[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sidmouth Town Band

Also/previously known as: Sidmouth Town Prize Band, Sidmouth Town Silver Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Second Section)
3rd Nov 2018 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 7 6
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Brass Metamorphosis 13 Adrian Harvey
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 The Saga of Haakon the Good 11 Adrian Harvey
2nd Sep 2017 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 1 Adrian Harvey
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Adrian Harvey
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Oceans 2 Adrian Harvey
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Images for Brass [Bulla] 9 Adrian Harvey
3rd Sep 2016 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 4 Adrian Harvey
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 The Mermaid of Zennor 7 Adrian Harvey
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 7   The Saga of Haakon the Good 2 Adrian Harvey
5th Sep 2015 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2   10 Adrian Harvey
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Adrian Harvey
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Adrian Harvey
6th Sep 2014 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 10 Adrian Harvey
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Chaucer's Tunes 7 Adrian Harvey
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Three Part Invention 2 Adrian Harvey
7th Sep 2013 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 10 Adrian Harvey
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 The Plantagenets 1 Adrian Harvey
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Rise of the Phoenix 3 Adrian Harvey
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 Adrian Harvey
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Cross Patonce 1 Adrian Harvey
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Saint-Saëns Variations Adrian Harvey
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Darkness Visible 8 Adrian Harvey
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3   4 Adrian Harvey
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 A Little Light Music 10 Adrian Harvey
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 1 Adrian Harvey
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Willow Pattern 15 Adrian Harvey
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Adrian Harvey
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Labour and Love 6 Adrian Harvey
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 The Haslemere Suite Adrian Harvey
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 Adrian Harvey
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 The Once and Future King 7 Adrian Harvey
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] Adrian Harvey
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8 Adrian Harvey
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 The Dark Side of the Moon 1 Adrian Harvey
3rd Nov 2007 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Lydian Pictures 3 Adrian Harvey
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 Adrian Harvey
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 4 Adrian Harvey
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Valerius Variations 13 Adrian Harvey
9th Sep 2006 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Adrian Harvey
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Anglian Dances 23 Adrian Harvey
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta Adrian Harvey
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Adrian Harvey
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 12 Adrian Harvey
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite Adrian Harvey
18th Sep 2004 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 12 Adrian Harvey
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Partita [Gregson] 7 Adrian Harvey
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 4 Adrian Harvey
6th Sep 2003 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 Adrian Harvey
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Lydian Pictures Adrian Harvey
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Adrian Harvey
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Adrian Harvey
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] Adrian Harvey
8th Sep 2001 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 12 Adrian Harvey
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Sinfonietta Pastorale Adrian Harvey
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 6 Adrian Harvey
9th Sep 2000 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Adrian Harvey
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 16 The Haslemere Suite Adrian Harvey
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Passing Moods Adrian Harvey
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 Indian Summer Adrian Harvey
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 First Suite in Eb Adrian Harvey
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 20 Tintagel Andrew Letten
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Three Saints Andrew Letten
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) W Divertimento [Kelly]
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 19 Snowdon Fantasy 12 Andrew Letten
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 18 Andrew Letten
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 The Shipbuilders 7 Andrew Letten
27th Feb 1993 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 2 Andrew Letten
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Suite for Brass [Segers] 19 Andrew Letten
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Call of the Sea 1 Andrew Letten
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 12 Andrew Letten
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 28 Pantheon [Amos] 31 Andrew Letten
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Summer Fantasy 21 Andrew Letten
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Davis] 13 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 15 Matthew Robertson
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 21 Matthew Robertson
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 Overture to Youth 9 A. Nicholson
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Hinemoa 2 A. Nicholson
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 9 A. Nicholson
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Three Inventions 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 A Malvern Suite 2 A. Nicholson
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 The Prizewinners 5 A. Nicholson
17th Mar 1984 Sidmouth Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest   G. White
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 8 Four Little Maids 2 R. Hibbs
12th Mar 1977 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1977 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 1 R. Hibbs
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 6 R. Hibbs
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Othello 2 R. Hibbs
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 R. Hibbs
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 R. Hibbs
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 City by the Sea G. A. White
4th Mar 1972 South West BBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Overture: Rule Britannia Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 The English Maiden A. White
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 March: Paramount R. W. Davison
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 Songs of Wales R. W. Davison
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1949 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 R. W. Davison
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet J. B. Yorke
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Third Section) In Tudor Days J. B. Yorke
22nd Nov 1947 South West BBA Annual Championships (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] 4 J. B. Yorke
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1943 Barnstaple Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1942 Barnstaple Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 8 Comedy Overture 13 R. W. Davison
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 30 R. W. Davison
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 2   Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 2 R. W. Davison
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class A) 2 Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] 2 R. W. Davison
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 7 Die Feen 26 R. W. Davison
24th Aug 1935 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 3 R. W. Davison
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Champion section) 3 Concert Suite [Cui] T. G. Moore
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) In Old Vienna T. G. Moore
12th Jul 1930 Bournemouth (Selection) 2 T. G. Moore
12th Jul 1930 Bournemouth (March) 3 T. G. Moore
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Open section) 1 Zamora [Jenkins] T. G. Moore
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Champion section) 1 Recollections of Schubert T. G. Moore
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Open section march) 1 T. G. Moore
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1   Romantique J. B. Yorke
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) 1 The Spirit of Youth E. Barnard
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera E. Barnard
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (2nd Section) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera E. Barnard
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) 2   The Water Carrier J. B. Yorke
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) 1 March: Knight of the Road E. Barnard
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera E. Barnard
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera J. B. Yorke
16th Feb 1929 Bournemouth (Selection) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera E. Barnard
16th Feb 1929 Bournemouth (March) 2 E. Barnard
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A)   Accrington James Ord Hume
18th Aug 1928 Radstock Contest (Second Section) 1 O'er Hill and Dale James Ord Hume
18th Aug 1928 Mells Contest 2   Recollections of Verdi James Ord Hume
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) 2 March: The Royal Trophy E. Barnard
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 3 Recollections of Verdi E. Barnard
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 5 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest Second Section Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!