[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Portsmouth City

Also/previously known as: City of Portsmouth, N.F.S. Area 14 Band, Portsmouth Auxiliary Fire Service, Portsmouth City Band, Portsmouth City Fire Brigade

Website:http://www.portsmouthcityband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1939 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Suite for Brass [Segers]
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 25 Landscapes [Johnson] Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 2 4 Geoffrey Mason
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Three Memories for Brass 14 Graeme Mason
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter Graeme Mason
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Folk Song Heritage 12 J. Thorne
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Scottish Festival Overture
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 John Williams
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 10 John Williams
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 California Legend 3 Graeme Mason
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 22 Music for a Brass Band Graeme Mason
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 Graeme Mason
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Geoffrey Mason
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 9 Graeme Mason
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Pride of Race
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 13 D. Golightly
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Tournament for Brass
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Aeronauts 9 D. Golightly
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 2 D. Golightly
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 16 G. Brown
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band G. Brown
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Second Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band G. Brown
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1 David Mallett
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1979 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Harry Rowe
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Harry Rowe
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Introduction and Allegro 16 Harry Rowe
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners 6 Harry Rowe
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Labour and Love
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Harry Rowe
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Caprice 9 Harry Rowe
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea 6 Harry Rowe
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 4 Harry Rowe
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 1 Harry Rowe
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Harry Rowe
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 14 Harry Rowe
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Peter Schmoll Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Promenade
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Youth Section) Geoffrey Mason
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Geoffrey Mason
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Geoffrey Mason
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) Geoffrey Mason
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Rhapsody in Brass 14 Graeme Mason
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Song and Dances 2 Graeme Mason
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The White Company Andrew Hall
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 7 Andrew Hall
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Morris Keat
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Morris Keat
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for the Royal Fireworks 14 Gordon Saville
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite Gordon Saville
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) W Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Rimmer]
17th Jun 1967 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 N. Wragg
17th Jun 1967 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 3 N. Wragg
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 Beautiful Britain N. Wragg

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/