[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pressed Steel Works (Cowley)

Also/previously known as: Pressed Steel Co Ltd, Pressed Steel Company Works, Pressed Steel Co Works, Pressed Steel Co. Works, Pressed Steel Fisher (Cowley), Pressed Steel Fisher Works (Cowley), Pressed Steel Silver, Pressed Steel Works Oxford

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1944 - 1974

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 7 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 4 Main Street 1 Don Lewis
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 6 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1973 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1972 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 1 Don Lewis
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 1 Don Lewis
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Don Lewis
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 2 Don Lewis
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Othello 11 Don Lewis
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Coriolanus
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 4 Don Lewis
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 6 Don Lewis
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 5 Don Lewis
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya Don Lewis
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 Don Lewis
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) 11 Gallions Reach 6 Don Lewis
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 9 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 8 Don Lewis
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) 6 Four Preludes 5 Squire Hallas
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven]
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Glastonbury 4 Squire Hallas
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] Squire Hallas
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 4 Quo Vadis? 6 Squire Hallas
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love Squire Hallas
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Squire Hallas
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 7 Peter Schmoll 3 Squire Hallas
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 12 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 3 Squire Hallas
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 6 Peter Schmoll 17 Squire Hallas
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Squire Hallas
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 A Welsh Fantasy 5 Squire Hallas
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 10 Squire Hallas
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 24 Squire Hallas
28th May 1960 Grand Shield The Tempest 3 Squire Hallas
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Gallions Reach Squire Hallas
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 7 Squire Hallas
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Coriolanus 19 Squire Hallas
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 13 Squire Hallas
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn 10 Squire Hallas
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 1 Squire Hallas
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) 2 Sunset Rhapsody Squire Hallas
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) 3 Venus and Adonis 5 Squire Hallas
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Venus and Adonis Squire Hallas
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 12 Squire Hallas
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Moments with Mozart 6 Squire Hallas
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Squire Hallas
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 1 Normandy 2 Squire Hallas
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) March: The Cossack 5 Squire Hallas
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Normandy 4 Squire Hallas
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 4 Normandy 4 Squire Hallas
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Echoes of the Opera 11 Squire Hallas
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 1 Squire Hallas
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Echoes of the Opera 6 Squire Hallas
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Squire Hallas
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Championship Section) W The Severn Suite
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) The Severn Suite Squire Hallas
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 4 Festival Overture [Geehl] H. W. V. Roberts
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik H. W. V. Roberts
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 2 Comedy Overture H. W. V. Roberts
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Othello 3 H. W. V. Roberts
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] H. W. V. Roberts
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 4 Comedy Overture H. W. V. Roberts
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] H. W. V. Roberts
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 1 Schubert's Symphony in C H. W. V. Roberts
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Akhnaton H. W. V. Roberts
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 2 H. W. V. Roberts
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 H. W. V. Roberts
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) H. W. V. Roberts
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1949 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] H. W. V. Roberts
4th Dec 1948 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 H. W. V. Roberts
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Sinfonietta Pastorale H. W. V. Roberts
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Mendelssohn H. W. V. Roberts
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Coriolanus 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 2nd Movement Symphony No 6 Tchaikovsky George Cave
22nd Jun 1946 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 3 Labour and Love George Cave
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Grand Selection: Works of Liszt E. Barton
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Kenilworth 13 E. Barton
11th Aug 1945 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 E. Barton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Was originally formed in January 1941 as a military band for the Pressed Steel Company Home Guard, changed to brass in December 1944. Based at the Pressed Steel Works in Cowley, the present-day location of the Mini factory, this band ran into difficulties during the period of the three-day week in early 1974. The remaining players joined the City of Oxford Band, who were themselves at that time somewhat depleted following the successive splittings-off of Oxford Concert Brass in 1972 and Kennington (Oxford) in 1973. The band's library came into the possession of the Wantage band.

Care should be taken not to confuse this band with the band from the Pressed Steel Works at Castle Bromwich, which is now known as the City of Birmingham Band, or with the band supported by the Pressed Steel Works at Llanelli. For a period in the early 1970s, all three bands competed simultaneously under the Pressed Steel Fisher name.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!