[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Shirland Welfare Band

Also/previously known as: Shireland MW, Shirland Band, Shirland Colliery, Shirland M.W., Shirland MW, Shirland MW Band, Shirland Miner's Welfare, Shirland Miners Band, Shirland Miners Welfare, Shirland Miners Welfare (Wyco) Band, Shirland Miners Welfare Band, Shirland Miners' Welfare Band, Shirland Welfare Band

Section:Third
Website:http://www.shirland-welfare-band.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1881 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday
Ancestors:Shirland and Higham

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Third Section)
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Hinemoa 13 Lynden Cooper
1st Jul 2017 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section C) 1 5 Lynden Cooper
25th Jun 2017 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section B) 1 10 Lynden Cooper
20th May 2017 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 6 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Darkwood 6 Lynden Cooper
26th Feb 2017 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Darkwood Lynden Cooper
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 The Lion and the Rose 6 Lynden Cooper
11th Sep 2016 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 7 Lynden Cooper
2nd Jul 2016 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 4   2 Lynden Cooper
26th Jun 2016 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass 2   5 Lynden Cooper
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 The Mermaid of Zennor 9 Lynden Cooper
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 23 Fire In The Blood 9 Lynden Cooper
13th Sep 2015 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 5 12 Lynden Cooper
4th Jul 2015 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 3   3 Lynden Cooper
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 Variations on Maccabeus 8 Lynden Cooper
22nd Feb 2015 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Lynden Cooper
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Phoenix [Holling] 9 Lynden Cooper
14th Sep 2014 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 9 Lynden Cooper
17th May 2014 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 2 5 Lynden Cooper
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Chaucer's Tunes 9 Lynden Cooper
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Kenilworth 17 Lynden Cooper
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 The Plantagenets 5 Marie Smith
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 1 Marie Smith
15th Sep 2012 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 Marie Smith
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 18 Mountain Views 16 Marie Smith
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) W
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 High Peak 3 Marie Smith
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 High Peak 2 Marie Smith
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 8 High Peak Marie Smith
18th Sep 2011 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 Marie Smith
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Le Carnaval Romain 15 Andrew Dennis
18th Sep 2010 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 3 Andrew Dennis
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 8 Andrew Dennis
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) 4 2 Andrew Dennis
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 A Hebridean Suite 20 Andrew Dennis
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Andrew Dennis
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 A Scots Miscellany 2 Andrew Dennis
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 8 Andrew Dennis
22nd Feb 2009 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Crusade 14 Andrew Dennis
20th Sep 2008 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2   Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 2007 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 15 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Martin Battersby
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 10 David Clarke
13th Jul 2003 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) W 2
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 5 Duncan Beckley
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) 2 Music for a Festival 9 Marie Smith
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 7 Geoff Hawley
14th Jul 2002 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) W
14th Jul 2002 NEMBBA Belvoir Castle W 3
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Royal Parks Geoff Hawley
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Royal Parks 3 Geoff Hawley
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Sounds Geoff Hawley
15th Jul 2001 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) 2 Geoff Hawley
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 The Undaunted 15 Geoff Hawley
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 5 2 Geoff Hawley
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1 Geoff Hawley
24th Sep 2000 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Music for the Common Man 15 Geoff Hawley
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Geoff Hawley
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass 14 Ray White
7th Feb 1999 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Ray White
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 12 Ray White
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Capriccio [Downie] 12 Marie Smith
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 12 Marie Smith
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor 17 Marie Smith
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Marie Smith
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) W Ballet for Band
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) W Spectrum
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (First Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Neil Jowett
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) W
14th May 1995 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 4 P. Denison
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa P. Denison
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The New Jerusalem 3 James Holmes
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 15 Partita [Sparke] 5 Anthony Hindley
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] Anthony Hindley
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 6 Anthony Hindley
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 Anthony Hindley
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section A) Anthony Hindley
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Of Men and Mountains 4 Anthony Hindley
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains Anthony Hindley
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 6 J. A. Richardson
10th May 1992 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) W
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 3 J. A. Richardson
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 8 Frontier! 2 J. A. Richardson
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! J. A. Richardson
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) English Heritage 7 Trevor Walmsley
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Trevor Walmsley
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 9 Trevor Walmsley
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Sovereign Heritage Trevor Walmsley
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 7 Trevor Walmsley
