[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Severn Tunnel Band

Also/previously known as: Severn Tunnel & District Silver, Severn Tunnel Silver, Severn Tunnel and District

Section:Third
Website:http://www.severntunnelband.co.uk/
Region:Wales
Years active:1923 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Third Section) Napoleon on the Alps
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 5 Daniel Hall
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) W 5
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Darkwood 1 Grant Jameson
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 4 The Lion and the Rose 4 Grant Jameson
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 6 1 Grant Jameson
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 A Cambrian Suite 7 Grant Jameson
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 4 4 Matthew Rowe
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 6   Christopher Bond
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Second Section) W Variations on Maccabeus
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 6 5 Christopher Bond
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 5 Dimensions Christopher Bond
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Chaucer's Tunes 1 Christopher Bond
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 2 Olympus Christopher Bond
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Penlee 7 Christopher Bond
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival Christopher Bond
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Hollywood! Christopher Bond
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 A British Isles Suite 8 Joshua Ruck
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 Music from Kantara 5 Joshua Ruck
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Joshua Ruck
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1 Joshua Ruck
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 Joshua Ruck
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Joshua Ruck
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Alex McGee
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 A Little Light Music A. J. Harris
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Anglian Dances Alex McGee
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 5 Alex McGee
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (Fourth Section) 1 Alex McGee
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 6 Andrea Ayres
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 The Shipbuilders 12 Andrea Ayres
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 A. J. Harris
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Cities Symphony 1 Andrea Ayres
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Andrea Ayres
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] Andrea Ayres
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Andrea Ayres
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Prelude and Jubilate 5 Stewart Crawford
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 8 Confluence for Brass Band Stewart Crawford
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] Stewart Crawford
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Stewart Crawford
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Entertainments 7 Stewart Crawford
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 4 Lorenzo Stewart Crawford
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Stewart Crawford
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Stewart Crawford
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 1 Stewart Crawford
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 13 Andrea Ayres
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Alan MacDonald
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 3 A. MacDonald
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 A. MacDonald
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 13 A. MacDonald
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Alan MacDonald
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 5 Andrea Ayres
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Andrea Ayres
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Lydian Pictures Rhodri Griffiths
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 6 Rhodri Griffiths
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Rhodri Griffiths
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 9 J. Williams
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Suite in Bb [Jacob] J. Williams
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Hugh Bamford
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Wilby] J. Williams
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Sinfonietta Pastorale Tony Fleming
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 J. Williams
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A. J. Harris
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Caledonian Journey Wynne Williams
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite 1 J. Williams
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 8 W. J. Williams
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 13 Indian Summer 14 Adrian Browning
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 4 Adrian Browning
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 14 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 3 Adrian Browning
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Adrian Browning
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 10 2 K. Bloomfield
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 8 K. Bloomfield
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Mexican Fiesta 8 Adrian Browning
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) A Wessex Suite 1 Adrian Browning
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Landscapes [Johnson] R. J. Ayres
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Journeyman 2 R. J. Ayres
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Suite for Brass [Davis] 5 R. J. Ayres
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Impromptu 12 R. J. Ayres
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture R. J. Ayres
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Seafarers 1 R. J. Ayres
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth R. J. Ayres
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W Four Fors for Brass
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Music for the Royal Fireworks P. Gait
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 12 P. Gait
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite R. R. Cummins
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 8 R. R. Cummins
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Overture to Youth 7 R. R. Cummins
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Four Little Maids 11 R. R. Cummins
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 17 R. R. Cummins
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 5 R. R. Cummins
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Second Suite in F 12 R. R. Cummins
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 3 Three Songs without Words R. R. Cummins
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 13 R. R. Cummins
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 5 R. R. Cummins
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 11 Suite Gothique 4 R. R. Cummins
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 First Suite in Eb 5 R. R. Cummins
19th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 10 R. R. Cummins
28th Nov 1982 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Shakespearean Rhapsody R. R. Cummins
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 R. R. Cummins
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 10 R. R. Cummins
21st Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
Sep 1981 Blaenavon Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 4 R. R. Cummins
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 5 R. R. Cummins
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 3 R. R. Cummins
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1 R. R. Cummins
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 9 R. R. Cummins
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals R. R. Cummins
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 R. R. Cummins
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 9 R. R. Cummins
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 9 Promenade 5 R. R. Cummins
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Second Section) Suite Gothique 2 R. R. Cummins
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 8 R. R. Cummins
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 R. R. Cummins
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] R. R. Cummins
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass R. R. Cummins
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade R. R. Cummins
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 1 R. R. Cummins
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 2 R. R. Cummins
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 7 R. R. Cummins
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments R. R. Cummins
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 9 R. R. Cummins
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Song and Dances R. R. Cummins
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 9 R. R. Cummins
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 4 R. R. Cummins
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 11 R. R. Cummins
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 The White Company 1 R. R. Cummins
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] R. R. Cummins
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 1 R. R. Cummins
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 6 R. R. Cummins
4th Dec 1971 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1971 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1971 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Shakespearean Rhapsody R. R. Cummins
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 4 R. R. Cummins
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Ancient Temple 7 R. R. Cummins
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 R. R. Cummins
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 3 R. R. Cummins
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 7 R. R. Cummins
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) London River R. R. Cummins
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 A Rural Suite Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 9 R. R. Cummins
25th Nov 1967 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 3 R. R. Cummins
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 9 R. R. Cummins
19th Nov 1966 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 2 R. R. Cummins
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] R. R. Cummins
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 R. R. Cummins
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class D) 1 R. R. Cummins
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Souvenir of Shakespeare R. R. Cummins
7th Dec 1963 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 3 R. R. Cummins
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids R. R. Cummins
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day R. R. Cummins
26th Nov 1961 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1961 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) 3 R. R. Cummins
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) The Golden Dawn R. R. Cummins
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Purcell] R. R. Cummins
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Holiday Sketches R. R. Cummins
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet F. C. Harding
5th Sep 1959 Winchcombe Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1959 Winchcombe March Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean March Contest 1 F. C. Harding
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 2 In Switzerland F. C. Harding
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Merry Monarch F. C. Harding
31st Jan 1959 Gloucestershire BBA Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1958 Winchcombe Contest 3 The Joy of Youth Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 2 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth F. C. Harding
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) 5 F. C. Harding
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Suite in Bb [Jacob] F. C. Harding
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe Contest The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 2 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Black Prince F. C. Harding
8th Dec 1956 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 1 F. C. Harding
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 3) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 6 Knights of Old 14 F. C. Harding
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Joy of Youth 10 F. C. Harding
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain F. C. Harding

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!