[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Poole Borough Band

Also/previously known as: Poole Borough Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1   Labour and Love 6 Martin Portman
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Rhapsody in Brass 9 Martin Portman
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 The Mermaid of Zennor 11 Chris Davis
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 6   Egmont [arr. Ball] 15 Chris Davis
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Variations on Maccabeus 10 Chris Davis
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 7 Quintessence 11 Chris Davis
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Chaucer's Tunes 4 Martin Portman
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) W
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Brass Triumphant 12 David Evans
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 4   Symphony of Marches 10 David Evans
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Mountain Views 10 Phil Wood
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Daniel Floyd
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Paganini Variations 7 Phil Randell
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 8 The Torchbearer Phil Randell
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 English Heritage 8 Phil Randell
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment 10 Phil Randell
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody 7 Phil Randell
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 Paganini Variations 3 Phil Randell
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Pentacle 10 Phil Randell
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 5 Phil Randell
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 5 Phil Randell
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Festival Music 10 Phil Randell
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Phil Randell
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association Open (Championship & First) Section W
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Phil Randell
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Isaiah 40 11 Phil Randell
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 5 English Heritage Phil Randell
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Prisms Phil Randell
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Voyage of Discovery 8 Phil Randell
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Spectrum Phil Randell
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Comedy Overture 6 Phil Randell
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 6 Cloudcatcher Fells Phil Randell
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Coventry Variations 4 Phil Randell
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 High Peak Phil Randell
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Phil Randell
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 16 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 11 Phil Randell
9th Jun 2002 Larmer Tree, Wessex Entertainments 2 Phil Randell
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Royal Parks Phil Randell
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth Phil Randell
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 13 Purcell Variations [Downie] 20 P. Randall
2nd Jun 2001 Larmer Tree, Wessex Entertainments Phil Randell
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 5 The Undaunted Alan Carcary
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Music for the Common Man Julian Griffin
4th Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Derek Dawson
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Kenilworth 12 Matthew Brown
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Martin Portman
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 16 Martin Portman
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 6 Martin Portman
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Ballet for Band Phil Randell
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Phil Randell
14th Jul 1996 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Phil Randell
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Spectrum Phil Randell
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum 2 P. Randall
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Steve Chislett
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Steve Chislett
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Symphony of Marches Steve Chislett
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches Steve Chislett
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches Steve Chislett
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Maoriana Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Derek Dawson
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) A London Overture Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 9 The Forest of Dean Derek Dawson
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 9 The Forest of Dean Derek Dawson
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 6 Royal Parks Derek Dawson
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) W The Corsair
17th May 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 3 Derek Dawson
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Celebration [Ball] Derek Dawson
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Celebration [Ball] Derek Dawson
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 6 Derek Dawson
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Chorale 7 Derek Dawson
19th May 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 2 Derek Dawson
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] Derek Dawson
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Derek Dawson
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 The Aeronauts 2 Derek Dawson
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Derek Dawson
1st Jun 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 3 Benny Davis
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 California Legend 11 A. Davies
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 3 A. Davies
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 4   4 A. Davies
2nd Jun 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 2 A. Davis
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Music for a Brass Band 1 A. Davies
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Entertainments 2 A. Davies
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsodic Prelude Colin Courtney
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 2 Bryn Davies
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 A Spa Suite 20 Benny Davis
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Brian Davis
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Brian Davis
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Brian Davis
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Benny Davis
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 2 Benny Davis
15th Oct 1983 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 5 Bryn Davies
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Wheatlands 10 Benny Davis
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Egmont [arr. Ball] 15 Bryn Davies
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 The Prizewinners Sid Davis
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Brian Davies
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 12 Bryn Davies
17th May 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa David Jewitt
6th Dec 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 Comedy Overture David Jewitt
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Concertante Music David Jewitt
18th May 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Main Street 5 David Jewitt
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 2 David Jewitt
1st Mar 1980 Chard Entertainment Contest 1 David Jewitt
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta David Jewitt
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
20th May 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 David Jewitt
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro David Jewitt
3rd Mar 1979 Chard Entertainment Contest 3 David Jewitt
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 David Jewitt
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks David Jewitt
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea David Jewitt
4th Mar 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest   David Jewitt
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 David Jewitt
5th Mar 1977 Chard Entertainment Contest   David Jewitt
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] David Jewitt
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 16 David Jewitt
29th Nov 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 4 David Jewitt
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] David Jewitt
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals David Jewitt
19th May 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 David Jewitt
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 8 David Jewitt
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] David Jewitt
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 St. Michael's Mount David Jewitt
2nd Dec 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Neapolitan Suite David Jewitt
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Three Brass Band Studies David Jewitt
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Rising Generation David Jewitt
18th Jun 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 David Jewitt
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 5 Bjørn Sagstad
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) English Folk Song Suite David Jewitt
10th Jul 1971 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 David Jewitt
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) London River 2 J. F. Hebditch
21st Jul 1969 Chard Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 3 J. F. Hebditch
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 3 3 J. F. Hebditch
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 J. F. Hebditch
21st Feb 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 Peter Clarke
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 4 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Clifford Clark
30th Aug 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 1 Aroldo [arr. Godfrey] Clifford Clark

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!