[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St. Stythians Band

Also/previously known as: St Stythians, St Stythians Silver, St. Stythians Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Third Section) Napoleon on the Alps
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Images for Brass [Bulla] James Burns
17th Jun 2017 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Langford) 1 James Burns
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Darkwood 14 James Burns
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 Dimensions James Burns
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 A Cambrian Suite 13 James Burns
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 James Burns
17th Oct 2015 Cornish Brass Band Championships 6 Resurgam 11 James Burns
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Evolution - Five States of Change 12 James Burns
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Music for a Festival 2 James Burns
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 9 James Burns
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Entertainments James Burns
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Hollywood! 11 James Burns
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Narnia Suite James Burns
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Olympus 11 James Burns
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 4 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 James Burns
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 A Little Light Music 2 James Burns
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Northern Landscapes 6 James Burns
17th Apr 2010 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 1 James Burns
17th Apr 2010 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 2 James Burns
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Labour and Love 15 James Burns
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite James Burns
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 2 St. Michael's Mount James Burns
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 1 James Burns
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 5 James Burns
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 The Once and Future King 2 James Burns
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] James Burns
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 The Dark Side of the Moon 14 Derek Johnston Jnr
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Hollywood! 1 Derek Johnston Jnr
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Derek Johnston Jnr
31st Mar 2007 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Derek Johnston Jnr
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Carnival [Perkin] 13 Derek Johnston Jnr
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Derek Johnston Jnr
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 1 Diamond Heritage 1 John Berryman
22nd Apr 2006 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) Derek Johnston Jnr
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Images of the Millennium 10 Derek Johnston Jnr
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 22 Variations on Laudate Dominum 18 Derek Johnston Jnr
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8 Derek Johnston Jnr
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 12 Derek Johnston Jnr
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 4 Lydian Pictures Derek Johnston Jnr
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Vizcaya 1 Derek Johnston Jnr
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 1 Derek Johnston Jnr
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Hollywood! Derek Johnston Jnr
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Northern Landscapes Derek Johnston Jnr
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 St. Austell Suite 2 Derek Johnston Jnr
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 Dimensions Derek Johnston Jnr
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 St. Austell Suite Derek Johnston Jnr
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Derek Johnston Jnr
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Resurgam Derek Johnston Jnr
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Derek Johnston Jnr
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 The Moor of Venice Derek Johnston Jnr
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 19 Sword, Jewel and Mirror Derek Greenwood
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Symphonic Suite for Brass Derek Johnston Jnr
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 California Legend Derek Johnston Jnr
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Culloden Moor 8 Derek Johnston Jnr
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 17 A New Buckenham Suite 2 Denzil Stephens
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Denzil Stephens
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 A Downland Suite Denzil Stephens
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Hollywood! Denzil Stephens
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers Denzil Stephens
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Eroica Symphony Denzil Stephens
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Denzil Stephens
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) 19 A Salford Sinfonietta Alan Moore
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Oceans Alan Moore
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Dimensions 3 Alan Moore
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 20 Variations A. Moore
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 19 Alan Moore
3rd Nov 1990 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Fanfare Diversions Alan Moore
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Barry] Alan Moore
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Third Section) 3 1 Alan Moore
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 17 A. Moore
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Parks Alan Moore
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Scheherazade Alan Toy
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 3 Alan Toy
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 6 Alan Toy
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Alan Toy
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade 2 Alan Toy
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 California Legend 13 Alan Toy
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) California Legend 5 Alan Toy
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Music for a Brass Band 11 Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 7 Derek Greenwood
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Derek Greenwood
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 A French Suite 4 Derek Greenwood
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) Dimensions 4 Alan Toy
1984 BBC Radio Cornwall Cornish Bandstand Entertainment Series 1 1 Alan Toy
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Wheatlands 9 R. Trevaskis
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] R. Trevaskis
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young 8 R. Trevaskis
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Section 2) 4 R. Trevaskis
14th Nov 1981 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa R. Trevaskis
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 12 R. Trevaskis
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro J. Ungerson
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea M. Dunstan
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 21 M. Dunstan
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 M. Dunstan
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 21 Prince Igor Overture 12 E. Floyd
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Song and Dances 15 E. Floyd
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) 2 Promenade E. Floyd
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 E. Floyd
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 6 Promenade 22 E. Floyd
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) 1 E. Floyd
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Lorenzo E. Floyd
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Automation E. Floyd
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals E. Floyd
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 E. Floyd
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles E. Floyd
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Resurgam E. Floyd
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 15 E. Floyd
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Tintagel E. Floyd
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Spring Song E. Floyd
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] E. Floyd
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth E. Floyd
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Tournament for Brass E. Floyd
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 6 E. Floyd
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 7 Scheherazade E. Floyd
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] E. Floyd
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Grand Selection: Haydn E. Floyd
14th Jul 1956 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 3 E. Floyd
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea E. Floyd
19th Jun 1954 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Robin Hood [MacFarren arr. Godfrey] E. Floyd
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Call of the Sea E. Floyd
20th Jun 1953 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 7 Overture for an Epic Occasion E. Floyd
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 King Lear Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1952 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 1 Melodies of Long Ago E. Floyd
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Melodies of Long Ago E. Floyd
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Springtime E. Floyd
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Overture: Rule Britannia E. Floyd
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The English Maiden 9 E. Floyd
23rd Jun 1951 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] E. Floyd
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 The English Maiden E. Floyd
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Songs of Wales E. Floyd
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 4 E. Floyd
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 March: The Victor's Return E. Floyd
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] E. Floyd
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Recollections of Mendelssohn Tom Hubbard
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Recollections of Weber Tom Hubbard
1st Jul 1939 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 1 Recollections of Weber Tom Hubbard
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 1 Martha [unknown arranger] Tom Hubbard
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) Carmen No 2 Tom Hubbard
16th Jul 1938 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Recollections of Balfe Tom Hubbard
18th Jun 1938 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 2 Tom Hubbard
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 15 Tom Hubbard
17th Jul 1937 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Hymn Tune - Mornington Tom Hubbard
17th Jul 1937 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Songs of England [Round] Tom Hubbard
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 13 Tom Hubbard
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Andante in G Tom Hubbard
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Tom Hubbard
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 2 Autumn Echoes Tom Hubbard
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Third Section) Tom Hubbard
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 2) Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Tom Hubbard
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 18 Tom Hubbard
20th Jul 1935 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 March: The Premier Tom Hubbard
20th Jul 1935 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Gems of Old England Tom Hubbard
29th Jun 1935 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 2 Inspiration Of Youth Tom Hubbard
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 2 Gems of Wagner No. 2 16 Tom Hubbard
10th Jul 1934 Camborne Contest (First Section) 1 Echoes of Spring Tom Hubbard
2nd Jun 1934 Falmouth Contest (Open Section) Autumn Flowers Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1934 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 2 Tom Hubbard
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 3 Gems of Melody 25 Tom Hubbard
3rd Jun 1933 Camborne Junior Contest 2 Inspiration Of Youth Tom Hubbard
16th Jun 1932 Camborne Contest 3 A Village Pastoral Tom Hubbard
11th Jun 1932 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 3 Tom Hubbard
14th May 1932 Camborne Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Erimus Tom Hubbard
14th May 1932 Camborne Contest (Third Section) March: Death or Glory Tom Hubbard
23rd Apr 1932 Helston Contest (Third Section) 4 A Village Pastoral T. Hubbard

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed in 1928 (article p5 British Bandsman 19 October 1963)

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!