[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Soham Comrades Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) Jayne Murrill
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Ex Terra Lucem 10 Mark Ager
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Jayne Murrill
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 Inclusion 10 Jayne Murrill
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Jayne Murrill
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 The Mermaid of Zennor 9 Jayne Murrill
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Fire In The Blood 15 Jayne Murrill
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 2 The Plantagenets 1 Jayne Murrill
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 8 Jayne Murrill
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Variations on Maccabeus
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Traversada 9 Jayne Murrill
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Chaucer's Tunes 6 Jayne Murrill
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Brass Triumphant 1 Keith Schroeter
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Ad Undas : To The Waves 13 Keith Schroeter
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Mountain Views 1 Keith Schroeter
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 13 Partita [Sparke] 11 Keith Schroeter
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 14 Spectrum 1 Keith Schroeter
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 2 Keith Schroeter
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Le Carnaval Romain 15 Keith Schroeter
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 A London Overture Keith Schroeter
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 A London Overture 1 Keith Schroeter
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 Keith Schroeter
9th May 2010 East Anglian BBA Championship 3 Keith Schroeter
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 A Moorside Suite 8 Keith Schroeter
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Trittico Keith Schroeter
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Pentacle 16 Keith Schroeter
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Graham Sheldon
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Isaiah 40 9 Paul Filby
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 21 Blitz 12 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 8 Chris King
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations Chris King
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 17 Connotations 5 Chris King
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 1 Chris King
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry Duncan Wilson
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 10 Concerto for Band [Golland] 14 Paul Filby
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Tristan Encounters 11 Paul Filby
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 4 Paul Filby
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon 1 Paul Filby
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 12 Tournament for Brass 19 Paul Filby
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Prague 7 Paul Filby
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) W Ballet for Band
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Energy Paul Filby
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 11 Paul Filby
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Whitsun Wakes 10 Paul Filby
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Diadem of Gold 20 Mark Ager
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 John Berryman
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Jazz 1 Paul Filby
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 14 Ballet for Band 1 Paul Filby
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Paganini Variations 10 Paul Filby
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6 3 Paul Filby
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma 9 Paul Filby
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4   Symphony of Marches 4 Paul Filby
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Blitz 5 Paul Filby
22nd Nov 1998 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Paul Filby
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 3 Pageantry 1 Paul Filby
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paul Filby
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest London & Anglia Qualifier 2 Paul Filby
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest London & Anglia Qualifier Paul Filby
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 11 Paul Filby
23rd Nov 1997 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1997 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Paul Filby
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Ballet for Band 10 Paul Filby
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 12 1 Paul Filby
17th Nov 1996 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Paul Filby
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Spectrum 1 Andrew Keirl
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 Andrew Keirl
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 The Plantagenets 2 Andrew Keirl
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 The Plantagenets Andrew Keirl
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 14 Andrew Keirl
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 4 5 Andrew Keirl
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 A Salford Sinfonietta 13 Andrew Keirl
13th Feb 1994 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Andrew Keirl
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Scheherazade Andrew Keirl
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 3 Oceans 10 Andrew Keirl
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1 R. Judd
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 2 R. Judd
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W On the Cornish Coast
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 3 Paul Filby
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] Paul Filby
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 Ray Boulter
1st May 1988 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Ray Boulter
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 1 Ray Boulter
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances 1 Ray Boulter
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 4 Ray Boulter
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 3 Ray Boulter
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Tournament for Brass 3 Ray Boulter
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 10 Ray Boulter
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 4 Ray Boulter
16th Nov 1986 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Ray Boulter
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 4 Triumphant Rhapsody Ray Boulter
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) California Legend Ray Boulter
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) California Legend 5 Ray Boulter
17th Nov 1985 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Ray Boulter
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 7 Ray Boulter
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Prometheus Unbound Ray Boulter
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 5 The Three Musketeers 12 Ray Boulter
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band Ray Boulter
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Ray Boulter
18th Nov 1984 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Ray Boulter
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsodic Prelude Ray Boulter
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 5 Ray Boulter
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 A Spa Suite 3 Ray Boulter
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 3 5 Ray Boulter
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Ray Boulter
20th Nov 1983 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 12 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 11 Ray Boulter
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1 Ray Boulter
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 6 Ray Boulter
21st Nov 1982 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Ray Boulter
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Ray Boulter
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young Ray Boulter
22nd Nov 1981 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 4 Ray Boulter
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa Ray Boulter
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Entertainments 3 Ray Boulter
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Ray Boulter
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 7 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1978 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Ray Boulter
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Suite Gothique Peter Nutt
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 The Three Musketeers 12 Peter Mott
27th Nov 1977 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Promenade Peter Mott
28th Nov 1976 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Peter Mott
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique 5 Peter Mott
1st May 1976 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Peter Mott
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 1 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] 2 Peter Mott
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Tournament for Brass 12 Peter Mott
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) 2 Peter Mott
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) Peter Mott
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Peter Mott
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) 2 Peter Mott
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1967 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 11 Fred Talbot
Apr 1964 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Fred Talbot
7th Jul 1962 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) 3 J. W. Reed
7th Jul 1962 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) 4 J. W. Reed
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Music for the Royal Fireworks Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1957 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Themes from Greig Piano Concerto Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Fred Talbot
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Fred Talbot
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Fred Talbot
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea Fred Talbot
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Call of the Sea 8 Fred Talbot
6th Apr 1953 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Fred Talbot
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Fred Talbot
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Springtime 1 F. J. Talbot
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Springtime Fred Talbot
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Springtime 4 Fred Talbot
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The English Maiden Fred Talbot
26th Mar 1951 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Fred Talbot
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies Fred Talbot
10th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Fred Talbot
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies Fred Talbot
1948 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1947 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1939 East Anglian BBA Section 1 1 Fidelio [unknown arranger] 2 Fred Talbot
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 5 Comedy Overture Fred Talbot
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 1 2 La Regina di Golconda Fred Talbot
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 3 The Royal Water Music 4 Fred Talbot
26th Mar 1937 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 3 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 15 Fred Talbot
13th Jun 1936 East Anglian BBA Class A Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1936 East Anglian BBA Section 1 2 I Due Foscari Fred Talbot
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 24 Fred Talbot
19th Apr 1935 Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1935 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 3 Gems of Wagner No. 2 25 Fred Talbot
19th May 1934 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 Echoes of Spring Fred Talbot
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 14 Charles Anderson
10th Sep 1932 Sheringham Contest Charles A. Anderson
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody Fred Talbot
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 4 In Old Vienna 7 Fred Talbot
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Romantique Fred Talbot
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington Charles Anderson
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) L'Arlesienne Charles Anderson
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Songs of Old Wales C. H. Anderson
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 4 Charles Anderson
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 11 Charles Anderson
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Classic Gems No 2 11 Charles Anderson
7th Aug 1922 Upwell Contest 1 Classic Gems No 2 Charles Anderson
Years Contest
1996 1997 1998 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!