Thompson
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Four Little Maids 12 Robert Thompson
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Divertimento [Ball] 2 Islwyn Williams
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Three Days T. H. Bourne
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 In Switzerland 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 3 R. J. Tucker
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth R. J. Tucker
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 6 R. J. Tucker
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 5 R. J. Tucker
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 5 R. J. Tucker
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 8 R. J. Tucker
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 8 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master Lewis Williams
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 7 Lewis Williams
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Whealdon Rhapsody Lewis Williams
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount 3 Lewis Williams
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 Threshold Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 1 I. Lewis

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/