[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St Mary's Band Club Brass

Also/previously known as: St Mary's Band Club, St. Mary's Band Club, St. Marys Band Club, St.Marys Band Club, St. Marys Band Club Band, St. Mary's Band Club Brass, St Mary's Band Club Brass Band, St Marys Band Club Brass Band, St. Marys Band Club Brass Band, St Marys Club Brass, St. Marys District, St.Marys District, St Marys District Band, St. Mary's District Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   The Divine Right 8 Ben Crocker
31st Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   The Divine Right 3 Ben Crocker
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Music of the Spheres 3 Ben Crocker
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Montage 2 Ben Crocker
24th Feb 2013 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ben Crocker
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Extreme Make-over Ben Crocker
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 March: Indomitable 11 Ben Crocker
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   On the Shoulders of Giants 10 Ben Crocker
Feb 2012 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Open Championship 6 Psyche Ben Crocker
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Psyche Ben Crocker
20th Feb 2011 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Ben Crocker
23rd Oct 2010 Australasian Open Championship 6 Spells of a Deep Forest Matthew van Emmerik
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Music of the Spheres 2 Matthew van Emmerik
21st Feb 2010 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 2 Matthew van Emmerik
25th Oct 2009 Australasian Entertainment Championship 6 Paul Terracini
24th Oct 2009 Australasian Open Championship 7 The Torchbearer Paul Terracini
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   The Essence of Time 3 Paul Terracini
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) 12   Dreams 5 Paul Terracini
Feb 2009 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 2008 Australasian Entertainment Championship 2 Paul Terracini
24th Oct 2008 Australasian Open Championship 3 Music for Battle Creek 6 Paul Terracini
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 6   The Year of the Dragon 5 Paul Terracini
Feb 2008 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 5 Jason Katsikaris
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Dances and Alleluias 14 Ken Bradley
Feb 2007 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Selections of Themes from Symphony No.5 1 Robert Pearce
26th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Whitsun Wakes 3 Ken Bradley
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) 13   A Lowry Sketchbook Ken Bradley
Feb 2006 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Odyssey [Norbury] 5 Ken Bradley
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1   Dimensions Robert Pearce
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Variations on an Enigma Ken Bradley
Feb 2005 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Four Impressions for Brass 1 Robert Pearce
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Dances and Arias 2 Ken Bradley
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1 Robert Pearce
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Whitsun Wakes 5 Ken Bradley
Feb 2004 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Chivalry 5 Ken Bradley
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Devon Fantasy 1 Robert Pearce
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 3 Robert Pearce
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   Montage 2 Ken Bradley
23rd Feb 2003 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   Indian Summer 2 Robert Pearce
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   English Heritage 1 Ken Bradley
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Of Men and Mountains 7 Ken Bradley
Feb 2002 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Tristan Encounters Ken Bradley
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Harrison's Dream 6 Ken Bradley
Feb 2001 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Sounds Ken Bradley
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Tristan Encounters 3 Ken Bradley
Feb 2000 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   On Alderley Edge 6 Ken Bradley
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Dances and Arias 2 Ken Bradley
Feb 1999 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 4 Ken Bradley
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Fantasy on a Swiss Folksong 1 Ken Bradley
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Paganini Variations 7 Ken Bradley
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 14 Ken Bradley
Feb 1998 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Seascapes 6 Ken Bradley
21st Jun 1997 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Four Little Maids 2 Ken Bradley
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Harmony Music 3 Ken Bradley
Feb 1997 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Pageantry 4 Ken Bradley
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   Theme and Cooperation 5 Ken Bradley
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 8 5 Ken Bradley
Feb 1996 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Salute to Youth 3 Ken Bradley
4th Jun 1995 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1 Ken Bradley
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9 Partita [Sparke] Ken Bradley
Feb 1995 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   The Essence of Time 3 Ken Bradley
5th Jun 1994 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Music for a Festival 2 Ken Bradley
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Paganini Variations 6 Ken Bradley
Feb 1994 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ken Bradley
12th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   The Year of the Dragon 3 Ken Bradley
5th Jun 1993 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   The Prizewinners 1 Ken Bradley
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 Ken Bradley
Feb 1993 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ken Bradley
13th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Partita [Sparke] 3 Ken Bradley
25th Jul 1992 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Four Little Maids 1 Ken Bradley
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   The Essence of Time 10 Ken Bradley
Feb 1992 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 Ken Bradley
4th May 1991 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Devon Fantasy 2 Ken Bradley
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   Contest Music 8 Ken Bradley
Feb 1991 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Ken Bradley
27th May 1990 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Three Impromptus for Brass Band 1 Ken Bradley
27th May 1990 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Gwent Rhapsody 2 Ken Bradley
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Connotations 10 Ken Bradley
Feb 1990 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1989 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Ballet for Band Ken Bradley
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) 1   A Rural Suite 2 Ken Bradley
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   The Year of the Dragon 10 Ken Bradley
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Spectrum 1 Ken Bradley
19th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Rhapsody in Brass 5 Ken Bradley
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Ken Bradley
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   The Aeronauts 1 Ken Bradley
14th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Essay for Brass [Parry] 1 Ken Bradley
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4 Salute to Youth 2 Gordon Sheedy
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) W Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Journey into Freedom 4 Gordon Sheedy
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Symphony of Marches 2 Gordon Sheedy
19th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Essay [Gregson] Gordon Sheedy
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5 Journey into Freedom Gordon Sheedy
23rd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3 Blackfriars 1 Gordon Sheedy
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 4 A Rural Suite 2 Bill Belcher
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) 1   A Rural Suite 5 Bill Belcher
26th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) 12   Down Under 6 Cliff Reese
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Essay for Brass [Parry] Cliff Reese
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Cliff Reese
16th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2 The Accursed Huntsman Cliff Reese
12th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   The Accursed Huntsman Cliff Reese
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1 Variations on a Ninth Cliff Reese
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   High Peak Cliff Reese
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Spectrum Cliff Reese
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 2 Cliff Reese
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Rhapsody in Brass 4 Cliff Reese
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3 Blackfriars Cliff Reese
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Blackfriars Cliff Reese
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3 Resurgam 2 Cliff Reese
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 Vizcaya Cliff Reese
15th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3 Symphonette 3 Cliff Reese
2nd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2 Variations on a Ninth 3 Cliff Reese
9th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Tournament for Brass Cliff Reese
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 Call of the Sea 1 Cliff Reese
3rd Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Snowdon Fantasy 6 Cliff Reese
9th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3   Owain Glyndwr 2 Ray Cray
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 11   Dream of Owlyn Ray Cray
Years Contest
2012 2013 2014 NSW State Championships (A Grade)
1992 1993 1994 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year'

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!