[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Radcliffe Brass Band

Also/previously known as: East Lancashire Paper Group, McKiernan Group Heating, Radcliffe and Prestwich, Radcliffe Borough, Radcliffe Prize

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.radcliffebrassband.com
Region:North West
Years active:1913 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
6th Dec 1987 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 9 R. Grand
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Labour and Love 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section B) W Scottish Festival Overture
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 Fanfare Diversions 11 Darrol Barry
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 2 Darrol Barry
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Darrol Barry
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 10 Darrol Barry
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 14 Darrol Barry
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 7 Darrol Barry
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 4 Sunset Rhapsody 13 Darrol Barry
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1 Darrol Barry
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 12 2 Darrol Barry
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section B) 2 Darrol Barry
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Malcolm Brownbill
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom 4 David Hirst
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 2 David Hirst
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 12 Malcolm Brownbill
7th Apr 1979 Radio Manchester Contest Final 1 Malcolm Brownbill
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 12 Malcolm Brownbill
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 14 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 15 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Embassy Suite 5 Malcolm Brownbill
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 9 Malcolm Brownbill
24th Sep 1978 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 6 Malcolm Brownbill
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) 4 Kenilworth Malcolm Brownbill
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold Malcolm Brownbill
19th Nov 1977 Imperial Hotel Entertainment Contest 4 3 David Loukes
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Prince Igor Overture 1 David Loukes
10th Sep 1977 British Open Diadem of Gold 13 David Loukes
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood David Loukes
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 Promenade 1 David Loukes
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 5 Promenade 16 David Loukes
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 6 David Loukes
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section A) W 8
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 4 David Loukes
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 10 David Loukes
9th Jan 1977 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 1 David Loukes
5th Dec 1976 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 3 3 David Loukes
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 David Loukes
31st May 1976 Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section A) 2 Malcolm Brownbill
9th May 1976 Senior Cup 6 Suite Gothique 4 Malcolm Brownbill
24th Apr 1976 Radio Manchester Contest Final 1 Malcolm Brownbill
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1 Malcolm Brownbill
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 Malcolm Brownbill
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1 Malcolm Brownbill
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Malcolm Brownbill
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 13 Malcolm Brownbill
19th Apr 1975 Radio Manchester Contest Final 2 Charles Randall
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Second Section) Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] 4 Charles Randall
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Charles Randall
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass 14
24th Nov 1974 East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) An Epic Symphony 10 C. A. Randall
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 5 C. Randall
4th May 1974 Senior Cup Simon called Peter 12 Alan Hobson
31st Mar 1974 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Blackfriars 4 Alan Hobson
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy 4 Swedish Rhapsody 16 Charles Randall
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 1 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 19 Charles Randall
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (B Section) C. A. Randall
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 3 Charles Randall
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) 2 Nottn'm Town 2 Charles Randall
22nd Oct 1972 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 4 Charles Randall
6th May 1972 Senior Trophy Rufford Abbey 10 Charles Randall
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 3 6 C. A. Randall
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section Charles Randall
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 21 C. A. Randall
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 C. A. Randall
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta C. A. Randall
5th Sep 1971 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1971 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1971 Senior Trophy Mexican Fiesta Charles Randall
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 4 11 C. Randall
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Promenade 4 Charles Randall
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 9 C. A. Randall
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 C. A. Randall
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1966 Leigh Contest From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 7 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1965 Haigh Band Contest Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] H. Aldcroft
6th Mar 1960 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 W. Riley
11th Apr 1953 North West Area (Third Section) W A Holiday Suite
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey 6 W. Riley
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 6 W. Riley
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Fourth Section) May Day 10 W. Riley
15th Nov 1947 Wigan Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 3 W. Riley
26th Jul 1947 Whitefield Contest W Recollections of Mendelssohn
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival Songs of England [Bath] 1 W. Riley
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 W. Riley
13th Aug 1938 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest 3 Recollections of Balfe W. Riley
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1 Ballads of the Twentieth Century 31 W. Riley
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 11 W. Riley
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 2 N. Riley
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Echoes of the Opera 26 N. Riley
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Gems of Italian Opera 11 N. Riley
4th Jun 1932 Salford Hospital Carnival Contest 1 N. Riley
Dec 1930 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 2 Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1929 Wigan Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class C) 2 Gems of Italian Opera N. Riley
19th May 1928 Darwen Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1928 Glazebury Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest A Souvenir of Sir Henry Bishop 17 R. K. Fletcher

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) 36 Toby Hobson
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) 36 Toby Hobson
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 64 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Mossley (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
3rd Jun 1977 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!