[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sharlston Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: AMI Laser Restoration Sharlston, East Yorkshire Motors (Sharlston), Sharlston Colliery (Mobil) Band, Sharlston Colliery Welfare Band, West Yorkshire Motors (Sharlston) Band, Yorkshire Evening Post Sharlston

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 Royal Parks 3 I. Radcliffe
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 The Undaunted 11 Malcolm Simpson
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Malcolm Simpson
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 8 Malcolm Simpson
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 3 Malcolm Simpson
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1 Malcolm Simpson
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 8 Jim Shepherd
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 7 A Salford Sinfonietta 14 Robert Walker
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 8 Robert Walker
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 6 A Royal Mile Suite 2 Robert Walker
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 A Royal Mile Suite Robert Walker
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 A New Buckenham Suite 1 Robert Walker
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Hollywood! Robert Walker
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) W 3
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Hollywood! 10 Robert Walker
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 20 Robert Walker
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Robert Walker
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 12 Robert Walker
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Chorale 6 Robert Walker
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Chorale 11 Robert Walker
28th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) 1   2 Robert Walker
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata 5 Robert Walker
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 6 Robert Walker
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) W 6
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 8 Robert Walker
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Third Section) Entertainments 7 Robert Walker
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 8 Robert Walker
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Vectis Isle 2 Robert Walker
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 9 Robert Walker
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire ( 3rd Section ) 4 The Shipbuilders 4 Robert Walker
17th Dec 1992 Northern England Entertainment Contest 4 1 Robert Walker
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Robert Walker
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 Robert Walker
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Dimensions 2 Robert Walker
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Prince Igor Overture 2 Robert Walker
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Segers] 5 Robert Walker
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Segers] 16 Robert Walker
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 7 Brian Dyson
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 6 Robert Walker
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Culloden Moor 9 Brian Dyson
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Othello 6 Brian Dyson
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Brian Dyson
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 15 Robert Walker
24th Mar 1991 Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 5 Brian Dyson
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Fors for Brass 15 Brian Dyson
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 The Prizewinners Brian Dyson
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The English Maiden 11 Brian Dyson
4th Nov 1990 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Brian Dyson
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance Brian Dyson
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Brian Dyson
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 16 Robert Walker
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 Summer Fantasy 9 Robert Walker
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Summer Fantasy 6 Robert Walker
23rd Dec 1989 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 4 Robert Walker
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 The Winter's Tale Robert Walker
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 2 Stantonbury Festival Robert Walker
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 5 Robert Walker
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Brian Dyson
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Call of the Sea 12 Robert Walker
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Robert Walker
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 4 Robert Walker
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Suite for Brass [Davis] 24 Robert Walker
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Davis] 3 Robert Walker
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 11 Robert Walker
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 2 English Folk Song Suite 10 Robert Walker
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 4 9 Robert Walker
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Homeward 3 Robert Walker
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 1 Robert Walker
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 9 Stantonbury Festival 15 Robert Walker
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Stantonbury Festival 5 Robert Walker
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 21 Stantonbury Festival 24 Robert Walker
1st Nov 1987 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 3 Robert Walker
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Overture to Youth 4 Robert Walker
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 18 Overture to Youth 1 Robert Walker
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 12 Robert Walker

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/