[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Olney Brass

Also/previously known as: Olney Town Brass, Stantonbury Brass

Section:Third
Website:http://olneybrass.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1974 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Napoleon on the Alps
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Darkwood 10 Neil Brownless
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 Darkwood 2 Neil Brownless
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 A Cambrian Suite 12 Guy Bennett
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 4 Fire In The Blood 8 Guy Bennett
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Fire In The Blood Guy Bennett
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Evolution - Five States of Change 5 Guy Bennett
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 1 Dimensions 5 Guy Bennett
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 3 Paul Fensom
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 7 The Aeronauts 10 Martyn France
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Hollywood! 3 Paul Fensom
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 3 Ed Keeley
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Olympus 1 Ed Keeley
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 1 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Ed Keeley
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Resurgam 2 Ed Keeley
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Kingdom of Dragons 13 Alan Jenkin
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 4 5 Alan Jenkin
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 New World Sketches 11 Alan Jenkin
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 6 5 Alan Jenkin
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 The Dark Side of the Moon 7 Alan Jenkin
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Symphony for Brass 2 Alan Jenkin
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Prelude and Jubilate 4 Alan Jenkin
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Edwin of Northumbria 2 Alan Jenkin
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 3 7 Alan Jenkin
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Entertainments 12 Alan Jenkin
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 A Royal Mile Suite 2 Alan Jenkin
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 8 Alan Jenkin
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Vizcaya 1 Alan Jenkin
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Northern Landscapes 7 Alan Jenkin
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 St. Austell Suite 5 Alan Jenkin
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 1 Alan Jenkin
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 4 Alan Jenkin
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 11 Alan Jenkin
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Symphonic Suite for Brass 15 Alan Jenkin
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Culloden Moor 2 Alan Jenkin
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 A New Buckenham Suite 9 Alan Jenkin
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 18 Alan Jenkin
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 Alan Jenkin
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) D Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Alan Jenkin
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 A Salford Sinfonietta 4 Alan Jenkin
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Oceans 12 Alan Jenkin
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Dimensions 11 Alan Jenkin
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Variations Alan Jenkin
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 5 Alan Jenkin
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 7 5 Alan Jenkin
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Divertimento [Barry] 2 Alan Jenkin
3rd Dec 1989 Bucks & District BBA (2nd Section) 9 6 Alan Jenkin
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Three Memories for Brass 2 Alan Jenkin
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) 7 Simon called Peter 11 Alan Jenkin
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Folk Song Heritage 8 Alan Jenkin
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 10 Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 9 Alan Jenkin
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Third Section) Othello 18 Alan Jenkin
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Scottish Festival Overture 13 Alan Jenkin
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) 8 The Shipbuilders 14 Alan Jenkin
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Suite in Bb [Jacob]
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 16 Malcolm Holloway
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Twinkling Brass
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 Malcolm Holloway
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) W Sunset Rhapsody
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 5 A Spa Suite 7 Malcolm Holloway
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships (Section 2) W Drum Majorette
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 A Spa Suite 16 Malcolm Holloway
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 David Greig
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 5 David Greig
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 9 Robert Darling
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Robert Darling
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Sinfonietta [Wilson]
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Robert Darling
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 3 Robert Darling
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Robert Darling
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 6 David Greig
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 4 Robert Darling
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 7 Robert Darling
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 7 Robert Darling
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day David Greig
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (D Section) 4 Overture to Youth 4 David Greig
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 12 David Thomas
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 3 Malcolm Holloway
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Malcolm Holloway
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 The Winter's Tale 9 Malcolm Holloway
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale Malcolm Holloway
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 Malcolm Holloway
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Edinburgh Dances David Greig
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 25 David Greig
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Everybody's Child 3 David Greig
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 9 Malcolm Holloway
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Youth Section) 2 3 Malcolm Holloway
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Second Section) 3 Malcolm Holloway
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Passing Moods Hilary Davan-Wetton
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) 6 Hilary Davan-Wetton
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 3 David Greig
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta David Greig
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 6 Hilary Davan-Wetton
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 1 Hilary Davan-Wetton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!