[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rhyl Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Rhyl Street, Rhyl Town


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Third Section) W First Suite in Eb
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Second Section) W Ex Terra Lucem
26th Nov 2016 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 4 Oceans Keith Jones
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Lake of the Moon 16 Keith Jones
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 A Cambrian Suite 5 Keith Jones
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 The Graces of Love 17 Keith Jones
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Evolution - Five States of Change 5 Keith Jones
23rd Nov 2014 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Keith Jones
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 6 Keith Jones
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy Keith Jones
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 4 Keith Jones
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 9 Keith Jones
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) Keith Jones
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 A British Isles Suite 14 Keith Jones
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 7 Keith Jones
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 6 Keith Jones
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W Prelude, Song and Dance
27th Nov 2010 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Milne Robinson
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Saint-Saëns Variations 5 Milne Robinson
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Milne Robinson
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 5 P. A. Copeman
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 6 P. A. Copeman
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 2005 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Gareth Westwood
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 23 Variations on Laudate Dominum 7 Gareth Westwood
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 M. Owen
20th Nov 2004 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Gareth Westwood
4th Jul 2004 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Coventry Variations 1 Gareth Westwood
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Resurgam Gareth Westwood
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Birch
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Nigel Birch
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Nigel Birch
23rd Nov 2002 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Nigel Birch
23rd Nov 2002 North Wales Championships (Championship Section) 2 Nigel Birch
17th Nov 2002 Northern Open (Second Section) 8 Academic Festival Overture 7 Lindsay Lawrie
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) 17 Sunset Rhapsody 13 Lindsay Lawrie
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Danceries 9 Lindsay Lawrie
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Symphony for Brass Lindsay Lawrie
24th Nov 2001 North Wales Championships (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 2001 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 15 The Aeronauts 17 Lindsay Lawrie
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The Moor of Venice 2 L. Laurie
9th Dec 2000 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Abstractions 8 Lindsay Lawrie
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2 6 Austin Gleave
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 3 L. Laurie
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 The Three Musketeers 1 Roy Sparkes
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Main Street 2 Roy Sparkes
5th Dec 1998 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Gareth Thomas
5th Dec 1998 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Gareth Thomas
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Music for a Festival Gareth Thomas
21st Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 3 Gareth Evans
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Three Saints 12 Gareth Thomas
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) 9 Four Preludes Gareth Thomas
15th Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 Gareth Evans
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Tintagel Gareth Thomas
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Music from Kantara 1 Gareth Thomas
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 6 Gareth Thomas
16th Jun 1996 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 Gareth Thomas
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 Gareth Thomas
3rd Dec 1995 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Wayne Ruston
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Suite Gothique 5 Wayne Ruston
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1 Roy Sparkes
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 8 G. T. Davies
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Three) 3 Cityscapes [Bulla] 1 G. T. Davies
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] G. T. Davies
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 The Fall of the Year 7 G. T. Davies
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Toccata G. T. Davies
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 The Gay Delavals G. T. Davies
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 5 G. T. Davies
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Fourth Section) Impromptu G. T. Davies
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] G. T. Davies
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Prelude, Song and Dance 15 G. Davis
1st Aug 1992 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 G. T. Davies
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers G. T. Davies
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals G. T. Davies
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) A Malvern Suite 2 G. T. Davies
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 G. T. Davies
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) W A Suite for Switzerland
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) G. T. Davies
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy 14 G. T. Davies
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 Summer Fantasy 16 G. T. Davies
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite G. T. Davies
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 3 G. T. Davies
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] G. T. Davies
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 9 F. Flynn
1st Dec 1979 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 2 F. Flynn
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section B) 8 The Shipbuilders 8 F. Flynn
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 13 F. Flynn
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1978 Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 17 Snowdon Fantasy 16 F. Flynn
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
Oct 1977 Beaumaris Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 2 F. Flynn
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 12 John T. Conway
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy John T. Conway
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1973 Anglesey Eisteddfod (Class A) 1 English Country Scenes Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1973 Senior Cup Main Street 12 John T. Conway
6th May 1972 Grand Shield 19 Academic Festival Overture 8 Sean Conway
8th May 1971 Senior Trophy 4 Mexican Fiesta John T. Conway
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1970 New Brighton Contest 1 Second Suite in F John T. Conway
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy John T. Conway
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 D. E. Morris
6th Oct 1962 NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival D. E. Morris
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Henry V [Maldwyn Price] Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 1 Reg Little
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Reg Little
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 2 A Welsh Fantasy Reg Little
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] Reg Little
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Championship Section) Resurgam Reg Little
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Atlantic [Wright] Reg Little
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Othello 3 Reg Little
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 5 Owain Glyndwr Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 Newtown Contest (Class A) W Coriolanus
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] 8 Reg Little
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 9 Reg Little
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Sirius [Wright] Reg Little
8th Aug 1949 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 The Crusaders Reg Little
8th Aug 1949 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Reg Little
18th Apr 1949 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 5 Schubert's Symphony in C 4 Reg Little
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] 10 Reg Little
15th May 1948 Rhos Contest (Class B) 1 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Reg Little
15th May 1948 Rhos Contest 2 Reg Little
29th Mar 1948 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Reg Little
13th Mar 1948 North West Area (Second Section) Four Preludes Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Wigan Contest 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn 4 Reg Little
4th Aug 1947 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn Reg Little
3rd May 1947 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) 1 Gems of Old England Reg Little
7th Aug 1939 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 7 Tal Morris
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Owain Glyndwr Tal Morris
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 3 Robin Hood [Geehl] 19 Tal Morris
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 4 Pride of Race 24 Tal Morris
28th Oct 1933 North Wales Association (Class A) 2 2 Tal Morris
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] 7 Tal Morris
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody Tal Morris
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class A) 2 Tal Morris
20th Apr 1929 North Wales Association (Class A) 3 James Oliver
23rd Jun 1928 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1927 Dawson (Warrington) Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1927 Conway Contest 1 Wilfred W. Halsey
11th Jun 1927 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest 3 A Garland of Classics Wilfred W. Halsey
27th Feb 1926 Llandudno Contest 2 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Wilfred W. Halsey
13th Dec 1924 Llandudno Contest 1 The Carnival of Flowers Wilfred W. Halsey
1st Jan 1907 Colwyn Bay Contest 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger] 5 David Owen
7th Oct 1899 Llandudno Contest (Third Section) W Songs of the Sea
26th Dec 1895 Rhyl Contest 3 David Owen
16th Oct 1895 Ffynnongroew Contest Prince of Wales 1 David Owen
22nd May 1893 Rhyl Contest 1 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1892 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 'Worthy is the Lamb' and "Amen" from The Messiah Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1891 Holywell Contest 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Jan 1891 Llangefni Contest (First Section) 1 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1889 Colwyn Bay Contest 1 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Dec 1888 Llangefni Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Dec 1888 Holywell Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Dec 1887 Holywell Contest 1 Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] Mr. Owen
16th Oct 1885 Holywell Contest 1 Air and Chorus: 'Behold and See, Lift Up Your Heads' (Messiah) Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2003 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
24th May 2002 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
24th May 2002 Delph (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
24th May 2002 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1995 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: The Black Knight

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/