[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ravensthorpe Subscription

Also/previously known as: Ravensthorpe Subscription Brass, Ravensthorpe Subscription Prize

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active: - 1962


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
30th Apr 1961 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1 J. E. Gillett
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest (C Section) F. Haigh
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet F. Haigh
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland 19 F. Haigh
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare F. Haigh
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 The Joy of Youth 21 F. Haigh
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) F. Haigh
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth F. Haigh
28th Apr 1957 Blackpool Contest (B Section) 2 The Black Prince F. Haigh
13th Apr 1957 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest F. Haigh
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince F. Haigh
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day F. Haigh
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Joy of Youth 17 F. Haigh
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 The Joy of Youth F. Haigh
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 3) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) In Tudor Days 3 F. Haigh
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Golden Dawn 2 Ernest Holdsworth
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Ernest Holdsworth
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Wayside Scenes Ernest Holdsworth
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale Ernest Holdsworth
27th Aug 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 5 Echoes of Spring T.J. Chainey
4th Dec 1948 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 J. E. Gillett
4th Sep 1937 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 4 Maritana [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1936 Wakefield Contest The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] John A. Marshall
5th Sep 1936 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 1 John A. Marshall
18th Jun 1932 Dewsbury Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 5 John A. Marshall
6th Sep 1930 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 A Summer Day John A. Marshall
6th Sep 1930 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 4 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] John A. Marshall
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 12 John A. Marshall
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] John A. Marshall
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 4 A Souvenir of the Opera John A. Marshall
30th Mar 1929 Pudsey Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1928 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) John A. Marshall
8th Sep 1928 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) John A. Marshall
10th Sep 1927 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1927 Ripley Park Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1927 Rothwell Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1927 Belle Vue May Contest Operatic Beauties Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 3 Carmen John A. Marshall
6th Jun 1914 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1913 Selby Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1913 Featherstone Contest 4 Red Poppies R. G. Chambers
11th May 1912 Crofton Contest Apollo 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) W Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer]
16th Jun 1906 Dewsbury Contest Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1906 Woodkirk Contest Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 2 Irish Melodies John Brook
2nd Sep 1905 Armley Contest Ten Minutes wi' Burns Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1905 Royston Contest Irish Melodies Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1905 Dewsbury Contest 2 Irish Melodies 6 John Brook
13th Apr 1903 Ilkley Contest Gems of Welsh Melody 12 Charles Haley
19th Jul 1902 Wakefield Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1901 Hebden Bridge Contest Belisario [unknown arranger] 3 Charles Haley
3rd Aug 1901 Queensbury Contest 3 Belisario [unknown arranger] 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1899 Holmfirth Contest Rose Queen Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1899 Ilkley Contest Rose Queen 9 Thomas Inman
23rd Apr 1898 Yeadon Contest Fairest of the Fair Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1898 Ilkley Contest Fairest of the Fair Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th Jun 1905 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/