[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St. Austell Kernow

Also/previously known as: Kernow Brass, Kernow R. B. L. (St Austell), Kernow RBL (St Austell), Kernow Royal British Legion St Austell, RBL St Austell Kernow, RBL St. Austell Kernow, St Austell Kernow


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1   Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Leonard Adams
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Royal Parks David Pope
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Sword, Jewel and Mirror David Pope
4th Mar 2000 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 David Pope
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Cornish Festival Overture David Pope
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Symphonic Suite for Brass David Pope
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 David Pope
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa David Pope
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Sunset Rhapsody David Pope
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Three Saints 9 David Pope
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 David Pope
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Dancing in the Park 10 David Pope
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] David Pope
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Tintagel David Pope
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) 17 A Salford Sinfonietta Alan Slaughter
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Alan Slaughter
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Oceans Alan Slaughter
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Dimensions 11 Alan Slaughter
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Alan Slaughter
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] Alan Slaughter
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Alan Slaughter
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 5 Alan Slaughter
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Alan Jenkin
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 California Legend 3 Alan Jenkin
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Music for a Brass Band 13 Alan Slaughter
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Oceans Alan Slaughter
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) Dimensions 11 Derek Johnston Snr
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 A French Suite 13 Alan Slaughter
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Le Carnaval Romain Alan Slaughter
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Wheatlands 4 Alan Slaughter
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Alan Slaughter

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Became the B band to <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/st-austell-town-band/">St Austell Town</a> and then later merged with it.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/