[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

YEWCO

Also/previously known as: St. Hilda's (Bradford), Y.E.W.Co. Works, YEWCO Works, Y.E.W.C.O. Works Band, Yorkshire Engineering and Welding Company

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1944 - 1956


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest The Severn Suite 2 Albert Lunn
3rd Sep 1955 British Open 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 15 Albert Lunn
3rd Jun 1955 Mossley (Roughtown) (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 9 George Hespe
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Sovereign Heritage 9 George Hespe
4th Sep 1954 British Open Tournament for Brass 18 Albert Lunn
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest 4 Scena Sinfonica Albert Lunn
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 2 Clive of India 2 George Hespe
23rd Jan 1954 Shipley Contest 3 Albert Lunn
5th Dec 1953 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Crusaders Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1953 Rochdale Contest 1 Albert Lunn
29th Aug 1953 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 5 Albert Lunn
17th Jan 1953 Shipley Contest 1 Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1952 Rochdale Contest 12 Albert Lunn
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Resurgam Gershom Collison
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 3 Resurgam 3 Harry Mortimer
9th Dec 1951 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) W Lorenzo
17th Nov 1951 Shipley Contest 3 Festival Overture [Geehl] Gershom Collison
1st Sep 1951 British Open W The Conquerors
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] 2 George Hespe
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pageantry 2 George Hespe
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Overture [Geehl] 7 George Hespe
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 3 Akhnaton 2 Leonard Davies
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) A Downland Suite 8 Leonard Davies
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Overture for an Epic Occasion 14 George Hespe
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo 6 George Hespe
2nd Sep 1944 British Open The Tempest 20 Milnes Wood
24th Jun 1944 Yorkshire Championships (Championship Section) Academic Festival Overture Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
3rd Jun 1955 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1955 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1955 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1953 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1953 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 6 Albert Lunn
6th Jun 1952 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1952 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1952 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1951 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1951 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1950 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Originall known as St Hilda's Bradford, band was taken over by Yorkshire Engineering and Welding Company 1950 and changed name to Yewco summer 1951.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/