[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Portishead Town Band

Also/previously known as: Clarence House Brass (Portishead), Electricity Club (Portishead), Electricity Club Portishead, Electricity Club(Portishead), Portishead Electricty Club

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.portisheadtownband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1968 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) W Variations on Maccabeus
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) W Brass Triumphant
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 1
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 A London Overture 11 Kevin White
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 10 Andrew White
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment 9 4 Kevin White
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 Dances and Arias 6 Ian Dickinson
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Paganini Variations 9 Ian Dickinson
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 Diversions on a Bass Theme 15 Ian Dickinson
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 11 Ian Dickinson
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 3 Ian Dickinson
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 6 Ian Dickinson
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Pentacle 2 Ian Dickinson
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Ian Dickinson
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) 7 James Cook, Circumnavigator 12 Ian Dickinson
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 11 Ian Dickinson
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 2 Ian Dickinson
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 5 Ian Dickinson
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 11 Ian Holmes
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Philip Harper
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 Ian Holmes
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 A London Overture Colin Hogg
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Images of the Millennium 11 Ian Holmes
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 1 Rhodri Griffiths
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 A Gallimaufry Suite 18 Rhodri Griffiths
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Oceans Rhodri Griffiths
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 15 Rhodri Griffiths
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Rhodri Griffiths
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Vizcaya 19 Rhodri Griffiths
15th Feb 2004 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) Rhodri Griffiths
23rd Nov 2003 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Rhodri Griffiths
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 1 Dave Hollister
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Northern Landscapes Duncan Beckley
9th Feb 2003 GBBA Entertainments Contest 10 Dave Hollister
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 Dave Hollister
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 Dave Hollister
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 St. Austell Suite Dave Hollister
10th Feb 2002 GBBA Entertainments Contest 11 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Dave Hollister
26th Nov 2000 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 3 Dave Hollister
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 The Seasons [Wilby] Dave Hollister
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite Dave Hollister
28th Nov 1999 GBBA March (Fourth Section) 3 Dave Hollister
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 Dave Hollister
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer Dave Hollister
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 2 3 Dave Hollister
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Fourth Section) 3 Dave Hollister
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Kevin Darby
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 Pennine Moors Bryn James
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 1 David Pilkington
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 4 Shawn Blaker
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Mexican Fiesta Shawn Blaker
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Robin Morgan
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Fourth Section) 3 3 R. Pullen
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 4 3 R. Pullen
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 4 2 R. Pullen
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Seafarers
25th Jan 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 7 R. Pullen
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass J. Tooley
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 2 J. Tooley
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 J. Tooley
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth J. Sealy
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice Section C 8 R. J. Sealey
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 R. J. Sealey
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 22 R. J. Sealey
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W A Suite for Switzerland
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 10 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1985 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 6 R. J. Sealey
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 9 R. J. Sealey
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 6 R. J. Sealey
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 R. J. Sealey
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 23 A Malvern Suite 11 R. J. Sealey
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 A Barchester Suite 15 R. J. Sealey
24th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 R. J. Sealey
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 9 R. J. Sealey
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 4 R. J. Sealey
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 18 R. J. Sealey
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 R. J. Sealey
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] R. Taylor
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
31st Oct 1981 Chard Entertainment Contest 2   2 R. Taylor
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 R. Taylor
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 1 Howard Brill
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Howard Brill
1981 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 R. Taylor
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section D) 1 Howard Brill
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day Howard Brill
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite Howard Brill
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 Howard Brill
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Howard Brill
19th Apr 1980 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Howard Brill
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 3 Ernest Fowler
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 13 Ernest Fowler
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Ernest Fowler
25th Nov 1978 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 79 Ernest Fowler
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Homage to Pharaoh 10 Ernest Fowler
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 7 Ernest Fowler
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Ernest Fowler
26th Nov 1977 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 5 Ernest Fowler
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy Ernest Fowler
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 8 Four Little Maids 14 Ernest Fowler
27th Nov 1976 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 Ernest Fowler
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section C) 1 Ernest Fowler
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) 8 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1 Ernest Fowler
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Ernest Fowler
6th Dec 1975 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Ernest Fowler
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 Ivor Barnett
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] Ivor Barnett
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Ivor Barnett
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Ivor Barnett
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 3 Ivor Barnett
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount Jim Scott
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 21 Jim Scott

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th Jun 2000 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!