[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Point of Ayr Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Point of Ayr Colliery (EIMCO) Band, Point of Ayr Colliery (Powergen), Point of Ayr Colliery Welfare, Point of Ayr Talacre Beach Caravan Park, Talacre Beach Caravan Park (Point of Ayr), Talacre Beach Caravan Parks Point of Ayr

This band no longer exists.
Website:http://www.pointofayrband.co.uk
Region:Wales
Years active:1967 - 2010

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 11 Le Roi d'Ys 18 John Hinckley
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 3 John Hinckley
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Paganini Variations 2 John Hinckley
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 14 John Hinckley
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Triumphant Rhapsody 11 John Hinckley
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 18 Spectrum 7 Roy Newsome
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Pentacle 4 John Hinckley
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) 3 A Royal Mile Suite 11 Gwyn Evans
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 16 Michael Fowles
6th Sep 2008 St Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival 4 John Hinckley
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 1 6 Peter Christian
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Three Part Invention 4 Peter Christian
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 14 Thomas Wyss
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Albion 17 Michael Fowles
1st Jul 2001 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 3 A Tribute to Henk Badings Thomas Wyss
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 6 An Epic Symphony 17 Alan Lawton
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Jazz 9 Thomas Wyss
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Thomas Wyss
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) W Paganini Variations 5
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) W Harrison's Dream
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 18 Variations on the Shining River 8 Michael Fowles
29th Apr 2000 European Championships 9 Montage 11 Michael Fowles
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on an Enigma 2 Michael Fowles
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 16 Michael Fowles
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 8 Comedy Overture 12 Michael Fowles
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 2 Michael Fowles
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music 11 Michael Fowles
21st Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 1 Michael Fowles
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 6 Partita [Sparke] 14 Michael Fowles
2nd May 1998 European Championships 3 Sounds 8 Michael Fowles
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Montage 7 Michael Fowles
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 Salute to Youth Michael Fowles
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 On Alderley Edge 9 Michael Fowles
22nd Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 1 Michael Fowles
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 3 Festival Music 21 Michael Fowles
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 A Lowry Sketchbook Michael Fowles
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 10 Michael Fowles
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains Michael Fowles
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Diversions for Brass Band 4 Michael Fowles
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Sounds 8 Michael Fowles
3rd Dec 1995 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Michael Fowles
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Salute to Youth Michael Fowles
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) W
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 15 Pageantry 11 David Maplestone
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 9 David Maplestone
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 7 Graham Jones
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Graham Jones
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The New Jerusalem 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 7 Graham Jones
10th Sep 1994 British Open 21 Salamander 19 Bjørn Sagstad
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 2 Bjørn Sagstad
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 7 Bjørn Sagstad
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) 2 Trittico 6 Bjørn Sagstad
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Journey into Freedom Bjørn Sagstad
4th Sep 1993 British Open 20 Masquerade [Wilby] 12 Bjørn Sagstad
26th Jun 1993 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 3 Derek Broadbent
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 1 Derek Broadbent
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 2 The Year of the Dragon 12 Bjørn Sagstad
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 1 Endeavour [Sparke] 1 Bjørn Sagstad
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (First Section) 1 The Forest of Dean Bjørn Sagstad
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 A Caledonian Suite 5 Hugh Megarrell
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Life Divine 5 Hugh Megarrell
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 1 Hugh Megarrell
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 7 The Essence of Time 19 Hugh Megarrell
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 11 Hugh Megarrell
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (First Section) 2 Celebration [Ball] Derek Broadbent
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Hugh Megarrell
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 English Heritage 6 Derek Broadbent
31st Aug 1991 Edinburgh International Contest 3 Hugh Megarrell
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom S. Jones
17th Mar 1991 North Wales Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom D. James
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Derek Broadbent
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 13 Robert Watson
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 20 Trittico 4 David Hirst
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W A Kensington Concerto
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) D The Beacons 5 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2   Seascapes 14 David King
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships W 4
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 1 David King
9th Sep 1989 British Open Diversions for Brass Band 17 Philip Mottershead
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 6 Variations on the Shining River 8 John Golland
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Prisms 5 John Golland
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 10 Garry Cutt
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 13 Denzil Stephens
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1 Steve Sykes
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships 3 James Davies
10th Sep 1988 British Open Contest Music 3 Garry Cutt
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Malcolm Brownbill
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 1 James Davies
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 3 James Scott
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Diversions for Brass Band Denzil Stephens
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 On the Cornish Coast 14 Denzil Stephens
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1987 British Open Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 6 Denzil Stephens
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Blitz Denzil Stephens
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Denzil Stephens
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Denzil Stephens
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 11 C. Jones
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment 8 7 Denzil Stephens
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 3 Denzil Stephens
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 Denzil Stephens
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 An Epic Symphony 12 Denzil Stephens
6th Sep 1986 British Open An Epic Symphony 1 Denzil Stephens
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 16 Denzil Stephens
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo 19 Denzil Stephens
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 11 Trevor Walmsley
1986 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Denzil Stephens
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Four Dances from Checkmate 13 Trevor Walmsley
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Life Divine 6 Trevor Walmsley
7th Sep 1985 British Open Salute to Youth 21 Trevor Walmsley
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Primavera 11 Trevor Walmsley
4th May 1985 Grand Shield 2 Journey into Freedom 7 Trevor Walmsley
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Oceans 1 Trevor Walmsley
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 9 Ray Farr
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment 6 Richard Evans
1985 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 11 Richard Evans
21st Jul 1984 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Denzil Stephens
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 2 James Scott
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 7 Denzil Stephens
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) Waverley 1 Denzil Stephens
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 12 Denzil Stephens
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Le Carnaval Romain 1 Denzil Stephens
1st Oct 1983 BBC Radio Wales Band of the year 1 2 Denzil Stephens
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator Gareth Thomas
12th Jun 1983 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 1 Denzil Stephens
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 5 High Peak 9 Denzil Stephens
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield 2 Symphony of Marches 5 Denzil Stephens
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Images [McCabe] 5 Denzil Stephens
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Comedy Overture 12 Keith Wilkinson
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 The Festive City 2 Denzil Stephens
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Festival Music 4 Graham Jones
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) 10 Essay [Gregson] 2 Graham Jones
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 An Epic Symphony 15 Graham Jones
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Blitz 8 Graham Jones
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Symphony of Marches Graham Jones
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 9 Graham Jones
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River 7 Graham Jones
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Graham Jones
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 4 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 14 Graham Jones
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Culloden Moor 4 Graham Jones
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade 7 Graham Jones
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band 15 Graham Jones
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Kenilworth 1 Graham Jones
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Labour and Love 6 Graham Jones
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Concertino [Lane] Graham Jones
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 10 Graham Jones
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 9 Graham Jones
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Graham Jones
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Caprice 4 Graham Jones
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival 1 Graham Jones
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea 7 Graham Jones
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 8 Graham Jones
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Othello Graham Jones
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Third Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Graham Jones
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Gay Delavals 13 Graham Jones
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 9 Graham Jones
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Indian Summer Graham Jones
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth Graham Jones
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Festival Suite 6 Graham Jones
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) 9 T. White
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 3 T. White
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy Othello 9 T. White
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 4 G. Lewis
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 English Country Scenes 14 G. Lewis
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Fancies G. Lewis
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 G. Lewis
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 6 G. Lewis
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] G. Lewis
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) American Sketches 1 G. Lewis
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) St. Michael's Mount G. Lewis
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 1 Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 7 G. Lewis
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 20 G. Lewis
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 9 Reg Little

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1985 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1985 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!