[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rothwell Temperance Band

Also/previously known as: DUT Rothwell Yorkshire Imps, Rothwell Temperance 'B', Rothwell Wallace Arnold

Section:Championship
Website:http://rtb.org.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1989 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday
Ancestors:Wallace Arnold (Rothwell) Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 12 David Roberts
10th Sep 2016 British Open 10 The Triumph of Time 6 David Roberts
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 8 David Roberts
5th Sep 2015 British Open 12 Reflections on Swan Lake 5 David Roberts
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Arabian Nights 4 David Roberts
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 The Torchbearer 11 David Roberts
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open 3 Cantata 12 David Roberts
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 On Alderley Edge 19 David Roberts
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 St. Magnus 1 David Roberts
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest 4   St. Magnus 7 David Roberts
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 4 Red Priest 9 David Roberts
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music 13 David Roberts
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 7 David Roberts
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 2   Electra 7 David Roberts
1st Sep 2012 British Open 17 Electra 2 David Roberts
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 4 David Roberts
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert 11 6 David Roberts
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Breath of Souls 14 David Roberts
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest W 1
3rd Sep 2011 British Open 12 Red Priest 7 David Roberts
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals 7 ...Dove Descending 7 David Roberts
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Paganini Variations 5 David Roberts
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert 8 11 David Roberts
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Terra Australis 14 David Roberts
4th Sep 2010 British Open 6 On the Shoulders of Giants 9 David Roberts
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals 3 Eden 5 David Roberts
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 9 David Roberts
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert 10 2 David Roberts
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 The Torchbearer 19 David Roberts
12th Sep 2009 British Open 15 Titan's Progress 11 David Roberts
24th May 2009 All England International Masters 10 Masters of Space and Time 5 David Roberts
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 1 Contest Music 13 David Roberts
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 7 David Roberts
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 16 David Roberts
13th Sep 2008 British Open 17 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2 David Roberts
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals 7 Infinity 11 David Roberts
25th May 2008 International Masters 7 Malcolm Arnold Variations 2 David Roberts
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music 4 David Roberts
15th Sep 2007 British Open 9 Visions of Gerontius 1 David Roberts
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals 14 On Alderley Edge 11 David Roberts
27th May 2007 International Masters 3 In Memoriam R.K. 2 David Roberts
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Isaiah 40 5 David Roberts
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 11 David Roberts
9th Sep 2006 British Open 14 Vienna Nights 10 David Roberts
28th May 2006 International Masters 1 Paganini Variations 9 David Roberts
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 5 David Roberts
17th Sep 2005 British Open 5 The Night to Sing 12 David Roberts
29th May 2005 International Masters 7 Cloudcatcher Fells 2 David Roberts
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 12 David Roberts
25th Sep 2004 Swiss Open 10 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] David Roberts
25th Sep 2004 European Open 10   Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] 8 David Roberts
18th Sep 2004 British Open 15 Contest Music 14 David Roberts
30th May 2004 All England Masters 15 Harrison's Dream 13 David Roberts
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 2 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 12 David Roberts
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Tristan Encounters 12 David Roberts
25th May 2003 All England Masters 12 Chivalry 12 David Roberts
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 1 Paganini Variations 17 David Roberts
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Prague 9 David Roberts
26th May 2002 All England Masters 12 Atlantic [Wilby] 13 David Roberts
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 15 Four Dances from Checkmate 1 David Roberts
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Whitsun Wakes 14 David Roberts
27th May 2001 All England Masters 11 Pageantry 8 David Roberts
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 8 An Epic Symphony 4 David Roberts
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Jazz 3 David Roberts
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 17 David Roberts
1st Oct 2000 European Open 5 The New Jerusalem David Roberts
30th Sep 2000 Swiss Open 1 Le Roi d'Ys David Roberts
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 7 Variations on the Shining River 7 David Roberts
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on an Enigma 6 David Roberts
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 17 David Roberts
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Blitz 8 Malcolm Brownbill
22nd Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 David Roberts
1st Nov 1998 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 David Roberts
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) 3 The Essence of Time 7 David Roberts
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 Midsummer Music 4 David Roberts
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier 2 1 David Roberts
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 8 David Roberts
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Pageantry David Roberts
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 David Roberts
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] David Roberts
27th Apr 1997 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 1 David Roberts
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Ballet for Band 3 David Roberts
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 Resurgam 6 David Roberts
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 The Aeronauts 5 David Roberts
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Hollywood! 1 David Roberts
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W A Salford Sinfonietta
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Suite Gothique 7 John Roberts
8th Oct 1995 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 David Roberts
26th Mar 1995 Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 David Roberts
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 11 David Roberts
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 3 David Roberts
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home David Roberts
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) W 1
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata 11 Duncan Beckley
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 Richard Grantham
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 David Roberts
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 14 The Shipbuilders 4 Glyn Kearsley
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 3 Glyn Kearsley
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 9 Glyn Kearsley
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Suite for Brass [Segers] 4 Glyn Kearsley
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) W
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 3 8 Glyn Kearsley
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Landscapes [Johnson] 29 Glyn Kearsley
24th Mar 1991 Pogson Bray (Section B) 3 Glyn Kearsley
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Fors for Brass 5 Glyn Kearsley
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 7 Glyn Kearsley
14th Oct 1990 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Glyn Kearsley
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 12 3 Glyn Kearsley
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 Summer Fantasy 5 Glyn Kearsley
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 13 11 Glyn Kearsley

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 5 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Mossley (Whit Friday) 6 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Denton (Whit Friday) 8 David Roberts March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 10 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 5 David Roberts March: The Wizard
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 10 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 5 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 5   David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 6 David Roberts March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 12 David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 1   David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2   David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 2   David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 2   David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 4   David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4   David Roberts March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 6 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 5 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 8 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 11 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 11 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 5 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 5 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 11 David Roberts March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 David Roberts March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 6 David Roberts March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 9 David Roberts March: The Wizard
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts March: The Wizard
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts March: The Wizard
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 5 David Roberts March: The Wizard
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts March: The Wizard
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts March: The Wizard
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts March: The Wizard
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 8 David Roberts March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts
1st Jun 2007 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 7 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 2 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 7 David Roberts
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 11 David Roberts
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 1 David Roberts
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 3 David Roberts
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 4 David Roberts
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 8 David Roberts
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 8 David Roberts
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 9 David Roberts
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 10 David Roberts
13th Jun 2003 Lees (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Grotton (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 The Station (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
16th Jun 2000 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
28th May 1999 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1998 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1998 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1998 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
9th Jun 1995 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
9th Jun 1995 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
9th Jun 1995 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
9th Jun 1995 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
9th Jun 1995 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

In 1991 the original Rothwell Temperance (senior) Band became the <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/wallace-arnold-rothwell-band/">Wallace Arnold (Rothwell) Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!