[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Soundwell

Also/previously known as: Soundwell (Bristol), Swanbrook Soundwell, Swanbrook (Soundwell) Band, Swanbrook Transport, Swanbrook Transport Soundwell, Swanbrook Transport (Soundwell)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Tournament for Brass
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Concert Contest) 2 Peter Stephens
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 14 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1 Denzil Stephens
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 5 Denzil Stephens
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 7 2 Denzil Stephens
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 12 Michael Antrobus
17th May 1980 Grand Shield 5 The Crusaders 2 Denzil Stephens
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 5 Michael Antrobus
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 8 Beatrice & Benedict 6 Michael Antrobus
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Denzil Stephens
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 16 Denzil Stephens
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment 5 8 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Connotations 8 Denzil Stephens
19th May 1979 Grand Shield 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 13 Denzil Stephens
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Denzil Stephens
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 10 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 20 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 15 Denzil Stephens
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 10 Denzil Stephens
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Denzil Stephens
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Denzil Stephens
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) W The Belmont Variations 22
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Kenilworth
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment W
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 3 Denzil Stephens
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 2 Laurie Hinchley
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody 4 Laurie Hinchley
20th Nov 1976 Hanham - Section A 1 4 Cliff Sayers
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 16 Arthur Kenney
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 5 Cliff Sayers
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 6 Arthur Kenney
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 12 Arthur Kenney
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Diadem of Gold Arthur Kenney
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Arthur Kenney
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 3 Ivor Barnett
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments Arthur Kenney
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Jim Scott
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Cornish Festival Overture Jim Scott
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 5 Jim Scott
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Song and Dances 9 Arthur Kenney
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 3 Arthur Kenney
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Jim Scott
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 The White Company Arthur Kenney
2nd Dec 1972 Hanham Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1972 Hanham Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1972 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/