[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St. Pinnock Band

Also/previously known as: St Pinnock Temperance, St Pinnock Temperance, St. Pinnock Silver, St. Pinnock Temperance, St.Pinnock

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) 14 Essay 15 Jane Whitehead
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) D A London Overture 7 Jane Whitehead
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Cry of the Mountain 11 Chris Spreadbury
7th Sep 2013 Exmouth Entertainments Contest W
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Kingdom of Dragons 2 Chris Spreadbury
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets 5 Chris Spreadbury
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rise of the Phoenix 5 Chris Spreadbury
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Chris Spreadbury
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Cross Patonce 11 Chris Spreadbury
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 7 Chris Spreadbury
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1   5 Chris Spreadbury
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Resurgam 10 Chris Spreadbury
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Chris Spreadbury
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Kingdom of Dragons 14 Chris Spreadbury
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 The Aeronauts Jeremy Wilcock
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 Jeremy Wilcock
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 New World Sketches 3 Jeremy Wilcock
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Section Section) 3 Variations on Laudate Dominum Jeremy Wilcock
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Three Part Invention 2 Steven White
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Simon Dobson
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Prelude and Jubilate 11 Simon Dobson
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 2 Darren Hawken
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 5 Diamond Heritage Melvin White
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Entertainments 9 Peter Minear
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 The Haslemere Suite Peter Minear
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 12 Peter Minear
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Simon called Peter Peter Minear
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 Lydian Pictures Peter Minear
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Vizcaya 18 Peter Minear
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Oceans 3 Peter Minear
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Celestial Prospect W. Harris
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Symphony for Brass M. Medin
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Jane Whitehead
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 The Moor of Venice Jane Whitehead
3rd Mar 2001 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 Jane Whitehead
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Royal Parks Jane Whitehead
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Sword, Jewel and Mirror William Barron
4th Mar 2000 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 W. Harris
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Bel-Air W. Harris
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 10 W. Harris
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Main Street W. Harris
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 W. Harris
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Three Miniatures 5 W. Harris
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 8 W. Harris
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Three Saints W. Harris
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 W. Harris
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Three Memories for Brass W. Harris
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Tintagel W. Harris
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Three Saints W. Harris
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 W. Harris
3rd Mar 1996 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 W. Harris
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Scenes du Lac W. Harris
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Snowdon Fantasy W. Harris
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Chorale and Toccata 2 W. Harris
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 W. Harris
11th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Third Section) 7 6 W. Harris
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 The Shipbuilders 6 W. Harris
7th Mar 1993 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 W. Harris
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 Prelude, Song and Dance 5 W. Harris
11th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section D) 2 W. Harris
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 4 A Suite for Switzerland W. Harris
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seafarers W. Harris
7th Mar 1992 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 W. Harris
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 2 W. Harris
16th Feb 1991 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] William Hunt
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Simon called Peter 7 Norman Pendray
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 14 Norman Pendray
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 N. Peudrey
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Three Inventions 5 Norman Pendray
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 A Malvern Suite 10 Norman Pendray
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 13 Norman Pendray
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 First Suite in Eb G. Bunt
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 The Aeronauts Joe Armstrong
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea Vivian Willcock
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Joe Armstrong
1st Mar 1975 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Eroica Symphony 5 Alan Jenkin
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Joe Armstrong
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 10 Joe Armstrong
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 8 Joe Armstrong
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Joe Armstrong
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 10 Joe Armstrong
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 5 J. J. Armstrong
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Suite Gothique Joe Armstrong
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 12 Joe Armstrong
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Galantia Joe Armstrong
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) 1 Song and Dances Joe Armstrong
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Joe Armstrong
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) 3 Joe Armstrong
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Joe Armstrong
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Air Varie Hollingside Joe Armstrong
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 A Holiday Suite Joe Armstrong
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Contest Day Joe Armstrong
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Homage to Pharaoh Joe Armstrong
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1956 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 Arthur Newton
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) The Viking [Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 May Day Ford Knight
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 March: Dauntless 2 Marsh Kessell
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1 Marsh Kessell
3rd Jun 1933 Camborne Junior Contest 3 Inspiration Of Youth Marsh Kessell
16th May 1932 Wadebridge Contest (Third Section) 1 A Village Pastoral M. Kassel
16th May 1932 Wadebridge Contest (Second Section) 3 Gems of Melody M. Kassel
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 1 Classical Moments Marsh Kessell
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 4 Marsh Kessell
9th May 1931 Marazion Contest (Junior Section) 3 In Old Vienna Marsh Kessell
9th May 1931 Marazion Contest (Class C) La Favorita [arr. Round] Marsh Kessell
24th May 1930 Marazion Contest (Junior Section) 1 The Spirit of Youth Marsh Kessell
24th May 1930 Marazion Contest (Class C) 4 Mignonne Marsh Kessell
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Right Away Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 Accrington Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class B) 1 Marsh Kessell
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class C) 1 Marsh Kessell
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class A) 1 Marsh Kessell
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 2 March: Ivanhoe Marsh Kessell
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Recollections of Verdi Marsh Kessell
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) 2 Starlit Dell Marsh Kessell
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Third Section) Sea Songs Marsh Kessell
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Steady On F. J. Salt

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!