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 2 Keith Wardle
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 5 The Beacons Keith Wardle
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 2 Keith Wardle
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8   Seascapes 11 Barry Thompson
2nd Jul 1989 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 3 Barry Thompson
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 6 Prisms 1 Barry Thompson
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 3 Barry Thompson
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1 Barry Thompson
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival 1 3 Barry Thompson
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 5 Barry Thompson
3rd Jul 1988 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 2 Barry Thompson
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Barry Thompson
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 8 Barry Thompson
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 8 Ballet for Band 16 Bryden Thomson
27th Mar 1988 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 1   Billy's Exhibition Hop Barry Thompson
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 6 Barry Thompson
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 The Undaunted 2 Doug Carlin
5th Dec 1987 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Doug Carlin
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 3 Doug Carlin
5th Jul 1987 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) 6 3 Doug Carlin
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Variations on a Ninth
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth Doug Carlin
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Doug Carlin
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 Doug Carlin
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 4 Doug Carlin
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 6 Doug Carlin
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival 1 Doug Carlin
6th Jul 1986 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 1 Doug Carlin
8th Jun 1986 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 3 Doug Carlin
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 Spectrum 6 Doug Carlin
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 3 Doug Carlin
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lorenzo 20 Doug Carlin
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 8 Doug Carlin
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Oceans 3 Doug Carlin
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 6 14 Doug Carlin
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 5 Doug Carlin
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 7 Doug Carlin
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Band Festival (Entertainment) Contest 1 5 Doug Carlin
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 5 Doug Carlin
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest 2 3 Doug Carlin
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Journey into Freedom 14 Doug Carlin
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Oceans 10 Doug Carlin
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum 1 Doug Carlin
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 5 Doug Carlin
Dec 1984 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Christine Gent
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 8 Doug Carlin
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest 1 4 Doug Carlin
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 10 Doug Carlin
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 A French Suite 11 Doug Carlin
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 A French Suite Doug Carlin
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 14 Doug Carlin
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1983 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 5 Doug Carlin
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 4 Doug Carlin
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest 2 2 Doug Carlin
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street Doug Carlin
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 9 Doug Carlin
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 Caprice Brass Fair 9 Doug Carlin
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Doug Carlin
Dec 1982 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 2 Doug Carlin
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) 5 The Frogs of Aristophanes 13 Doug Carlin
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Doug Carlin
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest 1 3 Doug Carlin
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 Doug Carlin
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Festival Music 16 Doug Carlin
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 17 Doug Carlin
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 Pride of Race 3 Doug Carlin
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 Doug Carlin
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 6 Doug Carlin
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) 3 Honour and Glory [Bath] 5 Doug Carlin
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest 2 4 Doug Carlin
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Concertino [Lane]
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts Doug Carlin
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) 1 Prometheus Unbound 5 Phillip McCann
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers Doug Carlin
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 13 Doug Carlin
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 11 Doug Carlin
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 14 Doug Carlin
15th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 3 12 Doug Carlin
17th May 1980 Grand Shield 11 The Crusaders 17 Doug Carlin
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band Doug Carlin
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band 12 Doug Carlin
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band 3 Doug Carlin
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 5 Scheherazade 12 Doug Carlin
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music 13 Doug Carlin
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 9 Doug Carlin
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest 3 9 Doug Carlin
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 10 Doug Carlin
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 3 Doug Carlin
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 5 Doug Carlin
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Tintagel 1 Doug Carlin
7th May 1978 Grand Shield 6 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Doug Carlin
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Doug Carlin
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto 2 Doug Carlin
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 6 Doug Carlin
Nov 1977 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Doug Carlin
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody Doug Carlin
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 Doug Carlin
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 3 Doug Carlin
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 6 Doug Carlin
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 11 Doug Carlin
9th May 1976 Grand Shield 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 8 Doug Carlin
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 4 Marie Smith
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Holiday Overture for Brass Doug Carlin
