[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St. Breward Silver Band

Also/previously known as: St.Breward, St. Breward Band, St. Breward Brass, St Breward Silver Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 The Talisman [Hughes] Brian Minear
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Labour and Love 12 Graham Boag
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Alta Vista 17 Kevin MacKenzie
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 St. Michael's Mount 2 Garry Lannie
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Talisman [Hughes] 6 Garry Lannie
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Anglian Dances Garry Lannie
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Garry Lannie
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Garry Lannie
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Roman Triptych 4 Garry Lannie
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 1 A Psalm for all Nations 2 Garry Lannie
31st Mar 2007 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 Garry Lannie
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Wilby] 13 Garry Lannie
9th Sep 2006 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 Aaron Harvey
22nd Apr 2006 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 2 Aaron Harvey
22nd Apr 2006 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 Aaron Harvey
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta Darren Hawken
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 Aaron Harvey
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 4 The Haslemere Suite Aaron Harvey
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Vizcaya 2 Aaron Harvey
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 2 Aaron Harvey
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Northern Landscapes Aaron Harvey
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 4 Aaron Harvey
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Promenade Aaron Harvey
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 18 St. Austell Suite G. Swann
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) 17 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 19 Aaron Harvey
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] G. Swann
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] Jonathan Lush-Camps
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Haslemere Suite 5 Jonathan Lush-Camps
4th Mar 2000 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 G. Swann
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 6 First Suite in Eb William Hunt
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Indian Summer Micky Hunt
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 William Hunt
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 5 Overture to Youth William Hunt
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Northumbrian Suite William Hunt
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 5 A Celtic Suite William Hunt
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 William Hunt
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 3 RĂªves d'Enfants William Hunt
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 William Hunt
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Davis] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture William Hunt
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Journeyman William Hunt
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival William Hunt
11th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Third Section) 3 1 William Hunt
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) William Hunt
7th Mar 1993 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 William Hunt
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 William Hunt
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section C) 3 William Hunt
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik William Hunt
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 2 William Hunt
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 Simon called Peter Micky Hunt
16th Feb 1991 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 William Hunt
16th Feb 1991 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 William Hunt
3rd Nov 1990 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Fanfare Diversions William Hunt
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 1 Indian Summer William Hunt
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 7 William Hunt
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 2 William Hunt
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Vizcaya William Hunt
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Four Little Maids William Hunt
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1 William Hunt
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 W. A. Stone
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Three Inventions 3 William Hunt
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Call of the Sea William Hunt
2nd Mar 1985 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 The Shipbuilders William Hunt
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W The Prizewinners
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 First Suite in Eb William Hunt
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Simon called Peter Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 William Hunt
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 16 Suite Gothique 21 William Hunt
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Othello William Hunt
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Section 3) 2 William Hunt
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Devon Fantasy William Hunt
16th May 1981 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1981 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 William Hunt
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Life's Treasures William Hunt
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] William Hunt
24th May 1980 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class C) 2 William Hunt
3rd May 1980 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] William Hunt
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Othello William Hunt
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class C) 1 William Hunt
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 William Hunt
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 William Hunt
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 A Czech Fantasy William Hunt
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Othello 8 William Hunt
19th Nov 1977 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 William Hunt
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Three Inventions William Hunt
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 5 The Ancient Temple William Hunt
1st Mar 1975 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 A Psalm for all Nations R. Layfield
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 R. Layfield
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] G. Bunt
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Life's Treasures J. Bunt
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) A Holiday Suite G. Bunt
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 London River G. Bunt
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 4 W. D. Lawton
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Homage to Pharaoh W. D. Lawton
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 4 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1   Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals W. D. Lawton
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 The Young in Heart W. D. Lawton
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Indian Summer 2 W. D. Lawton
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 James Hook W. D. Lawton
30th Nov 1963 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Salzburg Suite W. D. Lawton
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 In Switzerland W. D. Lawton
17th Mar 1962 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 W. D. Lawton
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Divertimento [Ball] W. D. Lawton
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 W. D. Lawton
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Eventide W. D. Lawton
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 W. D. Lawton
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Melodies of Britain W. D. Lawton
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 William D Lawton
14th Jul 1956 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Alfred Chapman
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Joy of Youth Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 1 J. B. Johnson
19th Jun 1937 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 3 R. Bawdon
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Third Section) 3 Sylvan Scenes R. Bawdon
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Fourth Section) 3 R. Bawdon
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 6 Recollections of Verdi Charles Harry Baker
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) March: Ivanhoe Charles Harry Baker
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Steady On Charles Harry Baker
14th Sep 1912 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6   Apollo 5 W. J. Hawken

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!