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches Doug Carlin
7th Mar 1976 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 9 Doug Carlin
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Lorenzo Doug Carlin
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Doug Carlin
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Tournament for Brass 10 Doug Carlin
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 11 Doug Carlin
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 9 Doug Carlin
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Doug Carlin
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum 8 Doug Carlin
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 6 Doug Carlin
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 20 Prince Igor Overture 8 Doug Carlin
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1 Doug Carlin
9th Mar 1974 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Doug Carlin
10th Feb 1974 NWABBA (Championship Section) 1 Prince Igor Overture 5 Doug Carlin
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Entertainments Doug Carlin
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Pride of Race 8 Doug Carlin
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Doon Valley 1 Doug Carlin
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Academic Festival Overture Doug Carlin
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 23 Doug Carlin
11th Mar 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Doug Carlin
3rd Mar 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 3 Four Corners of the World Doug Carlin
4th Feb 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 2 Doug Carlin
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Doug Carlin
18th Nov 1972 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1972 North East Midlands Contest (Open Section) 2 Doug Carlin
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 Doug Carlin
29th Oct 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Four Corners of the World 5 Doug Carlin
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Doug Carlin
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 1 Four Corners of the World 14 Doug Carlin
18th Mar 1972 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Doug Carlin
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Lorenzo Doug Carlin
21st Nov 1971 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 9 Doug Carlin
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 4 Song and Dances Doug Carlin
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Suite Gothique 7 Doug Carlin
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section A) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Doug Carlin
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1 Doug Carlin
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta Doug Carlin
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section 1 Promenade 13 Doug Carlin
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Peter Schmoll 6 Doug Carlin
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Third Section) 1 The Pacemakers Doug Carlin
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band 4 Doug Carlin
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 8 Doug Carlin
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 8 Doug Carlin
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 First Suite in Eb Doug Carlin
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 1 Doug Carlin
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Welsh Fantasia Land of Song
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Doug Carlin
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 8 Doug Carlin
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 6 Doug Carlin
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) 2 Sea Dogs 2 Doug Carlin
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Doug Carlin
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] 9 Doug Carlin
13th Sep 1969 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 Doug Carlin
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 2 Sirius [Wright] 4 Doug Carlin
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Second Suite in F 4 Doug Carlin
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) Second Suite in F 11 Doug Carlin
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Doug Carlin
24th May 1969 Loughborough Festival Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 4 7 Doug Carlin
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 Othello 6 Doug Carlin
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Schubert's Symphony in C 1 Doug Carlin
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 5 Doug Carlin
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 1 4 Doug Carlin
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Schubert's Symphony in C 10 Doug Carlin
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Doug Carlin
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Fowey River Suite
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 9 Doug Carlin
1968 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ajanta 12 Doug Carlin
9th Sep 1967 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1967 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 2 Doug Carlin
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 12 Doug Carlin
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Doug Carlin
27th Nov 1966 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) King Lear 2 Doug Carlin
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Doug Carlin
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 2 1 Doug Carlin
27th Feb 1966 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 5 Doug Carlin
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) 4 Devon Fantasy Doug Carlin
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 3 Doug Carlin
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 8 Doug Carlin
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Brass Triptych: Old Westminster
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 3 Doug Carlin
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 Doug Carlin
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite 6 Doug Carlin
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) A Rural Suite 24 Doug Carlin
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 9 Doug Carlin
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Snowdon Fantasy 4 J. Fawbert
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) J. Fawbert
14th Apr 1962 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1885 Tibshelf Flower Show & Athletic Sports Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Grotton (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 60 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) 18 Lynden Cooper
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 21 Lynden Cooper
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) 21 Lynden Cooper
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 37 Lynden Cooper
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 42 Lynden Cooper
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 63 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 83 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

"http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/shirland-training-band/">Shirland Training Band</a>.
Band formed September 1881 (info Brass Band News October 1881), as the Shirland and Higham Silver band. Changed name to Shirland Miners Welfare in 1948.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!